Drag to select multiple storage filters

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2339
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by BlueTemplar »

Not going to help if you bring the wrong train in the station...
BobDiggity (mod-scenario-pack)

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12723
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by ssilk »

Do it right? Automate trains? Well don’t misunderstand me, but adding such game mechanics (add a feature, that is rarely used and could be achieved with two clicks and a bit drawing) to prevent the player from mistakes, I don’t know if that’s the “right way”, the right way for me is to setup things correctly and if I have made a mistake i try to change it so, that i could not repeat that.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2339
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by BlueTemplar »

My trains *are* automated.
But I'm using the new "commandeer a train" feature a lot, and sometimes I end up at a mismatched station...

Actually, filter inserters would totally work on unload too, and I can afford the extra expense - not sure why I thought that they wouldn't work on unload ?

Still, this would be a "nice to have, low priority" feature, both in wagons and in main inventory...
BobDiggity (mod-scenario-pack)

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 12231
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by Rseding91 »

This is something that I wanted to add back when adding the "copy paste filter" feature but the technical limitations of the GUI system make it incredibly hard.

The basic issue is: widgets do not support dragging starting on one widget and then dragging over others. It treats everything outside of the widget the mouse started on as "invalid, ignore it".
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Cadde
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by Cadde »

Even a small button saying "set filters to currently occupied" would be swell to be honest, until the GUI can handle such "advanced" operations. ;)

User avatar
5thHorseman
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1191
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: QoL: Set filters in wagons with holding item and dragging

Post by 5thHorseman »

Maybe some outside-the-box thinking, right click "picks up" the request and then you can right click another box (or the same box) to "place" it there.

Then middle-click could be for deleting it, like filter slots already do.

This would go well with a suggestion I just made:

Right-Click again to undo clearing a Logistic Slot
Image Image

kenmras
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 3:41 am
Contact:

Allow filters to be click-and-drag in trains and spidertrons

Post by kenmras »

TL;DR
I allow players to shift+left click and drag a filter around a filterable container to match the rest of the game and to reduce the number of clicks.
What ?
Just like in the rest of the game allow us to drag a Shift+Rclick , Shift+Lclick throught he boxes of a filtered storage chest
I've recorded a short video to demonstrate.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/8jb8036w5luiw ... .mkv?dl=0
Why ?
I think this is needed for the following reasons.
  • It makes sense. so much of factorio is seamlessly intuitive
  • It makes life just a little bit easier and reduces the number of clicks needed to achieve the same thing
  • It is nice to organize spidertrons and other filtered storage to know if it's got the expected delivery from the robots
  • It would allow for "safer" use of trains with just a few clicks. normally it's not worth it to click 40 times but a click drag may be to prevent this:
Image Credit to u/BubbaBlue59 on Reddit

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 704
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Allow filters to be click-and-drag in trains and spidertrons

Post by ickputzdirwech »

Hey, this is the same suggestion as 51221.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6759
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Drag to select multiple storage filters

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Nice catch, thanks. Merged into older thread with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 704
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Drag to select multiple storage filters

Post by ickputzdirwech »

[ick] Merged seven (!) topics about drag copying inventory filters.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”