I am looking for a way/mod to allow loading buildings with an item cap to their maximum.

This is the place to request new mods or give ideas about what could be done.
capnflummox
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2024 2:46 pm
Contact:

I am looking for a way/mod to allow loading buildings with an item cap to their maximum.

Post by capnflummox »

For example: more than 10 ammo loaded into a turret. Or, more than 2 science packs loaded into a lab.

My question is: is the amount loaded determined by the lab/turret, or the inserter?

Can this be accomplished in vanilla with circuits or something else I am missing? Or would I need to find (it doesn't exist) or create a mod that changes this.

Yes, I know loading more packs into labs does not impact research speed or throughput. Yes, I know that I can use a buffer chest.

Those are not what I want. What I want is to load as many science packs (or ammo) into a lab as possible. You can manually add 200+ packs to a lab. Now I want a way to do it automatically.

There is no gameplay reason that I want this. I just *want it*. I *desire* to fully load my buildings because that is how I want to play.

Thank you in advance. Yes, I searched the forums, wiki, reddit, etc.

EDIT: the comical irony that I am given the "Manual Inserter" level on the forums because of my new account. I am here and in game a Manual Inserter because I keep having to manually insert maximum science packs, fuel, and ammo.
User avatar
Brathahn
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: I am looking for a way/mod to allow loading buildings with an item cap to their maximum.

Post by Brathahn »

you can use the vanilla loader (obtainable with the console or mods) to fill buildings up to the stack size
capnflummox
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2024 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: I am looking for a way/mod to allow loading buildings with an item cap to their maximum.

Post by capnflummox »

you can use the vanilla loader (obtainable with the console or mods) to fill buildings up to the stack size
Not seeing this as a working option.

The game has a value named Automation Insertion Limit. You can see it on the tool tips for any machine or turret.

I want to change this value. How do I do this?
Tiaronus
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2023 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: I am looking for a way/mod to allow loading buildings with an item cap to their maximum.

Post by Tiaronus »

Well based on API
RecipePrototype has a property called 'overload_multiplier'

https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/pro ... multiplier

So, you can create a custom mod that will change this value from default 0 to whatever you consider is enough for you
capnflummox
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2024 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: I am looking for a way/mod to allow loading buildings with an item cap to their maximum.

Post by capnflummox »

Tiaronus wrote: Fri Jan 10, 2025 9:15 am Well based on API
RecipePrototype has a property called 'overload_multiplier'

https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/pro ... multiplier

So, you can create a custom mod that will change this value from default 0 to whatever you consider is enough for you
I'll see if I can mess with that. But... why not just change the value of "Automatic Insertion Limit", which is the far right column of the chart from your link? I want to change *those* values. Directly. Not through a 'value' that changes an equation. Just a flat out change/removal of the values from the far right column.

Thank you for your help.

This isn't directed at you, I'm just thinking outloud:

I can't believe I'm the first player to think of this change. I can't be! Yet I am finding absolutely no mods that address this issue. No one else is even asking about it. When I have asked on other forums I get met with hostility over it. Stating I'm "playing the game wrong". Or "why would you want to do that?" or "just use a storage chest". Great. Thanks. I've tried that and it's no longer the point for me. Now it's just about figuring out why this seemingly simple request is so f'n hard to even have an intelligent discussion about. It makes no sense!

You can see in the various modding descriptions - like the link you posted - that the information is there. It has a name! You can see the value in the game! But why can't I change it? Where does it get this information from? Why 5? Why 10? Why this complicated bs: "The number of science packs needed for one research unit in addition to the science packs for the number of research units that can be completed during one full inserter swing; but at least the ingredients for 2 research units and at most the ingredients for 100 research units. "??? Why?

And again... where does the game get that "5" from? Or the "10"? It has to get it from somewhere! So where is it and how do I change it! I don't care what language I have to learn. I don't care what version. The cost. Nothing. I just want to know what I need to do or learn in order to change it. That's all. It's not about the reason anymore. It's about it has a value and I want to change it.

Thank you if you read that far.
robot256
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:52 am
Contact:

Re: I am looking for a way/mod to allow loading buildings with an item cap to their maximum.

Post by robot256 »

capnflummox wrote: Tue Jan 14, 2025 6:18 pm
And again... where does the game get that "5" from? Or the "10"? It has to get it from somewhere! So where is it and how do I change it! I don't care what language I have to learn. I don't care what version. The cost. Nothing. I just want to know what I need to do or learn in order to change it. That's all. It's not about the reason anymore. It's about it has a value and I want to change it.

Thank you if you read that far.
For things like that, look in the utility constants lua file in the data/base directory. These values can be modified by mods and have global effects. If it's not there then it might be hard-coded in the binary.
torne
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: I am looking for a way/mod to allow loading buildings with an item cap to their maximum.

Post by torne »

capnflummox wrote: Tue Jan 14, 2025 6:18 pm You can see in the various modding descriptions - like the link you posted - that the information is there. It has a name! You can see the value in the game! But why can't I change it? Where does it get this information from? Why 5? Why 10? Why this complicated bs: "The number of science packs needed for one research unit in addition to the science packs for the number of research units that can be completed during one full inserter swing; but at least the ingredients for 2 research units and at most the ingredients for 100 research units. "??? Why?
The game has complicated logic for this because it has several different design goals that are in conflict:

1. Production buildings should be able to run continuously with no downtime as long as your setup is able to load ingredients fast enough and remove products fast enough, and this should work even for extreme scenarios that can't occur in the vanilla game (e.g. if mods introduce recipes with very low crafting times, machines with very high crafting speeds, more powerful modules/beacons, etc). This includes scenarios where an entire stack of each ingredient may not be enough - it is possible to have recipes that require more than one stack of an ingredient, or for one stack to be consumed so quickly that buffering more is required for continuous operation.

2. Inserters have very simple logic to decide what to pick up to put into a production building: if the building needs more of ingredient A, and there is some of ingredient A available to pick up, then it just goes ahead and does it. The inserters don't have any logic to do something like "pick up whichever ingredient is currently needed most" or "rotate through each ingredient" - they will just keep picking up whatever happens to show up unless the building contains enough of that thing. This also means that inserters always need to be allowed to deposit a maximum-size "handful" into the building even if that would exceed the target amount and even if that would exceed a full stack, because otherwise they could get stuck holding an ingredient that is already full and never be able to pick up a different ingredient to allow the building to start working.

3. Machines shouldn't buffer unnecessarily large amounts of ingredients as this can starve other machines of resources. If the limit was always very large (e.g. a whole stack), then it could take a long time for a newly built production line to "get up to speed": all the resources would go to the first machine until it had an entire stack, then the next, then the next, and you'd only be producing the output at the designed speed once the very last one was reached. It sounds like you have a different idea of what "unnecessarily large" would be than the developers (or most players), but presumably you don't want your inserters to put fifty thousand science packs into a single lab.

Taken together, this means there has to be some limit on how many ingredients are allowed to be loaded by an inserter, and that limit can't really be any one fixed number: anything you picked might be too low for some scenarios, or unreasonably high for other scenarios. So, the game calculates it for each individual machine, taking that machine's crafting speed, recipe time, modules/beacons, maximum inserter hand size, etc into account: a max tier assembling machine full of speed modules surrounded by 16 beacons full of speed modules crafting a very quick recipe gets a very large automatic insertion limit, but more "typical" scenarios get much lower limits.

The maximum amount you can insert by hand is *also* dynamically calculated and depends on the automatic insertion limit, not the other way around: I don't know the actual formula/behavior but you'll notice that you can insert slightly *over* 100 iron plates into an iron gear assembler, and you can insert quite a lot of concrete into a nuclear reactor assembler - I think it's at least "the automatic insertion limit plus one stack", but not sure.

So, yes, there's no unavoidable reason why the game *couldn't* also have a setting that said "regardless of what the formula calculates, the automatic insertion limit should always be at least one whole stack" which it sounds like might be closer to what you want, but it's not possible to just say "the limit is always one whole stack" - that would break even recipes in the vanilla game (like nuclear reactors, which require several entire stacks of concrete to craft one reactor). The developers have not implemented such a setting, presumably because they don't feel it's necessary.

The closest you can get is to write a mod that modifies the utility constants as robot256 referred to. If you set minimum_recipe_overload_multiplier to a larger number (say, 50) then every machine will accept at minimum enough ingredients to craft its current recipe 50 times (unless the recipe specifies a specific overload multiplier, but most recipes do not). This still won't be the same number for every recipe, though, and might have unwanted results for recipes that have large input numbers. I'm also not sure whether this actually applies to things that don't use recipes, like ammo in turrets or science in labs; you'd have to try it.
protocol_1903
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2022 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: I am looking for a way/mod to allow loading buildings with an item cap to their maximum.

Post by protocol_1903 »

If you need to reach me, message me on discord.

I make qol mods. Check them out, maybe.
https://mods.factorio.com/user/protocol_1903
If you have a mod idea, I can look into it.
Tiaronus
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2023 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: I am looking for a way/mod to allow loading buildings with an item cap to their maximum.

Post by Tiaronus »

As I said before, you need to change overload_multiplier of recipe via custom mod in order to achieve your goal (change Automated Insertion Limit)
Screenshots of Assembling machines
waaaaaay beyond vanilla behaviour

Also you need to change different value [automated_ammo_count] in order to "increase" turrets limits
however there are some caveats
'ammo-turrets' (rocket, gun, and railgun) are based on the same prototype and they have only one inventory slot (by default)
this means that it's impossible to insert more than one stack of the ammo (maybe it's possible by increasing amount of inventory slots, but I didn't test it)

(I don't know how to explain this properly, but I believe that inventory slots are not the same as 'recipe ingredient slots' that's why it's possible to insert more that one stack in one slot in case of recipe in assembling machine)
Ammo Turrets
artillery on the other hand, using different prototype, which has [ammo_stack_limit] property as well as [automated_ammo_count]
and in theory you can load it up with whatever amount you want
Artillery

the actual code is very simple
data.lua
info.json
Just head to the '%appdata%/factorio/mods' folder on your pc (I hope you using windows, otherwise you need to use google in order to find the location with mods on your OS) (and also I hope that it's the location used by your factorio configuration)
create a folder called 'custom_insertion_limit' in that folder create two files 'info.json' and 'data.lua' and paste the code that I've provided in spoilers

Run the game, enable the mod, test it
Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Requests For Mods”