Items color mask

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2905
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Items color mask

Post by darkfrei »

Now is very easy to change the color and style of entities. You can set new entities by data-script, change color, change some sprites in graphics or don't load someone.

But not items graphics! If you make the same, but another color, you must copy and recolor it. There is impossible to add one digit at new layer for next mark, it's a pity.
User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5341
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Items color mask

Post by Klonan »

You can already tint icons
posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5440
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Items color mask

Post by posila »

Yeah, as Klonan said. That is already possible in 0.14

instead of this

Code: Select all

icon = "__base__/graphics/icons/underground-belt.png",
You can do this (notice "icons" instead of "icon")

Code: Select all

icons = 
{
  {
    icon = "__base__/graphics/icons/underground-belt.png",
  },
  {
    icon = "__base__/graphics/icons/splitter.png",
    tint = {r= 1, g = 0, b = 1, a = 1},
  }
},
In 0.15 it will be also possible to use "scale" and "shift"
User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2905
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Items color mask

Post by darkfrei »

posila wrote:Yeah, as Klonan said. That is already possible in 0.14
...
In 0.15 it will be also possible to use "scale" and "shift"
And add some text? Like in by some technologies? Just a digit from 1 to 99.
Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1828
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Items color mask

Post by Nexela »

darkfrei wrote:
posila wrote:Yeah, as Klonan said. That is already possible in 0.14
...
In 0.15 it will be also possible to use "scale" and "shift"
And add some text? Like in by some technologies? Just a digit from 1 to 99.

To get the numbers to show up on tech it needs to be named like this. As far as I know this also only works for technologies.

name = tech-1

...

name = tech-3


To only have one show up at a time each definition also needs
upgrade = true

And finally your locale entry would be

[technology-name]
tech = "Name for them all"
Post Reply

Return to “Implemented mod requests”