Simple Questions and Short Answers

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
User avatar
brunzenstein
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by brunzenstein » Tue May 24, 2016 4:49 am

SlimRickets wrote:could someone please recommend a video demonstrating the use of the circuit logic machines. please and thank you
https://youtu.be/2Vpejj292X4

samius
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by samius » Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:24 am

Okay hello everyone,

I am super new to the game and so far it is the bees knees but i am having what i assume is a major issue. I can't seem to get the main menu to open in the game and the game is not pausing. I have tried remapping the keys in the event it is just a keyboard issue for some strange reason as well as trying both 12.33 and 11.22

I am running windows 10 if there is something there i am missing but everything seems fine other then i can't save or exit the game or you know anything that that menu controls.

Thanks for any help.

kinnom
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by kinnom » Wed Jun 01, 2016 5:11 pm

The menu is opened with escape (Esc)
no yes yes no yes no yes yes

samius
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by samius » Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:11 am

Thanks for the reply, I had tried the esc key many times but your suggestion made me think that maybe the game doesn't like MY esc key and remapped it. Bam! Remapped key works. Not sure why my esc key wasn't working but i can play the game right now and i am thrilled!

tster
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by tster » Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:08 am

1) Is there a way to place modules into buildings without opening the building's UI? Likewise, can I copy the modules from one building and put them in other buildings. It's annoying to place a mix of modules in a large number of buildings.
2) Is there a shortcut to move a stack to a logistics trash slot?

LazyLoneLion
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 11:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by LazyLoneLion » Sat Jun 04, 2016 9:03 am

tster wrote:1) Is there a way to place modules into buildings without opening the building's UI? Likewise, can I copy the modules from one building and put them in other buildings. It's annoying to place a mix of modules in a large number of buildings.
AFAIK you can with construction bots and copy-paste.
If you want place not different modules it's really easy, like Ctrl-click.

tster wrote:2) Is there a shortcut to move a stack to a logistics trash slot?
With some materials you can Ctrl-click in inventory to put them to trash slot. Don't know why it works only with some of subjects in the inventory.

Moandco
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Moandco » Tue Jun 07, 2016 10:12 am

Hello colonists,

i started playing the game about two weeks ago and until now played on two maps.
My qeustion is when do you guys recommend to start using robots?
My state of the game: Currently I automised the third science pack and build my first outward base for resources connected by train.
Until now I only use belts, inserters, chest and so on. I hope the question is not to complex for this thread.

Neotix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Neotix » Tue Jun 07, 2016 10:59 am

Use bots when you want/need.
Belts have higher performance impact than bots that why bots are recomended in big factories. But there are people that use bots almost everywhere and as soon as they research them. There are also some that play almost only with belts.
It's really up to you when you use them.

LazyLoneLion
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 11:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by LazyLoneLion » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:39 am

Moandco wrote:My qeustion is when do you guys recommend to start using robots?
I use them when replacing steam energy to solar. It's more comfortable to build complex design from blueprints.

Sometimes I use them for complex railway stations (if there are enough resources on the starting area to learn logistic bots before building trains).

Of course it's up to you.
Last edited by LazyLoneLion on Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Mackowatosc
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Mackowatosc » Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:45 pm

Also, its easy and fast to remove trees in range of a roboport, using a deconstruction planner :)

Moandco
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Moandco » Tue Jun 07, 2016 4:37 pm

Thank you guys. I am going to try them out now.

MyName
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by MyName » Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:34 pm

Do you sell your product at the end of the game? How do you sell it and who to?

searker
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by searker » Tue Jun 14, 2016 9:00 pm

MyName wrote:Do you sell your product at the end of the game? How do you sell it and who to?
Atm, the end-game content is still lacking (devs are aware of it) and there is no real "end" to a savegame / base / map.
"Finishing" a game is currently achieved by launching one rocket including a satellite after building a rocket silo which has to be researched first. However, you can continue playing after that for how long you want.

Most people (that want to continue) tend to set personal goals for themselves like launching X rockets every Y minutes or producing X amount of material Y per Z timespan.
In addition, there are some mods that extend the game either by making recipies or science harder / more expensive or add science with the only purpose of keeping your base occupied (e.g. requiring a few thousand of each science packs).

tl;dr: You can consider a savegame finished after launching one rocket, but you can continue playing afterwards.

Shokubai
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 470
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Shokubai » Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:44 pm

searker wrote:
MyName wrote:Do you sell your product at the end of the game? How do you sell it and who to?
Atm, the end-game content is still lacking (devs are aware of it) and there is no real "end" to a savegame / base / map.
"Finishing" a game is currently achieved by launching one rocket including a satellite after building a rocket silo which has to be researched first. However, you can continue playing after that for how long you want.

Most people (that want to continue) tend to set personal goals for themselves like launching X rockets every Y minutes or producing X amount of material Y per Z timespan.
In addition, there are some mods that extend the game either by making recipies or science harder / more expensive or add science with the only purpose of keeping your base occupied (e.g. requiring a few thousand of each science packs).

tl;dr: You can consider a savegame finished after launching one rocket, but you can continue playing afterwards.
I think he is talking about the campaign mission but I havnt played it,

A.Russell
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by A.Russell » Sat Jun 25, 2016 6:19 am

I am playing the campaign, and am on Base: New Hope.

I ran over my car with one of my trains and destroyed it. The mission objective is to put stuff in the car. Can I just build another car?

Harkonnen604
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 285
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:56 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Harkonnen604 » Sat Jun 25, 2016 9:38 am

Yes you can. That actually happened to me as well :) With car half-full

Ohlmann
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:22 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Ohlmann » Tue Jun 28, 2016 10:07 am

Do someone know where in the tree is the flame turret ?

kinnom
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by kinnom » Tue Jun 28, 2016 10:39 am

Ohlmann wrote:Do someone know where in the tree is the flame turret ?
saw it with the flamethrower
no yes yes no yes no yes yes

xXSunSlayerXx
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by xXSunSlayerXx » Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:43 pm

Ohlmann wrote:Do someone know where in the tree is the flame turret ?
it is included in the flamethrower tech.

i wonder about something similar.
loaded a savegame where i have most things unlocked already (including flamethrower tech) and could not find them anywhere in the crafting screen. all other new items show up (as far as i can tell). bug or stupidity? :oops:

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3491
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by orzelek » Tue Jun 28, 2016 5:14 pm

xXSunSlayerXx wrote:
Ohlmann wrote:Do someone know where in the tree is the flame turret ?
it is included in the flamethrower tech.

i wonder about something similar.
loaded a savegame where i have most things unlocked already (including flamethrower tech) and could not find them anywhere in the crafting screen. all other new items show up (as far as i can tell). bug or stupidity? :oops:
Bug on migration fixed for next version.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests