[0.11.15]FactoCAD 0.0.4 (20/02/15)

Topics and discussion about specific mods

What style would you prefer

Black&White (White Background)
32
21%
Black&White (Black Background)
17
11%
White lines and Blue Background
27
18%
Colored (White Background)
17
11%
Colored (Black Background)
26
17%
Colored (Use original objects color)
32
21%
 
Total votes: 151

User avatar
y.petremann
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:24 pm
Contact:

[0.11.15]FactoCAD 0.0.4 (20/02/15)

Post by y.petremann » Mon Jul 28, 2014 9:34 pm

Hello.

I present you FactoCAD, a mod that make the game look like a CAD software.
Basically this is a texture pack that makes thing have a schematic look and feel, should be playable and make things easy to understand, independently to artistic direction of Factorio.
Since factorio textures packs for the default stuff needs to have a mod to insert the texture and changes some values, I consider this not as a texture pack but a mod since everything is in a separate mod, so you don't have to do base or mod editing, the mod itself does that for you ...

The 0.0.4 release is pretty awesome because it is a bit "automatic" ... see this post for more informations : Texture pack toolkit
Screenshot
Progression
Download FactoCAD 0.0.4
WARNING : If textures looks incomplete, then remove "crop-cache.dat" in your factorio directory and try again, if the problem persist, report it here. This is mainly because you've updated the mod and file references are the same between the old and new version but factorio has already crop the texture. By removing this, the game take longer to load once, don't worry about that.
Last edited by y.petremann on Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:03 am, edited 22 times in total.

starxplor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by starxplor » Mon Jul 28, 2014 10:09 pm

Especially for buildings that do not visually fit in their footprint, this looks cool for trying to find every bit of extra space.

Would you provide support for major mods to add their textures?

Forien
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 9:16 am
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by Forien » Mon Jul 28, 2014 10:14 pm

It's great, but I was expecting blue screen with white stuff. You know. "blueprint" :P

Anyway, I think you wrote in bad forum, I think https://forums.factorio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=15 would be better.
starxplor wrote:Would you provide support for major mods to add their textures?
Well, he can't do that. Graphics used by mods are coded within mods itself (both files and file reference to objects), so he can at best do graphics, but implementing them is only mod creator's decision.

It could be of course done by users by simply replacing graphics in mod directory manually, but it's not really a solution, is it?
My mods:
- Power Mod (WiP)

User avatar
y.petremann
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:24 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by y.petremann » Mon Jul 28, 2014 11:39 pm

starxplor wrote:Especially for buildings that do not visually fit in their footprint, this looks cool for trying to find every bit of extra space.

Would you provide support for major mods to add their textures?
I would not provide myself the support of mods until I'm done with the default textures, but the mod works in a way that module can easily implemented, it search ingame resources for some strings and replace them correctly if they are present, so in the first release I would provide all things for everybody to make their modules.

In my opinion, I would let peoples make "mods of my mod", so they just need to put it in the requirements.
For example here is my actual data.lua that would support fmod and dytech

Code: Select all

require("prepare")

modname = "factocad"

prequire("parts.base")
prequire("parts.fmod")
prequire("parts.dytech")

require("process")
prequire is simply an alias of require that run on protected mode, so it don't make the game crash if they are not present, also in this case the fmod ans dytech parts could be loaded even if the mods are not present because of they way the mod works
Forien wrote:It's great, but I was expecting blue screen with white stuff. You know. "blueprint" :P
Yeah, for now I'm only working on Black&White texture, I will come later with colored and inverted versions to look like that :
Image
Forien wrote:Anyway, I think you wrote in bad forum, I think https://forums.factorio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=15 would be better.
As I said :
y.petremann wrote:Since factorio textures packs for the default stuff needs to have a mod to insert the texture and changes some values, I consider this not as a texture pack but a mod since everything is in a separate mod, so you don't have to do base or mod editing, the mod itself does that for you ...
So I think, that the great place, it's a WIP MOD ...
Forien wrote:
starxplor wrote:Would you provide support for major mods to add their textures?
Well, he can't do that. Graphics used by mods are coded within mods itself (both files and file reference to objects), so he can at best do graphics, but implementing them is only mod creator's decision.

It could be of course done by users by simply replacing graphics in mod directory manually, but it's not really a solution, is it?
Firstly, if any mod is a facultative dependency, I can access to almost every resources it declared and so I can redeclare it by magic to use my graphics and my options. I could do all graphics for all mods I want, the only things I need is to know the path for a texture and the path in data.raw to an option. Here a simple example of the declarations I use to change the basic transport belt :

Code: Select all

extend(overwritten_graphics,{
  "__base__/graphics/entity/basic-transport-belt/start-end-integration-patches.png",
  "__base__/graphics/entity/basic-transport-belt/basic-transport-belt.png",
})

merge(overwrite_data,{
  ["data.raw.transport-belt.basic-transport-belt.animations.frame_count"]=1,
})
You know, peoples do not consider me as a computer magician for nothing ... :ugeek:
Last edited by y.petremann on Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1339
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by Airat9000 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:19 am

:o good!!

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by drs9999 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:34 am

That's sounds very promising!

Another positive side-effect: You can play factorio at work and nobody would notice :D

Dark
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by Dark » Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:04 pm

Interesting. It would be nice to have a variant of this with doted/crossed tile grid.

User avatar
y.petremann
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:24 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by y.petremann » Tue Jul 29, 2014 10:27 pm

Dark wrote:Interesting. It would be nice to have a variant of this with doted/crossed tile grid.
That something I could do with terrains.

For now I have a lot of obstacles with how things are rendered

User avatar
y.petremann
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:24 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by y.petremann » Wed Jul 30, 2014 10:21 pm

know that not regular, but before making more changes, I need to make some bugs resolved ... Why ?
Because they are not really noticable before knowing they exist, and the modifications I do make them really noticable, aven after disabling the mod.

To help the developers I need to make some changes and then post the mod, so you would see it earlier that I would like.

User avatar
cube
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 1111
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by cube » Thu Jul 31, 2014 1:28 pm

This mod is awesome :-)

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by kovarex » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:57 pm

Btw, if you want it to look more vector graphics like when zooming in/out, it would be possible to provide the pictures in double resolution (with scale 0.5)

User avatar
y.petremann
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:24 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by y.petremann » Thu Jul 31, 2014 4:21 pm

kovarex wrote:Btw, if you want it to look more vector graphics like when zooming in/out, it would be possible to provide the pictures in double resolution (with scale 0.5)
I could, but for now, I make this way because for me all things need to look nice with the default zoom and without multisampling.
I originaly design the parts in a mix between pixel and vector graphics. so I could do that when the main parts is done.

Coolthulhu
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:55 am
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by Coolthulhu » Thu Jul 31, 2014 4:26 pm

I love the placeholder-like look of this mod.
Reminds me of the high-visibility graphical mods for Quake.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10622
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by ssilk » Thu Jul 31, 2014 10:52 pm

I would like to have something like this mod as a kind of "in game edit mode" . For example to edit blueprints. But I think that should not be done as mod, should be done as part of the game.

And for screenshoots.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
y.petremann
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:24 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by y.petremann » Fri Aug 01, 2014 1:53 am

ssilk wrote:I would like to have something like this mod as a kind of "in game edit mode" . For example to edit blueprints. But I think that should not be done as mod, should be done as part of the game.

And for screenshoots.
One of the main reason I made this is for making screenshots, but fter, I decided that being playable would also be great ...
I wait until 0.10.6 to continue, but for now I'Ve some choice to make :
  • I really like the way I've made the oil refinery, but does it looks a bit complex for schematics ?
  • The chemical plant is not really satisfying me. What d you think ?
  • I really don't have good idea for pumpjack and Inserters and a way to differentiate them (according to the fact that they would be black and white).

Neotix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by Neotix » Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:30 am

ssilk wrote:I would like to have something like this mod as a kind of "in game edit mode" . For example to edit blueprints. But I think that should not be done as mod, should be done as part of the game.

And for screenshoots.
This exactly what I proposed while ago in different thread.
https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... =10#p29563

y.petremann if you want, I can send you my belts in .dwg

Image

User avatar
y.petremann
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:24 pm
Contact:

Re: FactoCAD

Post by y.petremann » Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:21 am

Neotix wrote:y.petremann if you want, I can send you my belts in .dwg

Image
For almost every texture I'm restricted within a 32x32 area per cell.

For my opinion in your designs there is good and bad points :
  • Transport belts are a bit too complex, you've put double lines and so much arrows, things I want to have less because it would take so much place and don't deserve the aim of being easy to read.
  • I like the way you've made transport belt to ground but I would not use them because also a bit complex.
  • Same for splitter, they are not always used for splitting, but also as merger, distributors and speeders
Finally, for me I'm done with theses, my biggest problem no is to make a proper representation of inserters.
I prefer to have DXF files instead DWG, I would not have the possibliy to open DWG ...

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6]FactoCAD 0.0.1 (01/08/14)

Post by MF- » Sun Aug 03, 2014 8:24 am

Looks neat.
Perhaps it might be an alternative to the unfinished Highcontrast mod?
(thinking "schematic graphics" v.s. "schematic graphics", how different it could be :P)

User avatar
Drury
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 699
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6]FactoCAD 0.0.1 (01/08/14)

Post by Drury » Sun Aug 03, 2014 10:16 am

Maybe this mod is just not for me, but I have a much easier time understanding in-game graphics in alt view than your schema in the second screenshot.

Are those... Pipes? No idea what's flowing through them.
Image

User avatar
y.petremann
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6]FactoCAD 0.0.1 (01/08/14)

Post by y.petremann » Sun Aug 03, 2014 3:43 pm

MF- wrote:Looks neat.
Perhaps it might be an alternative to the unfinished Highcontrast mod?
(thinking "schematic graphics" v.s. "schematic graphics", how different it could be :P)
Yeah, but I would like you to consider that they have not the same aims. Mine is purely to post shematics for example on the forum or the wiki without being dependent to graphics direction of the game. Since the high contrast mod is dependent of default graphics, it makes him not compliant with what I'd want. akso it has interesting part like graphics generation.
Drury wrote:Maybe this mod is just not for me, but I have a much easier time understanding in-game graphics in alt view than your schema in the second screenshot.

Are those... Pipes? No idea what's flowing through them.
Maybe the mod is not for you, everything is not made for everybody.

Image
The aim of the second screenshot was to reproduce this design with my graphics. I would like to ask you a simple question, which of them do you prefer ?

This schema is completely done ingame, so it depends of ingame conditions, to make this demonstration, I've just placed pipes and machines, nothing else. Those are pipes, nothing inside. I've not turned on the alt view because it would be unnecessary here. So here, in the same conditions.

I'd like to remember you something, this mod is still WIP.

If you have easy recognizable and better looking pipes, I'm open for suggestions.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RocketManChronicles