Simple Questions and Short Answers

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by ickputzdirwech »

Farwin923 wrote:
Sat May 01, 2021 6:56 pm
Hello, how can i get Spidetron remote? I can't find it in crafting and in technology tree it only shows that it unlocks Spidetron, not remote.
Do you use any mods or did you use mods temporarily?
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 801
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

Farwin923 wrote:
Sat May 01, 2021 6:56 pm
Hello, how can i get Spidetron remote? I can't find it in crafting and in technology tree it only shows that it unlocks Spidetron, not remote.
You must have a mod installed, that hides it. The remote is in vanilla and craftable.
spr.jpg
spr.jpg (47.6 KiB) Viewed 762 times

Amarula
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Amarula »

And in the crafting menu, the remote appears like this:
Screenshot from 2021-05-03 13-11-51.png
Screenshot from 2021-05-03 13-11-51.png (503.29 KiB) Viewed 734 times
Luck is not a robust control.

KAA
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by KAA »

Hi Factorians!
So, as I understand, I cannot actually remove Landfill, as stated in
viewtopic.php?p=312151#p312151
viewtopic.php?f=91&t=4973&start=120#p139320

But them, what does this thing do? :)
2021-05-04 17_25_18-Factorio 1.1.32.png
2021-05-04 17_25_18-Factorio 1.1.32.png (567.91 KiB) Viewed 704 times
What is does NOT do is it does not deconstruct Landfill, so?
2021-05-04 17_25_52-Factorio 1.1.32.png
2021-05-04 17_25_52-Factorio 1.1.32.png (2.29 MiB) Viewed 704 times

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by ickputzdirwech »

KAA wrote:
Tue May 04, 2021 2:41 pm
But them, what does this thing do?
It allows you to specifically remove landfill tile ghosts.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

KAA
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by KAA »

ickputzdirwech wrote:
Tue May 04, 2021 3:21 pm
KAA wrote:
Tue May 04, 2021 2:41 pm
But them, what does this thing do?
It allows you to specifically remove landfill tile ghosts.
Tricky thing, thanks.

KAA
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by KAA »

Another set of stupid questions - they're so stupid that it seems nobody even asked. :D
1) Can I make lights work 24/7 and not only at night without sticking combinator to each / gigantic circuit network / mods?
Also, circuitry white is darker than natural white.

I assume no, but just in case.

2) If I build something big and want to test in Sandbox in terms of how the lamps will cover the structure - can I do it without waiting for night (e.g. via console)?

3) Can I create Sandbox map without a daytime - always night?

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

KAA wrote:
Tue May 04, 2021 5:20 pm
2) If I build something big and want to test in Sandbox in terms of how the lamps will cover the structure - can I do it without waiting for night (e.g. via console)?

3) Can I create Sandbox map without a daytime - always night?
Yes, you can do both under the time tab of the editor menu. It looks like a stopwatch.
Sarcasm and insults are generally neither helpful nor appreciated.

User avatar
Silari
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Silari »

KAA wrote:
Tue May 04, 2021 5:20 pm
Another set of stupid questions - they're so stupid that it seems nobody even asked. :D
1) Can I make lights work 24/7 and not only at night without sticking combinator to each / gigantic circuit network / mods?
Also, circuitry white is darker than natural white.

I assume no, but just in case.

2) If I build something big and want to test in Sandbox in terms of how the lamps will cover the structure - can I do it without waiting for night (e.g. via console)?

3) Can I create Sandbox map without a daytime - always night?
1) You don't need a combinator if you just want it always on - just a circuit wire connecting the lamp to something, even just a pole or another lamp, so you can set a condition. Then you can set a circuit condition like 'wooden box = wooden box' so it's always on. If they're in a logistic network you can just set a logistic network condition instead.

2+3) You can use /editor to set the time of day and to freeze it (In the time tab there's a daytime slider with a button on the right to pause/unpause). Just one command once and then you're set.

kitters
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by kitters »

Hey.
Is there a way to remove modules from assemblers or furnaces with bots? Or at least a fast way like collecting resource from a furnace by ctrl+click.
I'm kinda tired of opening menu of every assembler to take modules.
p.s. in vanila, of course.

astroshak
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by astroshak »

Furnaces it is not that difficult, though probably not exactly what you had in mind to do :
Deconstruct the Furnaces, and then Construct a new row of Furnaces in their place.

For other machines, ones that you have to set the recipe, you could do the same thing if you happen to have a blueprint of the machinery without the modules (deconstruct the machines, plop the BP back down after they are gone).

Sadly, I know of no other vanilla means of removing modules by bot.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5032
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by eradicator »

If you want to replace them (and not completely remove) then you can also use an upgrade planner to replace one type with another.
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 801
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

I extend astroshak's recommendation:

1. Create a blueprint of the entities you want the modules removed from.
2. Bulk remove the modules from the entities in the blueprint (there is a checkbox for that, when you open the blueprint)
3. Remove the entities with a deconstruction planner
4. place the entities with the blueprint.

kitters
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by kitters »

thank for the answers, guys. Especially about upgrade planner.

KAA
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by KAA »

How can I display launched rocket count? I remember it was displayed in the top left corner but now it's not there in FreePlay.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5032
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by eradicator »

Rocket counter was removed from vanilla. You have to either install a mod or estimate from the production statistics screen (used sattelites / produced space science).
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

User avatar
disentius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by disentius »

they removed the Counter in 1.1.0 (viewtopic.php?f=3&t=91657)

kitters
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by kitters »

disentius wrote:
Tue May 11, 2021 3:51 pm
they removed the Counter in 1.1.0 (viewtopic.php?f=3&t=91657)
Sad.

spinba11
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by spinba11 »

How would I set up a train's orders to wait for 30 seconds and then leave when iron plate or suluric acid is 0, I've got it working for the acid and plate but can't work out how to add the 30 second delay in. I've tried different orders of the condition and the and/or setting but i can't work it out.

EDIT I’ve worked it out, each item condition needs it’s own time condition under an and tab, both pairs are linked with an or tab.

kn1g0
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2021 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by kn1g0 »

why tf is this not pumping? (see atachments)
Attachments
Screenshot (43).png
Screenshot (43).png (3.03 MiB) Viewed 90 times

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”