Suggestion: Allow enabling/disabling artillery turrets with circuit network

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
gHoST INFERNO
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 11:06 pm
Contact:

Suggestion: Allow enabling/disabling artillery turrets with circuit network

Post by gHoST INFERNO » Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:35 am

tl;dr - It'd be nice if I could turn the firing of artillery turrets on and off based on circuit conditions.

Right now I can control the inserter that adds shells to the turret, but that means the artillery can cache 4 shells (iirc it was 4, maybe 5?), which it may fire an arbitrary amount of time later. Just basic on/off controls would seem awesome.

Thanks for considering!

Elisse
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 7:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Suggestion: Allow enabling/disabling artillery turrets with circuit network

Post by Elisse » Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:35 am

Yes please!! I would like to see somehow this option also for trains. Even manually checkbox fire or not fire would be good. I dont like auto firing at anything :(

Qon
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1234
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: Suggestion: Allow enabling/disabling artillery turrets with circuit network

Post by Qon » Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:00 pm

gHoST INFERNO wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:35 am
Right now I can control the inserter that adds shells to the turret, but that means the artillery can cache 4 shells (iirc it was 4, maybe 5?), which it may fire an arbitrary amount of time later.
You can take them out again with an extractor. An extractor is an inserter that is pointing away from the thing you want to extract from ;)

User avatar
Ranger_Aurelien
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Suggestion: Allow enabling/disabling artillery turrets with circuit network

Post by Ranger_Aurelien » Wed Jun 12, 2019 4:46 pm

gHoST INFERNO wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:35 am
tl;dr - It'd be nice if I could turn the firing of artillery turrets on and off based on circuit conditions.
Just basic on/off controls would seem awesome.
Can the circuit network count how many shells are in the artillery piece? if so you could set a condition to enable the loading inserter only if (there are no shells) and (gun should fire now).

(While pondering my draft others post)
Otherwise as suggested, have one inserter loading/enabled only when your circuit network says "fire" (my freudian slip was "fore"), and the recommended "extractor" inserter pulling from the gun only enabled when you want the gun "off".

That said, having that option for the other turrets would be handy as well. I'll have to look at how they did the laser turret switching here:
viewtopic.php?f=193&t=69537&p=427070&hi ... ff#p427070
-
Ranger Aurelien
"Knowledge Brings Fear" -- Motto of Mars University, Futurama

gHoST INFERNO
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 11:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Suggestion: Allow enabling/disabling artillery turrets with circuit network

Post by gHoST INFERNO » Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:41 pm

Ranger_Aurelien wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 4:46 pm
Can the circuit network count how many shells are in the artillery piece? if so you could set a condition to enable the loading inserter only if (there are no shells) and (gun should fire now).
The issue here is that you can't evaluate (gun should fire now): Sure, you know if I want to turn it on or not, but not if there is an actual target in reach that it'll actually fire at.

I didn't realize that I could take out the shells using an inserter (was assuming that similar to factories, you can't take out the "inputs"), I didn't try that yet but seems a little clumsy. I guess TBH being able to essentially enable/disable everything using using circuit networks would be neat, I just happened to hit this right now with artillery turrets.

hale42
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 6:26 am
Contact:

Re: Suggestion: Allow enabling/disabling artillery turrets with circuit network

Post by hale42 » Fri Jun 14, 2019 12:55 pm

Is there a way to manually fire only in vanilla? the only thing i want them for is to kill one worm that is killing my stuff. right now i have 400+ turrets lining my wall ready for a signal to load ammo, so if i want one thing dead i have to set off a volley of shells

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]