[All versions] [kovarex] Removing walls above resources

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
User avatar
Khyron
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 5:47 pm
Contact:

[All versions] [kovarex] Removing walls above resources

Post by Khyron » Sun Jun 01, 2014 12:28 am

Running along digging up a wall is fantastically easy (and a well designed feature!) but it hits a snag when your wall goes over some resources. Your character stops to dig the metal or whatever.

Could this be improved?

If a mining 'session' (while RMB) begins with the mining of a building, then ignore any resources for the remainder of this session. So, if I want to start mining resources, I just have to let go of RMB and then press/hold it again.

DanGio
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by DanGio » Sun Jun 01, 2014 12:41 am

+1, this seems totally logical to me...

Garm
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by Garm » Sun Jun 01, 2014 1:19 am

try removing walls a bit further away. mining range is much shorter than deconstruction range.

User avatar
Khyron
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by Khyron » Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:13 am

Hey Garm, that works but it's kind of obscure. I think the majority of people will just fumble with the mining problem. Better that the interface accommodates the kind of contextual awareness of my suggestion, especially since the logic is so straight foward, no?

Garm
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by Garm » Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:16 am

I am ambivalent about this - I simply wanted to help you avoid this problem at this moment.

User avatar
Khyron
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by Khyron » Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:20 am

Thanks man :)

I wouldn't bother making a suggestion that only benefited myself. Hopefully this ends up helping lots of other players, perhaps those who don't read the forums.

JackGruff
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by JackGruff » Mon Jun 09, 2014 4:54 am

+1

Boogieman14
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by Boogieman14 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 4:26 pm

I was about to make a post on this same suggestion, so instead I'll just +1 it :)
I don't have OCD, I have CDO. It's the same, but with the letters in the correct order.

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3010
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by DaveMcW » Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:23 pm

+1, chopping trees above resources is what annoys me.

silman
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by silman » Fri Sep 12, 2014 12:45 am

+1, chopping trees is annoying

maybe add a toggle-able hotkeys in order to turn on and off "hand mine resources"

After early game there is are very few times you actually need to mine raw resources yourself (the most common being trees which you can't automatically clear until robots), and when those times come they are few and far between, so having a toggle-able setting that makes your character ignore raw resources from being manually mined would be super useful

FishSandwich
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1847
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by FishSandwich » Fri Sep 12, 2014 12:57 am

Yes please.

User avatar
Wutklumpen
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 11:10 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by Wutklumpen » Fri Sep 12, 2014 8:34 am

this is really annoying but comes with the design. What ever is under the cursor and is in range will be processed. There is no "oh, he has mined 5 walls before, maybe he want to do some more, lets restrict the mining of any other thing", and it's hard to code too. If you place walls on resources you made something wrong in the first place :P And for clearing trees you can use grenades with it's huge aoe^^
Fight back - if necessary strike first

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by kovarex » Sat Sep 13, 2014 7:23 am

Well, the logic could be really simple, when he started mining non-resource, the mining on resource doesn't start when it is still holding the button from the mining of the first thing.

I agree, that it was little bit annoying for me as well.

silman
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by silman » Sat Sep 13, 2014 7:42 am

Wutklumpen wrote:this is really annoying but comes with the design. What ever is under the cursor and is in range will be processed. There is no "oh, he has mined 5 walls before, maybe he want to do some more, lets restrict the mining of any other thing", and it's hard to code too. If you place walls on resources you made something wrong in the first place :P And for clearing trees you can use grenades with it's huge aoe^^
I don't think it would honestly be that hard to code... And even simpler to code is what i suggested, the "don't mine raw material by hand" toggle. it's easy for you to say "if you made walls (or other items) on resources then you're playing the game wrong," but who let you decide how this game should be enjoyed? Maybe they ware working towards a maximally space efficient factory and placing ontop of resources is better for that? who knows.

BurnHard
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by BurnHard » Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:13 am

kovarex wrote:Well, the logic could be really simple, when he started mining non-resource, the mining on resource doesn't start when it is still holding the button from the mining of the first thing.
Just wanted to propose the same logic :) So you could also easy harvest trees on ore-fields (and belts etc..)

VBMeireles
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 1:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by VBMeireles » Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:44 pm

+1 with an option to toggle it on and off for when you just want to mine everything you come across when running with just one RMB held click.

The settings toggle for no manual resource mining would be just as valid an option, perhaps even better.

User avatar
Khyron
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by Khyron » Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:57 am

Nice to see this idea brought back from the dead :D but I'm not sure why it has been stickied...?

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by kovarex » Mon Sep 15, 2014 11:05 am

I sticked it, so I don't forget to implement it :)

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10638
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by ssilk » Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:53 pm

Cool. :) Will you now more often cherry pic suggestions? ;) That would make this board a bit more ... interesting/competing. :)

BTW/off-topic: Are you reading now the suggestions more often again?
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Removing walls above resources

Post by kovarex » Tue Sep 16, 2014 8:14 am

I don't know, but maybe it can happen once we have the stable release :)

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users