belt act as electric pole mod request

This is the place to request new mods or give ideas about what could be done.
Post Reply
eneng
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:03 pm
Contact:

belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by eneng » Sat Nov 10, 2018 5:03 am

sorry for my bad english,
i recently play SimCity(2013),
at that game, you just need to lay the road and the electric will transfer automatically to the buildings,
i like that feature be implemented in this game,
you just need to lay belt and near inserter and assembly machine will get electricity from the belt
(you still need electricity from generators)

can somebody make this mod for me?,

the detail :
-coverage: 2 tiles, 1 is for the inserter and the other 1 is for assembly machine,
-do not have cable range, you must put a pole next to the belt
-belt require copper to craft for wiring

and thanks for reading

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1898
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by darkfrei » Sat Nov 10, 2018 1:36 pm

eneng wrote:
Sat Nov 10, 2018 5:03 am
at that game, you just need to lay the road and the electric will transfer automatically to the buildings,
i like that feature be implemented in this game,
you just need to lay belt and near inserter and assembly machine will get electricity from the belt
(you still need electricity from generators)

can somebody make this mod for me?,

the detail :
-coverage: 2 tiles, 1 is for the inserter and the other 1 is for assembly machine,
-do not have cable range, you must put a pole next to the belt
-belt require copper to craft for wiring
Try this one:
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/ConductingBelt
Attachments
2018-11-10 14_31_47-Factorio 0.16.51.png
2018-11-10 14_31_47-Factorio 0.16.51.png (518.34 KiB) Viewed 1284 times

eneng
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by eneng » Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:17 pm

darkfrei wrote:
Sat Nov 10, 2018 1:36 pm
eneng wrote:
Sat Nov 10, 2018 5:03 am
at that game, you just need to lay the road and the electric will transfer automatically to the buildings,
i like that feature be implemented in this game,
you just need to lay belt and near inserter and assembly machine will get electricity from the belt
(you still need electricity from generators)

can somebody make this mod for me?,

the detail :
-coverage: 2 tiles, 1 is for the inserter and the other 1 is for assembly machine,
-do not have cable range, you must put a pole next to the belt
-belt require copper to craft for wiring
Try this one:
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/ConductingBelt
that was i looking for, i test it, but:
-there only basic yellow belt, red and blue do not exist yet,
-default belt create 1 you get 2, your mod create 1 you get 1, i like craft like the default( get 2)

the mod is great, thanks again

edit : i forgot, request for spliter and underground belt too, sorry if i ask too many,

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1898
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by darkfrei » Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:44 pm

eneng wrote:
Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:17 pm
that was i looking for, i test it, but:
-there only basic yellow belt, red and blue do not exist yet,
-default belt create 1 you get 2, your mod create 1 you get 1, i like craft like the default( get 2)

the mod is great, thanks again

edit : i forgot, request for spliter and underground belt too, sorry if i ask too many,
May be change vanilla belts to conductive?

eneng
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by eneng » Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:02 am

darkfrei wrote:
Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:44 pm
eneng wrote:
Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:17 pm
that was i looking for, i test it, but:
-there only basic yellow belt, red and blue do not exist yet,
-default belt create 1 you get 2, your mod create 1 you get 1, i like craft like the default( get 2)

the mod is great, thanks again

edit : i forgot, request for spliter and underground belt too, sorry if i ask too many,
May be change vanilla belts to conductive?
that will really great,
but please change the recipe for yellow belt,
from 1 gear + 1 iron plate + 1 copper
into 3 iron plate + 1 copper,
why?, because of the early game the machine only able to process 2 ingredients,
for the rest recipes, you don't need to add the copper because the basic one has one,
(and other recipes require the basic one)

and thanks for your hard works

IronCartographer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 2:07 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by IronCartographer » Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:43 am

eneng wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:02 am

but please change the recipe for yellow belt,
from 1 gear + 1 iron plate + 1 copper
into 3 iron plate + 1 copper,
why?, because of the early game the machine only able to process 2 ingredients,
Making the basic belt an ingredient used to make a new, conductive version would be a cleaner solution to the ingredient limit.

Aside: In 0.17 the ingredient restrictions will be lifted.

eneng
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by eneng » Sun Nov 11, 2018 3:02 am

IronCartographer wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:43 am
eneng wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:02 am

but please change the recipe for yellow belt,
from 1 gear + 1 iron plate + 1 copper
into 3 iron plate + 1 copper,
why?, because of the early game the machine only able to process 2 ingredients,
Making the basic belt an ingredient used to make a new, conductive version would be a cleaner solution to the ingredient limit.

Aside: In 0.17 the ingredient restrictions will be lifted.
that's is okay too, my problem just in early game the machinery can only process 2 ingredients,
for 0.17 i bet it not come in near future, i like this mod as soon as possible,
thanks

eneng
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by eneng » Sun Nov 11, 2018 7:28 am

darkfrei wrote:
Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:44 pm
eneng wrote:
Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:17 pm
that was i looking for, i test it, but:
-there only basic yellow belt, red and blue do not exist yet,
-default belt create 1 you get 2, your mod create 1 you get 1, i like craft like the default( get 2)

the mod is great, thanks again

edit : i forgot, request for spliter and underground belt too, sorry if i ask too many,
May be change vanilla belts to conductive?
IronCartographer wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:43 am
eneng wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:02 am

but please change the recipe for yellow belt,
from 1 gear + 1 iron plate + 1 copper
into 3 iron plate + 1 copper,
why?, because of the early game the machine only able to process 2 ingredients,
Making the basic belt an ingredient used to make a new, conductive version would be a cleaner solution to the ingredient limit.

Aside: In 0.17 the ingredient restrictions will be lifted.
sorry i reply again, i thought i talking to you, turn out not,
as he said, "conductive version would be a cleaner solution to the ingredient limit",
can you just make this one, this one seems much simpler,
and thanks again for your hard work

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1898
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by darkfrei » Sun Nov 11, 2018 10:03 pm

eneng wrote:
Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:17 pm
that was i looking for, i test it, but:
-there only basic yellow belt, red and blue do not exist yet,
-default belt create 1 you get 2, your mod create 1 you get 1, i like craft like the default( get 2)

the mod is great, thanks again

edit : i forgot, request for spliter and underground belt too, sorry if i ask too many,
Updated to 0.0.2:
Electric version needs prototype + 5 wires.
Attachments
2018-11-11 23_02_28-Factorio 0.16.51.png
2018-11-11 23_02_28-Factorio 0.16.51.png (34.37 KiB) Viewed 1114 times

eneng
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by eneng » Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:59 am

darkfrei wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 10:03 pm
eneng wrote:
Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:17 pm
that was i looking for, i test it, but:
-there only basic yellow belt, red and blue do not exist yet,
-default belt create 1 you get 2, your mod create 1 you get 1, i like craft like the default( get 2)

the mod is great, thanks again

edit : i forgot, request for spliter and underground belt too, sorry if i ask too many,
Updated to 0.0.2:
Electric version needs prototype + 5 wires.
thanks for reply, i have test it,
but the spliter that you show in screenshot do not show up,
this is my :
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (128.25 KiB) Viewed 1075 times
did it require some research to unlock? or dependency on other mod?
and thanks again for the hardwork

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1898
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by darkfrei » Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:28 am

eneng wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:59 am
thanks for reply, i have test it,
but the spliter that you show in screenshot do not show up,
this is my :
Untitled.jpg
did it require some research to unlock? or dependency on other mod?
and thanks again for the hardwork
My bad, here must be technology research, but I forgot to make it.
Attachments
technology.png
technology.png (22.11 KiB) Viewed 998 times

eneng
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by eneng » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:02 am

darkfrei wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:28 am
eneng wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:59 am
thanks for reply, i have test it,
but the spliter that you show in screenshot do not show up,
this is my :
Untitled.jpg
did it require some research to unlock? or dependency on other mod?
and thanks again for the hardwork
My bad, here must be technology research, but I forgot to make it.
i wondered why the update take so long,
turn out you update it without reply in here,
thank for the hard work,
i love it

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1898
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by darkfrei » Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:35 pm

Some between version, fixing this issue: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/Conductin ... 000db1048a
Attachments
ConductingBelt_0.0.5.zip
(87.96 KiB) Downloaded 10 times

Tree Puncher
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by Tree Puncher » Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:17 pm

Conveyer belts should consume electricity.

aka13
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: belt act as electric pole mod request

Post by aka13 » Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:11 pm

Tree Puncher wrote:
Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:17 pm
Conveyer belts should consume electricity.
Lol, you are starting a shitstorm
Pony/Furfag avatar? Opinion discarded.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Requests For Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users