[Mac] Use command instead of Control for key bindings

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.

[Mac] Use command instead of Control for key bindings

Postby vlczero » Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:45 pm

As stated in the title i would like to be able to use the command (⌘) key on my keyboard because the placement of the control key is not really that great on mac keyboards.
vlczero
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [Mac] Use command instead of Control for key bindings

Postby Peter34 » Fri Aug 07, 2015 4:10 pm

vlczero wrote:As stated in the title i would like to be able to use the command (⌘) key on my keyboard because the placement of the control key is not really that great on mac keyboards.


Can't you ues the re-define keys option?
Peter34
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:44 pm
Location: Europe

Re: [Mac] Use command instead of Control for key bindings

Postby vlczero » Fri Aug 07, 2015 4:50 pm

Peter34 wrote:
vlczero wrote:As stated in the title i would like to be able to use the command (⌘) key on my keyboard because the placement of the control key is not really that great on mac keyboards.


Can't you ues the re-define keys option?


No it does not see that i am pressing the command key.

I would like to rebind these:
Code: Select all
clear-filter=CONTROL + mouse-button-3
fast-entity-split=CONTROL + mouse-button-2
inventory-split=CONTROL + mouse-button-2

fast-entity-transfer=CONTROL + mouse-button-1
inventory-transfer=CONTROL + mouse-button-1
vlczero
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [Mac] Use command instead of Control for key bindings

Postby vlczero » Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:53 pm

To further explain the issue:

In the key reassign menu i cannot combine the command key + left mouse button ( Inventory transfer ), but the key registers fine when no mouse option is needed ( Next weapon for example ) It then displays KEY106.
vlczero
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [Mac] Use command instead of Control for key bindings

Postby daniel34 » Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:57 pm

Moved to the Bug Reports subforum on author's request.
daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Location: Austria

Re: [Mac] Use command instead of Control for key bindings

Postby TruePikachu » Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:55 pm

Just to get this out of the way, one can't assume that Control+LMB can be entered on a Mac, since IIRC that gets mapped to RMB by the OS.

Since Command is being identified as KEY106, I don't think the game knows that much about it, and it is probably treating it as an action (non-modifier) key.
22404 dictates that commands which relate to doing something with a cursor-specified inventory slot need a mouse button as the keybinding's action key. If Command is being treated as an action key, it can not be used at all in such a keybinding.
Making Command act as a modifier key might have additional issues come up, however. 20149 states that a keystroke that involves the Command key will not issue any keyup events.
User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 471
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: [Mac] Use command instead of Control for key bindings

Postby Klonan » Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:56 pm

Thanks for the report,

Seems like it could be frustrating
User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 2700
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm

Re: [Mac] Use command instead of Control for key bindings

Postby slpwnd » Tue Jun 14, 2016 2:39 pm

Thanks for the report. This is now fixed for 0.13.
slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 1859
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Rebublic


Return to Resolved Problems and Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests