[MOD 0.15.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 2.0.7

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Vas
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train management

Post by Vas » Thu Apr 28, 2016 1:20 am

Choumiko wrote:
Vas wrote:Would there be a way for you to add a different kind of train? One that when you get in, your UI shows some buttons of train stops named for personal transport.
That's not what Fat Controller aims to do. Maybe this is what you are looking for?
Ah, yea I guess that does work, though it would be nice to not need a "shuttle" specific train to do it. I'll use that for now.

By the way, three things:
I'm having trouble figuring out which train does what in the list of trains. Can you add a button to name a train? Or hide trains from that menu? Or both.
I've tried out a Smart Train's mod, but it doesn't seem to be working, I can't make trains leave only when "full" or "empty".
I'd like to be able to set custom times, not just max out at 200 seconds.
You can get my mods by clicking here, and use discussions there or PMs here to suggest or report issues.
Want some blueprints made by me? Click here then!

Lucky_Evie
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 2:32 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.13

Post by Lucky_Evie » Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:27 am

Oh my god I just realized that in the "The Fat Controller", "FAT" isn't an acronym. I guess I haven't watched enough Thomas the Tank Engine to get that reference right away...

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train management

Post by Choumiko » Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:45 pm

Vas wrote:By the way, three things:
I'm having trouble figuring out which train does what in the list of trains. Can you add a button to name a train? Or hide trains from that menu? Or both.
I've tried out a Smart Train's mod, but it doesn't seem to be working, I can't make trains leave only when "full" or "empty".
I'd like to be able to set custom times, not just max out at 200 seconds.
You can filter the displayed trains by the station in their schedule ("s" button at the top)
Already working on renaming (the textfield will disappear after you set a name, just need to find a good spot to display the name without the gui getting to long)
Image
For full/empty to work the trains need to be assigned to a line, and to really only leave when full/empty wait forever has to be checked

Dashie
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:13 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.13

Post by Dashie » Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:52 pm

base 12.29
+ various mods
MODS
i tested TheFatController_0.4.11 , 12 and 13
i get this error

Error occurs while pressing "c" to spectate the train
Error is :
Gui.lua 18
Gui.lua 34
Image

lopezcesar26
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.13

Post by lopezcesar26 » Tue May 03, 2016 11:42 pm

Dashie wrote:base 12.29
+ various mods
MODS
i tested TheFatController_0.4.11 , 12 and 13
i get this error

Error occurs while pressing "c" to spectate the train
Error is :
Gui.lua 18
Gui.lua 34
Image

Ive been trying to find a solution for this problem as well...with no luck

User avatar
Roktaal
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.13

Post by Roktaal » Tue May 03, 2016 11:47 pm

lopezcesar26 wrote:
Dashie wrote:base 12.29
+ various mods
MODS
i tested TheFatController_0.4.11 , 12 and 13
i get this error

Error occurs while pressing "c" to spectate the train
Error is :
Gui.lua 18
Gui.lua 34
Image

Ive been trying to find a solution for this problem as well...with no luck
The problem is caused by my Mod Iconizer. Update it following the instructions (Important notice) in first post at viewtopic.php?f=92&t=23680

User avatar
Redstylt
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.13

Post by Redstylt » Wed May 04, 2016 1:27 pm

The french transaltion :)
fr.cfg
(1.07 KiB) Downloaded 55 times
Just a big fan of Factorio and all its mods

lopezcesar26
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.13

Post by lopezcesar26 » Thu May 05, 2016 3:15 am

Ive got it working now...needed to update bothe mods.....thanks for your help

mrflib
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.13

Post by mrflib » Wed May 11, 2016 2:46 pm

Hey there, love your mod.

I'm having the following issue and wonder if you can help:

I've saved the game whilst in a train, when I load the game back up, wait for the train to stop and attempt to get out I get the following error which crashes the game:

Error while running the event handler:
__TheFatController__/TrainList.lua:105:
LuaTrain API call when LuaTrain was invalid.

Any ideas? Cheers

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train management

Post by Choumiko » Thu May 12, 2016 6:29 pm

Updated to The Fat Controller 0.4.14
  • suppress no fuel warning for 1 minute for new trains
  • fix error with invalid train (158578)
  • french translation by Redstylt
mrflib wrote:I've saved the game whilst in a train, when I load the game back up, wait for the train to stop and attempt to get out I get the following error which crashes the game:

Error while running the event handler:
__TheFatController__/TrainList.lua:105:
LuaTrain API call when LuaTrain was invalid.
I really have no idea how in that particular line a train could be invalid, since it's in a function that's suppossed to remove all invalid trains.. :D For now the fix is to not crash and try to go on.

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2271
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train management

Post by steinio » Thu May 12, 2016 7:46 pm

Choumiko wrote:Updated to The Fat Controller 0.4.14
  • suppress no fuel warning for 1 minute for new trains
Wow thats really luxury.

Thanks.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

blizgerg
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.14

Post by blizgerg » Tue May 17, 2016 4:28 am

So, I noticed something strange while playing just now. I am using The Fat Controller version 0.4.14 and Smart Trains 0.3.82, and I noticed that sometimes, when I filtered trains by station, not all of them showed up. Here is a screen shot showing what I mean.
screenshot
Notice that Smart trains says that I have 7 trains on the Factory Iron line. which consists of stations Smeltery Iron and Factory Iron Unload. I have the fat controller filtered by the Smeltery Iron station and it only shows 3 of them.

Expected behavior is to show all 7 of them.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.14

Post by Choumiko » Tue May 17, 2016 7:36 am

blizgerg wrote:Notice that Smart trains says that I have 7 trains on the Factory Iron line. which consists of stations Smeltery Iron and Factory Iron Unload. I have the fat controller filtered by the Smeltery Iron station and it only shows 3 of them.

Expected behavior is to show all 7 of them.
That is a bit odd. But looking at the code maybe it isn't.. Does FatController display the correct number of trains in the unfiltered view? Could be that the stations the missing trains are on have not been upated.
I'll try and see if i can reproduce and fix it.
Until then using /c remote.call("fat", "find_trains") in the console should fix it.

creekz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 3:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.13

Post by creekz » Thu May 19, 2016 8:16 pm

Lucky_Evie wrote:Oh my god I just realized that in the "The Fat Controller", "FAT" isn't an acronym. I guess I haven't watched enough Thomas the Tank Engine to get that reference right away...
I thought FAT was "Far Away Train", as in The far away train controller. x)

blizgerg
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.14

Post by blizgerg » Thu May 19, 2016 9:49 pm

Choumiko wrote: Does FatController display the correct number of trains in the unfiltered view?
Yes.

*edited*

I have had a chance to try the command /c remote.call("fat", "find_trains") and it did not add the trains to the filter. I still saw fewer trains than I expected to see. Does it matter that there are more than 1 station with the name I am filtering?

*edit*

I think I might know how to reproduce it.
  • Have both smart trains and the fat controller installed.
  • Setup a line.
  • Add a new train, and select the active checkbox for the line on that train, do not add any stations to the schedule (smart trains will do this when you start it).
  • Start the train.
Now that train will not show up on any filter for any of the stations it has in its schedule, even though those stops show up on its schedule once it starts moving.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.14

Post by Choumiko » Fri May 20, 2016 7:42 am

blizgerg wrote:
  • Have both smart trains and the fat controller installed.
  • Setup a line.
  • Add a new train, and select the active checkbox for the line on that train, do not add any stations to the schedule (smart trains will do this when you start it).
  • Start the train.
Now that train will not show up on any filter for any of the stations it has in its schedule, even though those stops show up on its schedule once it starts moving.
Ah, makes sense.. how dare SmartTrains changing a schedule without telling TFC about it :D I'll fix it tomorrow.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by Choumiko » Tue May 24, 2016 9:55 pm

Updated to The Fat Controller 0.4.15
  • Trains can be renamed, option to toggle displaying the name
  • fixed stations not getting updated (160777)
  • Most of the GUI text can now be localised
How to rename trains

User avatar
Mooncat
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by Mooncat » Tue May 31, 2016 3:36 pm

Hi Choumiko, thx for the mod.

But when I tried to start a new game with Klonan's Creative Mode, it prompted the following error then quit:

Code: Select all

Error while running the event handler:
...Data/Roaming/Factorio/temp/currently-playing/control.lua:38:Error while running the event handler:
__TheFatController__/control.lua:73: attempt to concatenate field 'version' (a nil value)
So, after studying a little bit about modding, I added a nil-checking on the 73th line of your control.lua such that it doesn't concatenate global.version if it is nil.
Now it shows an error message on the console:

Code: Select all

Error in FatController
__TheFatController__/GUI.lua:273: attempt to index local 'player_gui' (a nil value)
But at least the game is running now.

I am using v0.4.15 of your mod. Can you please take a look on it when you have time? :)
My mods (Deprecated, maybe temporary... idk. Currently time/mood to continue):


User avatar
Mooncat
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1173
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] The Fat Controller. Remote train manager 0.4.15

Post by Mooncat » Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:24 pm

Choumiko wrote:Fixed if you use this: https://github.com/Choumiko/TheFatContr ... ontrol.lua
Thx for the fix! It is working without any error message. :D
My mods (Deprecated, maybe temporary... idk. Currently time/mood to continue):

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cribbit