Playing on LAN with no Internet Connection

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
Nodding
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 5:39 pm
Contact:

Playing on LAN with no Internet Connection

Post by Nodding » Fri May 10, 2019 5:44 pm

Hello,

I am trying to play the game with a friend on a LAN connection. The thing is, this network has no Internet Access, just the two computers together. This set-up has worked for Civilization V. It does not work for Factorio, saying it can not connect to a network (which I assume it is trying to log in to the servers here.)

If this is true, isn't this against the whole idea of LAN? Being able to play without access to internet?

We were both playing on the latest release.

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1385
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Playing on LAN with no Internet Connection

Post by Zavian » Fri May 10, 2019 10:09 pm

Playing on a LAN without internet access should work (I don't have a second PC here to check atm).

Make sure that you disable "verify user identity" when hosting, because that requires logging into the auth servers.

If the client doesn't see the host in the play on LAN screen, you can probably connect using the connect to server option and supplying the host's LAN IP address.

Dae
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:52 am
Contact:

Re: Playing on LAN with no Internet Connection

Post by Dae » Sun May 12, 2019 2:35 am

On gog/factorio.com version you can play on Lan directly

Nodding
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Playing on LAN with no Internet Connection

Post by Nodding » Wed May 15, 2019 1:21 am

Ok, I got it to work. I had to disable "verify user identity" on the host PC. I then had to log out of my factorio account on the other PC, so it would not check to log in with that either (I think that is how it ended up working, I can not verify.)

Because I was testing this with two of my own PCs, I had to change my name on LAN on one of them to finally connect.

To the devs, please do not have so many checks for accounts, sometimes I have to play this with no Wifi, just an access point! I am happy after the fiddling it is working correctly.

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users