[MOD 0.14-1.0]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
This mod is great, especially when playing with random recepies.
Thank you very much!
Thank you very much!
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
On Factorio 0.16.32, Helmod is throwing a traceback whenever you try to change the building type or beacon settings. It can't get the effectivity property from electric interface because it has been removed. There is an issue on Github already.
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
Came here to post this. I edited helmod/model/entityprototype.lua line 396 fromcybersol wrote:On Factorio 0.16.32, Helmod is throwing a traceback whenever you try to change the building type or beacon settings. It can't get the effectivity property from electric interface because it has been removed. There is an issue on Github already.
Code: Select all
return lua_entity_prototype.electric_energy_source_prototype.effectivity or 0
Code: Select all
return 0
And thanks for making this mod. Its super helpful.
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
Have this too.dienes wrote:Came here to post this. I edited helmod/model/entityprototype.lua line 396 fromcybersol wrote:On Factorio 0.16.32, Helmod is throwing a traceback whenever you try to change the building type or beacon settings. It can't get the effectivity property from electric interface because it has been removed. There is an issue on Github already.toCode: Select all
return lua_entity_prototype.electric_energy_source_prototype.effectivity or 0
and it no longer errors out. I haven't seen any problems from it yet but they might be hiding somewhere.Code: Select all
return 0
And thanks for making this mod. Its super helpful.
.effectivity is removed in latest build so this error.
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
Yea, have same problem when i try change beacon or furnace
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
Version 0.7.8
Fixed LuaElectricEnergySourcePrototype::effectivity Removal
Removed display size choose
Added auto display sizing with scale
Fixed LuaElectricEnergySourcePrototype::effectivity Removal
Removed display size choose
Added auto display sizing with scale
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
This is what I get on a 3840x2160 screen
set to fullscreen in game options.
I currently have interface scaling set to 130 however it seems to get worse if I turn the scaling down.
https://i.imgur.com/zyGWmrq.jpg
Let me know if you need more details, I'll try to remember to check back in case you need someone with higher res to check something.
set to fullscreen in game options.
I currently have interface scaling set to 130 however it seems to get worse if I turn the scaling down.
https://i.imgur.com/zyGWmrq.jpg
Let me know if you need more details, I'll try to remember to check back in case you need someone with higher res to check something.
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
I too have the same problem as prun above ^^^ I am also playing on a 4K screen set too fullscreen and my helmod appers just like that.
I have moved factorio to my smaller 1920*1080 screen and helmod works fine. i will try messing around with the mod setting on my main screen see if i can get it to work
I have moved factorio to my smaller 1920*1080 screen and helmod works fine. i will try messing around with the mod setting on my main screen see if i can get it to work
Last edited by arkraven on Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
hello, and with scale 100% is ok?pr0n wrote:This is what I get on a 3840x2160 screen
set to fullscreen in game options.
I currently have interface scaling set to 130 however it seems to get worse if I turn the scaling down.
https://i.imgur.com/zyGWmrq.jpg
Let me know if you need more details, I'll try to remember to check back in case you need someone with higher res to check something.
there 2 options to modify factor W and H in the mod settings
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
Hello. I have a question regarding a the performance of helmod on a not that heavy modpack and a decent pc.
Back when i used helmod 0.5.2, in an older version of factorio, in a bob+angels+aai pack, adding a recipe switching between tabs or using the filter was nearly instant.
Now, in factorio 0.16.36 with helmod 0.7.8, in a bob+angels pack, adding a recipe or clicking "filter" has a 1-2 sec lag. While that is not that long, it gets very anoying when searching between a lot of tabs added by the mods. This is an essencial mod for designing production ratios for me and would like to know whether this worse performace is a known issue due to vanilla changes or it is fixable. Btw, the vannila recipe search works completely flawlessly in all situations.
In a game with only helmod, the lag is much less noticeable but still present (i assume it is inevitable).
My hardware: GTX 970; i5 4590; 8gb ram; ssd (mod location); HDD (factorio location); windows 8.1
My test save and config files are attached
Apologies if this a known issue or this is the wrong place to post this. Thanks for the great mod.
Back when i used helmod 0.5.2, in an older version of factorio, in a bob+angels+aai pack, adding a recipe switching between tabs or using the filter was nearly instant.
Now, in factorio 0.16.36 with helmod 0.7.8, in a bob+angels pack, adding a recipe or clicking "filter" has a 1-2 sec lag. While that is not that long, it gets very anoying when searching between a lot of tabs added by the mods. This is an essencial mod for designing production ratios for me and would like to know whether this worse performace is a known issue due to vanilla changes or it is fixable. Btw, the vannila recipe search works completely flawlessly in all situations.
In a game with only helmod, the lag is much less noticeable but still present (i assume it is inevitable).
My hardware: GTX 970; i5 4590; 8gb ram; ssd (mod location); HDD (factorio location); windows 8.1
My test save and config files are attached
Apologies if this a known issue or this is the wrong place to post this. Thanks for the great mod.
- Attachments
-
- Bugtest1.zip
- (1.64 MiB) Downloaded 131 times
-
- config.ini
- (13.94 KiB) Downloaded 141 times
-
- mod-list.json
- (5.43 KiB) Downloaded 149 times
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
I have updated my mod
Version 0.7.10
Added flare stack/clarifier consumption recipes
Fixed show assembly for recipe
Fixed product name for resource recipe
Fixed close panel when change location
Version 0.7.9
Added support for multiple identical products in recipes
Added support for fluid and coal consuption in mining recipes
@racounous: my mod does a lot more calculation and there are more information
Version 0.7.10
Added flare stack/clarifier consumption recipes
Fixed show assembly for recipe
Fixed product name for resource recipe
Fixed close panel when change location
Version 0.7.9
Added support for multiple identical products in recipes
Added support for fluid and coal consuption in mining recipes
@racounous: my mod does a lot more calculation and there are more information
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
I see. Thanks for answering my question and for your work.
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
Hi, excelent mod!
Question: can I calculate the power consumption for burners? Like stone furnaces.
Question: can I calculate the power consumption for burners? Like stone furnaces.
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
I've been getting an error when trying to add ingredients of a recipe to a product line as recipes. The offending line is at model/Player.lua:726. Some mod I've got installed seems to have added an entity prototype that doesn't populate the minable_properties.products table, so it's coming back as a nil value, which pairs is having a reasonable hissy fit over. The prototype's name is 'counter-tree' if that helps identify the offending mod.
I've wrapped the for loop in a 'if products ~= nil then' statement in my local copy with no problems so far.
I've wrapped the for loop in a 'if products ~= nil then' statement in my local copy with no problems so far.
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
I need little help with oil ....
I have this production block [image] - basically i wanna crate refinery, that produces (per second) 25 lubricant and acid, yellow belts of plastic, bateries and explosives, then crack all excess oil to gas and convert it to solid fuel so there would be no oil/gas excess
by trial-error i managed to get right amount of solid fuel to not have any heavy oil excess.
now i do not know how to get rid of light oil excess - by another trial-error i found, that given amount of light oil can produce 2.4162 of solid fuel (cracking to gas and then processing to fuel), but adding this value to "main" block will result in excess of 76.5 light oil and 1.07 heavy oil (which is more than before ...)
Also why is acid marked as excess product?
I have this production block [image] - basically i wanna crate refinery, that produces (per second) 25 lubricant and acid, yellow belts of plastic, bateries and explosives, then crack all excess oil to gas and convert it to solid fuel so there would be no oil/gas excess
by trial-error i managed to get right amount of solid fuel to not have any heavy oil excess.
now i do not know how to get rid of light oil excess - by another trial-error i found, that given amount of light oil can produce 2.4162 of solid fuel (cracking to gas and then processing to fuel), but adding this value to "main" block will result in excess of 76.5 light oil and 1.07 heavy oil (which is more than before ...)
Also why is acid marked as excess product?
- Attachments
-
- oil.png (1.18 MiB) Viewed 8209 times
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
@CzBuCHi: Have you try matrix solver button in the production block?
the solver can found perfect solution or not
the solver can found perfect solution or not
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:03 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
Hi,
i have a feature request:
When i plan a production block, i often want to change the module and beacon settings for all recipes in the block. Usually to the common 4 productivity in the assemblers and 2 speed in the beacons. That's a lot of clicking. Some copy and paste function to copy the module and beacon settings between recipes would be great. Or a button in the recipe settings to copy the settings to all other recipes in the block.
Or maybe this is already included and i just can't find it?
i have a feature request:
When i plan a production block, i often want to change the module and beacon settings for all recipes in the block. Usually to the common 4 productivity in the assemblers and 2 speed in the beacons. That's a lot of clicking. Some copy and paste function to copy the module and beacon settings between recipes would be great. Or a button in the recipe settings to copy the settings to all other recipes in the block.
Or maybe this is already included and i just can't find it?
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 10:37 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
How do I expand the number of recipes on display? It's limited to 10 before making a new row underneath, causing the bottom section to start getting squashed if a lot of items are on show. I'm comfortable with editing lua if needed for this modification.
Edit: Managed to edit it myself, I did a grep search for the number 10 and maintab.lua seemed the most obvious file. After some trial and error, I changed:
local panel = ElementGui.addGuiTable(parent_panel, "index_panel", 10, helmod_table_style.list) to...
local panel = ElementGui.addGuiTable(parent_panel, "index_panel", 20, helmod_table_style.list)
Hope this helps someone else!
Edit: Managed to edit it myself, I did a grep search for the number 10 and maintab.lua seemed the most obvious file. After some trial and error, I changed:
local panel = ElementGui.addGuiTable(parent_panel, "index_panel", 10, helmod_table_style.list) to...
local panel = ElementGui.addGuiTable(parent_panel, "index_panel", 20, helmod_table_style.list)
Hope this helps someone else!
-
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 771
- Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:54 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.16.x]Helmod: Assistant to plan its base.
how do you set the mod to calculate by full input usage?
1:
i input x red belts of iron in process( belts for example) how can i get how many assemblers i need for full belt usage(atm i do it by estimating then doing lots of +-in the output
2:
a process produces 2 items a & b i want b fully used in a recipe !=a how do i do that ?
3:
a process produces a&b and then b=>a in another how do i calculate the full usage and exact numbers for both processes?
1:
i input x red belts of iron in process( belts for example) how can i get how many assemblers i need for full belt usage(atm i do it by estimating then doing lots of +-in the output
2:
a process produces 2 items a & b i want b fully used in a recipe !=a how do i do that ?
3:
a process produces a&b and then b=>a in another how do i calculate the full usage and exact numbers for both processes?