[v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
MicFac
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:33 pm
Contact:

[v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by MicFac » Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:42 pm

Image
When building a rail constellation like shown in the picture and holding a rail signal, the train block visualisation shows the end of the (in this case yellow) block a second time right next to the rail (shown in the red box).

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5278
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by Loewchen » Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:53 pm

I can reproduce this.

MicFac
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [wheybags] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by MicFac » Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:47 pm

Still works in 0.16.6

Charlemagne
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:31 am
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by Charlemagne » Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:05 pm

Here's another example in 16.6. I circled it in green. It happens every time this rail configuration occurs (I have it in a few places near where I am). There's another case where the endpoint is not duplicated but is still in the wrong location, but this happens with a slightly different rail configuration. Circled that one in green too. I'm attaching the save and the log as well.
Graphics bug.png
two straight rails
Graphics bug.png (970.34 KiB) Viewed 2055 times
another example.png
one straight rail
another example.png (658.48 KiB) Viewed 2055 times
Attachments
factorio-current.log
log
(11.57 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
.16 December.zip
save
(6.88 MiB) Downloaded 29 times

MicFac
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by MicFac » Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:34 pm

Still works in 0.16.7

MicFac
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by MicFac » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:10 pm

Still works in 0.16.12

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 9647
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by Rseding91 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:55 am

Thanks for the report. It's now fixed for the next version of 0.16.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

MicFac
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by MicFac » Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:12 pm

Rseding91 wrote:Thanks for the report. It's now fixed for the next version of 0.16.
The Bug still seems to work in 0.16.13.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4959
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by Koub » Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:01 pm

But it is fixed for the next version of 0.16 :)
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

MicFac
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by MicFac » Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:55 pm

Koub wrote:But it is fixed for the next version of 0.16 :)
So 0.16.14? Sorry but the bug still occurs in that version for me :?

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4959
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by Koub » Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:05 pm

Actually, it should have been corrected with 0.16.13 :
Fixed one of the curved rail segment visualizations wasn't aligned correctly. (55276)
However, the advantage of "Fixed for next release" is that it is always true :roll:
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

MicFac
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by MicFac » Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:52 pm

Still works in 0.16.16.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 9647
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by Rseding91 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:10 pm

MicFac wrote:Still works in 0.16.16.
?

No it doesn't. Delete your cropcache.dat and or atlascache.dat files.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Sifu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:59 am
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by Sifu » Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:02 am

Just to note for futur people having the same issue on futur versions:
The crop cache file name is actually crop-cache.dat (which is found in C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Factorio).
I have yet to find the atlas cache file...

After deleting crop-cache.dat, the issue is still here for me on [0.16.16].
I have posted a new bug report earlier. viewtopic.php?f=7&t=56499
Attachments
WeirdLine.png
WeirdLine.png (373.49 KiB) Viewed 1490 times
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (21.55 KiB) Viewed 1490 times

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 9647
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [v453000] [0.16.5] rail split block visualization graphical glitch

Post by Rseding91 » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:50 am

Sifu wrote:Just to note for futur people having the same issue on futur versions:
The crop cache file name is actually crop-cache.dat (which is found in C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Factorio).
I have yet to find the atlas cache file...

After deleting crop-cache.dat, the issue is still here for me on [0.16.16].
I have posted a new bug report earlier. viewtopic.php?f=7&t=56499
I see now. I fixed it in normal res but it's also broken in high-res. It's now fixed for high res as well in the next version of 0.16.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users