[MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:44 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
When deploying the nucelar car from rampant arsenal I get this error IF i have a decidor combinator out hooked up to a unit scanner, with the decider combinator having the nuclear car id chosen as a signal.
Error while running event aai-programmable-structures::on_tick (ID 0)
Unknown virtual-signal name: nuclear-car-vehicle-rampant-arsenal-_-solid
stack traceback:
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:425: in function 'struct_export_outputs_to_constants'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1113: in function 'struct_process_input_output'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1135: in function 'struct_update_state'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1439: in function <__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1361>
stack traceback:
[C]: in function '__newindex'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:425: in function 'struct_export_outputs_to_constants'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1113: in function 'struct_process_input_output'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1135: in function 'struct_update_state'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1439: in function <__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1361>
Error while running event aai-programmable-structures::on_tick (ID 0)
Unknown virtual-signal name: nuclear-car-vehicle-rampant-arsenal-_-solid
stack traceback:
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:425: in function 'struct_export_outputs_to_constants'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1113: in function 'struct_process_input_output'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1135: in function 'struct_update_state'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1439: in function <__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1361>
stack traceback:
[C]: in function '__newindex'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:425: in function 'struct_export_outputs_to_constants'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1113: in function 'struct_process_input_output'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1135: in function 'struct_update_state'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1439: in function <__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1361>
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 5:45 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
I have a problem with the decider combinator. It seems to be a bug, but I don't know if I have done something wrong. The Tile Scanner from AAI outputs Bobmonium Ore as seen on the right. The decider combinator should output an orange X. But it doesn't work.
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 5:45 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
It was YARM, the resource monitor. It creates fake ores which are compatible with the normal ores but not the same. So the combinators don't work then.
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
[0.5.11, 0.17.41]
Placed and mined some tanks, got this:
Placed and mined some tanks, got this:
Code: Select all
The mod AAI Programmable Structures caused a non-recoverable error.
Please report this error to the mod author.
Error while running event aai-programmable-structures::on_tick (ID 0)
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1089: attempt to index field 'aai-programmable-vehicles' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1089: in function 'struct_process_input_output'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1167: in function 'struct_update_state'
__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1473: in function <__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1395>
My mods: Capsule Ammo | HandyHands - Automatic handcrafting | ChunkyChunks - Configurable Gridlines
Some other creations: Combinassembly Language GitHub w instructions and link to run it in your browser | 0~drain Laser
Some other creations: Combinassembly Language GitHub w instructions and link to run it in your browser | 0~drain Laser
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 8:55 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
I have an issue with automatic zone controller marking tiles without the proper resource. It also marks correct tiles but not only.
The blueprint for the setup:
And this is what the setup looks like.
This is the result(I'm targeting coal):
Followed Nilaus' instructions to create it but can't find what's wrong.
Would really appreciate any help with this.
The blueprint for the setup:
Code: Select all
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
Would really appreciate any help with this.
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
I haven't actually looked at it in detail yet, but I can say that timing is critical when marking zones. You have four signal paths with three different timings(2×+ >, > > >, > > + >); I recommend adding enough combinators to make them all the same length.romalabunsky wrote: ↑Fri May 24, 2019 9:03 pm I have an issue with automatic zone controller marking tiles without the proper resource. It also marks correct tiles but not only.
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 8:55 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
Yep! That did the trick!! rewired the X and Y combinators' output to the middle level(anything->anything) instead of directly to the final combinator and it worked!!tehfreek wrote: ↑Fri May 24, 2019 11:31 pmI haven't actually looked at it in detail yet, but I can say that timing is critical when marking zones. You have four signal paths with three different timings(2×+ >, > > >, > > + >); I recommend adding enough combinators to make them all the same length.romalabunsky wrote: ↑Fri May 24, 2019 9:03 pm I have an issue with automatic zone controller marking tiles without the proper resource. It also marks correct tiles but not only.
Thanks so much!
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
I think that's fixed now, but all my line numbers are different so it's difficult to tell. I'm guessing this was because AAI programmable structures was installed but not the vehicles mod? If you still get the problem after updating I just need the new line numbers.Qon wrote: ↑Tue May 21, 2019 6:53 pm [0.5.11, 0.17.41]
Placed and mined some tanks, got this:
Code: Select all
The mod AAI Programmable Structures caused a non-recoverable error. Please report this error to the mod author. Error while running event aai-programmable-structures::on_tick (ID 0) __aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1089: attempt to index field 'aai-programmable-vehicles' (a nil value) stack traceback: __aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1089: in function 'struct_process_input_output' __aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1167: in function 'struct_update_state' __aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1473: in function <__aai-programmable-structures__/control.lua:1395>
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
Ok, thanks!Earendel wrote: ↑Wed May 29, 2019 1:18 pm I think that's fixed now, but all my line numbers are different so it's difficult to tell. I'm guessing this was because AAI programmable structures was installed but not the vehicles mod? If you still get the problem after updating I just need the new line numbers.
Yeah, I don't have the vehicles. I've used the structures for finding trees and killing them with my Artillery Combinator mod and a Napalm Artillery mod q:
But those vehicles look really sweet so I might try them later. Not sure why line numbers would change depending on what mods are installed though.
My mods: Capsule Ammo | HandyHands - Automatic handcrafting | ChunkyChunks - Configurable Gridlines
Some other creations: Combinassembly Language GitHub w instructions and link to run it in your browser | 0~drain Laser
Some other creations: Combinassembly Language GitHub w instructions and link to run it in your browser | 0~drain Laser
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
The different line numbers are just because we are on different versions and the code had changed.
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
Ah, ok. I interpreted "this was because" as "[line numbers] are different"
So I read what you wrote like this:
So I read what you wrote like this:
But your explanation makes more sense q:
My mods: Capsule Ammo | HandyHands - Automatic handcrafting | ChunkyChunks - Configurable Gridlines
Some other creations: Combinassembly Language GitHub w instructions and link to run it in your browser | 0~drain Laser
Some other creations: Combinassembly Language GitHub w instructions and link to run it in your browser | 0~drain Laser
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
If anyone has any idea how to read mineable resource signals, which are different from regular (mined) resource signal, but look the same - I will be grateful.
Code: Select all
-- use mineable result(s) as signal(s)
if has_item == false and entity.prototype.mineable_properties and
entity.prototype.mineable_properties and entity.prototype.mineable_properties.products then
local amount = entity.type == "resource" and entity.amount or 1
for _, product in pairs(entity.prototype.mineable_properties.products) do
struct_add_to_signal_container(outputs, {type=product.type, name=product.name}, amount * (product.amount_max and product.amount_max or product.amount))
has_item = true
end
end
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
Hi, I was playing today in a save with Krastorio 2 on it ( I don't know if that disqualifies me from a possible fix) and whenever I try to put any of the Controllers (the tower structures) I get the following error:
EDIT: I was bored so I poked around the code and tried different things. What seemed to work was to change line 270 in control.lua where it says "roboport" to "kr-roboport", I don't know if that helps.
EDIT: I was bored so I poked around the code and tried different things. What seemed to work was to change line 270 in control.lua where it says "roboport" to "kr-roboport", I don't know if that helps.
Last edited by Skyliteh on Fri Apr 10, 2020 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
Just getting into AAI for the 1st time with 0.18, and I seem to have got most of it down, but can't get it to find enemy structures.
To test it, I've fed a tile scanner into a simple count, and it's just not finding anything. Anyone got any idea what I'm doing wrong ? Here's my simple blueprint:
Thanks in advance. Z
To test it, I've fed a tile scanner into a simple count, and it's just not finding anything. Anyone got any idea what I'm doing wrong ? Here's my simple blueprint:
Code: Select all
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
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
Is there any way to scan a vehicle depot's inventory? Was trying to set it up when it got low on a resource that I could send a hauler to refill it by commanding it to go to the vehicle depot's ID but I can't seem to figure out how to get the relevant info remotely.
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
Hi, I've programmed a car to bring me drills if the amount in my inventory gets low. The problem I'm having is that items you've picked up in your cursor don't seem to count as being in your inventory, so the car drives to me any time I am placing drills. Am I doing something wrong?
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
I've fixed the problem by adding this code to line 532 of control.lua in the AAI Programmable Structures mod.fgcapo wrote: ↑Fri May 08, 2020 7:21 pm Hi, I've programmed a car to bring me drills if the amount in my inventory gets low. The problem I'm having is that items you've picked up in your cursor don't seem to count as being in your inventory, so the car drives to me any time I am placing drills. Am I doing something wrong?
Code: Select all
local function struct_process_input_output(struct)
...
if struct.settings["inventory"] >= 0 then
...
+ if player.cursor_stack.valid_for_read then
+ util.signal_container_add(outputs, {type="item", name=player.cursor_stack.name}, player.cursor_stack.count)
+ end
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
Fantastic mod. Thank you.
I used Nilaus' AAI blueprints in Factorio v.16. I just tried to use them in v.17.
In .16 the cleaner setup searched for wood. In .17 I can tell it sees trees, not the wood they contain.
Could you expand your previous explanation, please?
EDIT1: I just discovered the 'entities'/ect options and tried various combinations with no luck. I also tried a different cleaner blueprint
It seems a better setup, but it also only outputs different types of trees, not wood.
EDIT2: Okay, I see what this new zone cleaner does. It cleans removes marks from tiles that contain any object. It's not the best solution but it will get the job done.
I think this is the solution to my problem but I don't understand your answer about 'entities".
I used Nilaus' AAI blueprints in Factorio v.16. I just tried to use them in v.17.
In .16 the cleaner setup searched for wood. In .17 I can tell it sees trees, not the wood they contain.
Could you expand your previous explanation, please?
EDIT1: I just discovered the 'entities'/ect options and tried various combinations with no luck. I also tried a different cleaner blueprint
It seems a better setup, but it also only outputs different types of trees, not wood.
EDIT2: Okay, I see what this new zone cleaner does. It cleans removes marks from tiles that contain any object. It's not the best solution but it will get the job done.
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 2:57 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
This has been mentioned in a few places, but I wanted to document it more fully. There's a bug when this mod is combined with YARM. YARM creates "fake ores" to show the resources when you're using a resource scanner. Tile scanners return the fake ore from YARM instead of the normal resource ore. Because YARM's ores are impossible to select as signals, this means that you can't use the Tile scanner to detect resources. If you're a user you can fix this by:
- Removing YARM.
- Removing data-final-fixes.lua from YARM's zip in your mods folder. (Easy and fairly harmless. Disables the ore entity count when using resource scanner.)
- Apply the patch below to control.lua in your aai-programmable-structures zip in your mods folder.
Bug details and patch
Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Structures
Why i can't get position from "Position Beacon" at Path scanner? Is there any way to do this other than send a vehicle there?