[0.13] Get train content as signal from train stop

Suggestions that were added to the game.
User avatar
provet
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

[0.13] Get train content as signal from train stop

Post by provet » Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:52 pm

While holding over a train you can see its cargo content.

I assumed (wrongly) that the train station can output cargo content to the circuit network. I'd like this very much, so my inserters can decide if it's a good idea to empty my trains or not in my wip omni-ore offload station

Image
Last edited by ssilk on Mon Jul 11, 2016 10:16 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: fixed title (not station, but train stop)

Jarin
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by Jarin » Fri Jul 08, 2016 6:12 am

Agreed. As it stands, it's still frustratingly difficult to properly load a maintenance-restocking train. A separate inserter for each item, and carefully-set slot filtering on the cargo car.

BillH
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by BillH » Fri Jul 08, 2016 3:04 pm

MindChanger and XKnight (along with others in this thread have come up with a smart loader for trains. I'm using XKnight's design in my factory to load my engineering train (one on each side to provide 20 different items).

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10469
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by ssilk » Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:24 pm

Moved from General to suggestions
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
provet
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by provet » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:01 pm

alternatively filter inserters with filters as a variable. (If x = y then filter z) etc..

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by Optera » Sun Jul 10, 2016 8:28 am

Having Stations report a trains inventory to circuit network would open a lot of possibilities for smarter train loading.

The inventory should include fuel slots as well. It's rather easy to subtract it from normal cargo in case of a train carrying fuel and would allow for on demand requester chests to fuel engines without having 1-3 stacks of coal sitting in the requester chest in case a train needs fuel.

User avatar
MeduSalem
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1337
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by MeduSalem » Mon Jul 11, 2016 12:57 am

That's still not a thing with 0.13?

I admit I haven't touched my train system with circuit network yet since I updated from 0.12, but I thought that it was a thing now...

If not then it should be one of the top priorities for one of the next circuit network expansions.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10469
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.13] Get train content as signal from train stop

Post by ssilk » Mon Jul 11, 2016 10:17 am

MeduSalem wrote:If not then it should be one of the top priorities for one of the next circuit network expansions.
Same opinion. If I have to choose, which device should be added circuit network next, then the train stop/train-content etc.

Fixed title according to that. Hope Twinsen sees it. :)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

MindChanger
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:53 am
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by MindChanger » Mon Jul 11, 2016 11:04 am

Optera wrote:Having Stations report a trains inventory to circuit network would open a lot of possibilities for smarter train loading.

This one could be pretty hard to do anyway. I mean you would have problems with loading the train anyway (as you don't know how many free slots wagon have).
Also if it is connected to the train then all wagons would count in. It would be problematic to create system that works for any number of wagons properly for custom player's setups.

DevilXD
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by DevilXD » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:22 pm

MindChanger wrote:This one could be pretty hard to do anyway. I mean you would have problems with loading the train anyway (as you don't know how many free slots wagon have).
Also if it is connected to the train then all wagons would count in. It would be problematic to create system that works for any number of wagons properly for custom player's setups.
But it's already done - when you hover over the locomotive, you can see cargo wagon content pretty clearly. The devs only need to add this as an option to the train station.

MindChanger
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:53 am
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by MindChanger » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:56 pm

DevilXD wrote:
MindChanger wrote:This one could be pretty hard to do anyway. I mean you would have problems with loading the train anyway (as you don't know how many free slots wagon have).
Also if it is connected to the train then all wagons would count in. It would be problematic to create system that works for any number of wagons properly for custom player's setups.
But it's already done - when you hover over the locomotive, you can see cargo wagon content pretty clearly. The devs only need to add this as an option to the train station.
I talked about getting info into circuit network

DevilXD
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by DevilXD » Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:20 pm

MindChanger wrote:I talked about getting info into circuit network
You said that getting the cargo wagon content into circuit network would be hard. I showed you that the cargo wagon content is already available, only the train stop can't read those values :)

MindChanger
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:53 am
Contact:

Re: Get train content as signal from train station

Post by MindChanger » Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:23 pm

DevilXD wrote:
MindChanger wrote:I talked about getting info into circuit network
You said that getting the cargo wagon content into circuit network would be hard. I showed you that the cargo wagon content is already available, only the train stop can't read those values :)
But how can I get this data into circuit network fo example to let know inserter to stop inserting special item type? Maybe I don't know something

DevilXD
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: [0.13] Get train content as signal from train stop

Post by DevilXD » Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:56 pm

MindChanger wrote:But how can I get this data into circuit network fo example to let know inserter to stop inserting special item type? Maybe I don't know something
I said that earlier:
DevilXD wrote:The devs only need to add this as an option to the train station.
You connect the train station with a red or green wire and set it to 'Get train content' instead of 'Send to train' :)

MindChanger
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:53 am
Contact:

Re: [0.13] Get train content as signal from train stop

Post by MindChanger » Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:23 pm

DevilXD wrote: You connect the train station with a red or green wire and set it to 'Get train content' instead of 'Send to train' :)
But I was asking about single wagon. Your way will get contents from all wagons, which is not what I asked for :)

DevilXD
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: [0.13] Get train content as signal from train stop

Post by DevilXD » Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:15 pm

MindChanger wrote:But I was asking about single wagon. Your way will get contents from all wagons, which is not what I asked for :)
But, why do you want to read the content of a single wagon ? I would be really happy if I could read at least the content of the whole train itself :)

MindChanger
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:53 am
Contact:

Re: [0.13] Get train content as signal from train stop

Post by MindChanger » Mon Jul 11, 2016 6:39 pm

DevilXD wrote:[
But, why do you want to read the content of a single wagon ? I would be really happy if I could read at least the content of the whole train itself :)
For example to know how much items more to put into wagon without using filters in train where it is no needed (to allow wagon to have different kinds of items).

User avatar
MeduSalem
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1337
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.13] Get train content as signal from train stop

Post by MeduSalem » Mon Jul 11, 2016 8:51 pm

MindChanger wrote:For example to know how much items more to put into wagon without using filters in train where it is no needed (to allow wagon to have different kinds of items).
And why couldn't this be achieved using the whole train contents?

If you for example want to load Coal into the 3 third wagon you will surely have inserters there that are able to grab coal anyways... so if there is no coal in that wagon you basically just check if Coal amount of train is smaller than 40*2400 or something like that. And the inserter only works then if it is smaller.

MindChanger
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:53 am
Contact:

Re: [0.13] Get train content as signal from train stop

Post by MindChanger » Mon Jul 11, 2016 9:35 pm

MeduSalem wrote:
MindChanger wrote:For example to know how much items more to put into wagon without using filters in train where it is no needed (to allow wagon to have different kinds of items).
And why couldn't this be achieved using the whole train contents?

If you for example want to load Coal into the 3 third wagon you will surely have inserters there that are able to grab coal anyways... so if there is no coal in that wagon you basically just check if Coal amount of train is smaller than 40*2400 or something like that. And the inserter only works then if it is smaller.
What if I want to have balanced amount of specified materials across my all wagons? (It is not often situation to customize slots like that, but is possible).
Can't do that just using train content reader.

I had so more ideas, but don't remember them yet :D

But well, those are really rare situations, so I think reading content from whole train is enough.

User avatar
Cabanur
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.13] Get train content as signal from train stop

Post by Cabanur » Tue Jul 12, 2016 2:23 am

Many people have already seen that the problem with this is that the holding cargo of the whole train isn't as useful as a single wagon's cargo.

This is why I think it shouldn't be a train-station thing but a rail block thing. I'd like to be able to connect a rail to the circuit network. The rail should be able to read the contents of the wagon directly above it (either wagon or locomotive). Maybe make it only able to read if train is at full stop.

Post Reply

Return to “Implemented Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users