Train circuit

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
etevago
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 4:05 pm
Contact:

Train circuit

Post by etevago » Fri Jan 04, 2019 8:36 pm

Hi I'm having a problem with my train setup, I don't know how to make it work even with only one at a time. With just one train I should be able to make it work without any signals, right? I have 2 stations and both of them at the right side of the rail, and the conditions right (I think), and manualy driving works just fine, I don't know what to do.

Amarula
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Train circuit

Post by Amarula » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:16 pm

Hey etevago I have found learning about trains challenging and frustrating.
Yes, signals are only to avoid train collisions, so with only one train, you don't need any signals. That said unless you are planning to only ever have one train, you might want to start playing with signals now.
If manual driving works, the only thing I can think of is, are you driving the train both forward and backward? Trains in factorio only drive forward, so you have to have a loop, or a way for the train to turn around - or of course to have two locomotives on the train, one facing forward and one facing backward.
Cheers

Amarula
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Train circuit

Post by Amarula » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:19 pm

Oh and I just picked up on one other thing you said "conditions just right" - are you using the circuit network to enable and disable the train stations? On the map, there is a train station icon, you click it to turn station names on and off on the map. If the station is disabled, the station name will show up in red on the map (and in the schedule accessed from the locomotive itself).

Mr. Tact
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 433
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Train circuit

Post by Mr. Tact » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:24 pm

Well, trains can go both ways, you just need engines at either end facing opposite directions. Are you getting a "No Path" from the engine? If so, assuming no signaling, you have a break in the track somewhere. Otherwise either there is a break in the track or the signaling is busted. If you can't find the problem at first, trying manually driving the train part way and then try again switching to automatic. Doing this you should be able to eventually find the signalling getting in the way.
Professional Curmudgeon since 1988.

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Train circuit

Post by Serenity » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:49 pm

You can't have both stations on the same side of the same track. Pay attention the yellow arrows you get when placing a train station. That's the direction the train travels in. Or maybe when you say "right" you mean "correct"

Trains can't travel backwards automatically so without loops you need two locomotives

Either one works:
Trains.jpg
Trains.jpg (326.49 KiB) Viewed 383 times

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1400
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Train circuit

Post by Zavian » Sat Jan 05, 2019 4:57 am

A screenshot (possibly also a savegame) will help us understand what the problem is.

I normally recommend https://www.reddit.com/r/factorio/comme ... ts_23_and/ to anyone struggling with trains.

Blinky
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: Train circuit

Post by Blinky » Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:50 pm

@Serenity is correct. The OP states that both stations are on the same side of the track on single track line. That means the train can't get to the station behind it unless there is a loop.

Put one of the stations on the other side of the track and it'll work.
ImageImage

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zaubara