[MOD 0.15.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 2.0.7

Topics and discussion about specific mods
HeiRos
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by HeiRos »

I get this error from The Fat Controler if I start/stop a train manually:
fehler.png
fehler.png (64.26 KiB) Viewed 4487 times
It occours only if I have filtered out some stations, without filters it work correct.

DutchJer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:43 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by DutchJer »

getting the same error as the one above me

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by Choumiko »

Updated to The Fat Controller 0.4.16
  • fixed error with manually stopping filtered trains
  • fixed error with CreativeMode
  • added russian translation by ZaiZon
  • might work with 0.13 (or not)

HeiRos
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by HeiRos »

Thank your for the bug fix.

Resom
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Resom »

Hello
I would like to say that this is an amazing mod for Factorio, not having to run around all over the map to fix trains makes the game much more manageable. I have reached a limitation with the filter system. I built a wall that was getting resupplied by a rail system with 72 stops. The selection screne got so big that the top portion and the bottom portion could not be selected (including the buttons the bottom). I can still use the rest of the system so it is not an "error" or anything
Is there a way to make a scrolling menu for the search?

This is a just a might be nice kinda thing.

Thanks for making this.

Resom

Alex Spandex
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 7:46 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Alex Spandex »

Hey,

After the last FAT update i keep getting this error, popping up every second.
Have not changed anything on my trains, started up the save and it started.

Image
Attachments
2016-06-08_15h49_09.png
2016-06-08_15h49_09.png (133.66 KiB) Viewed 4351 times

DutchJer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:43 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by DutchJer »

hi Choumiko,

I noticed something, when im walking any direction, and click the see train button, i continue to walk, dont think thats intended, or if that has been in there always, its kinda weird you continue walking without pressing the button.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Choumiko »

Resom wrote:The selection screne got so big that the top portion and the bottom portion could not be selected (including the buttons the bottom). I can still use the rest of the system so it is not an "error" or anything
Is there a way to make a scrolling menu for the search?

This is a just a might be nice kinda thing.
By default it should only show 60 stations per page. Try using /c remote.call("fat", "page_size", 60) (or any lower number). Also, if you're using a GUI scale other than 100% it might screw things up.
Scrollbars aren't possible for mod guis (at the moment?)
Alex Spandex wrote:Hey,

After the last FAT update i keep getting this error, popping up every second.
Have not changed anything on my trains, started up the save and it started.
Strange one. Try /c remote.call("fat", "find_trains") I'll see if i can fix it, though upgrading worked fine for me. Do you remember whether your save had the FatController UI opened or if you where remote controlling a train when you updated the mod?
DutchJer wrote:I noticed something, when im walking any direction, and click the see train button, i continue to walk, dont think thats intended, or if that has been in there always, its kinda weird you continue walking without pressing the button.
Not intended, will fix it soonish (or not, as i find it kind of funny :D )

Phantum
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 12:20 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Phantum »

Choumiko wrote:
Alex Spandex wrote:Hey,

After the last FAT update i keep getting this error, popping up every second.
Have not changed anything on my trains, started up the save and it started.
Strange one. Try /c remote.call("fat", "find_trains") I'll see if i can fix it, though upgrading worked fine for me. Do you remember whether your save had the FatController UI opened or if you where remote controlling a train when you updated the mod?
I didn't have any problems with it until this morning, which I rightclick broke my FARL train, and started spewing that error to me, so I reloaded a save to get it to stop, but using that command you posted I'm now getting this:
Image
---
I am a Streamer,
Fallen Sun Gaming by Name,
Factorio is Sometimes my Game.
For Some Goodness
Join me
on http://www.twitch.tv/fallensungaming

FSG may or may not be subliminally implanted in this signature

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Choumiko »

Can't reproduce it, mining Locomotives, opening/closing the gui, saving, loading, it all seems to work. What other mods are you using?

One thing you can try is disabling Fatcontroller, loading and saving the game and then reenable FatController.

Phantum
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 12:20 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Phantum »

FARL, Rail Tanker, Bob's Mods, 5dimm, no handcrafting, VanillaEX, RSO, Honk, and Homeworld.


Edit:
Choumiko wrote:Can't reproduce it, mining Locomotives, opening/closing the gui, saving, loading, it all seems to work. What other mods are you using?

One thing you can try is disabling Fatcontroller, loading and saving the game and then reenable FatController.

That seemed to do it, I also have spacebook for multiplayer so I'm thinking that might have interfered given the UI buttons are now swapped around and it seems to be working no problem. o.o Thanks! :)
---
I am a Streamer,
Fallen Sun Gaming by Name,
Factorio is Sometimes my Game.
For Some Goodness
Join me
on http://www.twitch.tv/fallensungaming

FSG may or may not be subliminally implanted in this signature

malecord
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by malecord »

Why logistic railways dependancy?

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Choumiko »

malecord wrote:Why logistic railways dependancy?
It's an optional dependency. FatController works fine without it, the dependendy is only there to make sure it get's loaded before FatController.

Alex Spandex
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 7:46 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Alex Spandex »

Hey Chouminko

tried the command but didn't help :/ but i tried disabling the mod and enabling it and it worked :)

looks like it's a random bug :P

Phantum
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 12:20 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Phantum »

Alex Spandex wrote:Hey Chouminko

tried the command but didn't help :/ but i tried disabling the mod and enabling it and it worked :)

looks like it's a random bug :P
probably load order I'm guessing
---
I am a Streamer,
Fallen Sun Gaming by Name,
Factorio is Sometimes my Game.
For Some Goodness
Join me
on http://www.twitch.tv/fallensungaming

FSG may or may not be subliminally implanted in this signature

Benie
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by Benie »

I got a question. Well, three questions. The first one has to do with pressing the 's' button and it shows the Station Filter. I have stations on here (and patron-named stations) that don't exist anymore. Is there any way to refresh the list, to show stations that actually exist?

Second question, what does the 'x' button do? Seems it's only used to close out GUIs of this mod.
And the third and final question. Is there a way I can set the order that my listed trains show? In other words, move their entries in the GUI? Say I want my Iron Trains at the top, and my Oil trains at the bottom. Is this possible?

Thanks for your time.

User avatar
IgorLutiy
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:30 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.16

Post by IgorLutiy »

Hi, Chouminko

Russian translation added in 0.4.16 not work, because folder with translation have name ru-RU and game not see him. Folder name must be - ru
Мир друзьям - смерть врагам!

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.17

Post by Choumiko »

Updated to FatController 0.4.17 for Factorio 0.13
  • updated for 0.13
  • allow changing trains only when train UI is closed
  • added czech translation
IgorLutiy wrote:Hi, Chouminko

Russian translation added in 0.4.16 not work, because folder with translation have name ru-RU and game not see him. Folder name must be - ru
Should be fixed in the latest release
Benie wrote:I got a question. Well, three questions. The first one has to do with pressing the 's' button and it shows the Station Filter. I have stations on here (and patron-named stations) that don't exist anymore. Is there any way to refresh the list, to show stations that actually exist?

Second question, what does the 'x' button do? Seems it's only used to close out GUIs of this mod.
And the third and final question. Is there a way I can set the order that my listed trains show? In other words, move their entries in the GUI? Say I want my Iron Trains at the top, and my Oil trains at the bottom. Is this possible?Thanks for your time.
1. Not right now, there is a command to find stations, but looking at it it doesn't remove old ones, I'll add it in the next update
2. X clears the station filter and refreshes the display
3. No custom ordering. They are ordered in the order they got added/built.

Kamel
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.17

Post by Kamel »

Thanks for the update.

Unfortunately I'm getting the following error:
Error while running the on_configuration_changed: __TheFatController__/control.lua:243: attempt to index global 'train' (a nil value)

:-(

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.17

Post by Choumiko »

Kamel wrote:Thanks for the update.

Unfortunately I'm getting the following error:
Error while running the on_configuration_changed: __TheFatController__/control.lua:243: attempt to index global 'train' (a nil value)

:-(
Fixed in FatController 0.4.18

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chrisdec, Google [Bot]