[0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod
Moderator: bobingabout
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
Ok thx for the informations, i'll look on the others forum's mods too.
Here is a list of my mods installed as you ask
air-filtering_0.3.1
bobassembly_0.12.7
bobconfig_0.12.2
bobelectronics_0.12.6
bobenemies_0.12.6
boblibrary_0.12.3
bobmining_0.12.3
bobmodules_0.12.9
bobores_0.12.7
bobplates_0.12.10
bobpower_0.12.6
bobtech_0.12.4
bobwarfare_0.12.9
Crafted Artifacts_1.2.2
hardCrafting_0.3.3
marathon_1.0.0 (disabled yesterday for a kick advance in tech tree to check my translations)
Treefarm-Lite_0.3.2
WaiTex_1.0.0
Here is a list of my mods installed as you ask
air-filtering_0.3.1
bobassembly_0.12.7
bobconfig_0.12.2
bobelectronics_0.12.6
bobenemies_0.12.6
boblibrary_0.12.3
bobmining_0.12.3
bobmodules_0.12.9
bobores_0.12.7
bobplates_0.12.10
bobpower_0.12.6
bobtech_0.12.4
bobwarfare_0.12.9
Crafted Artifacts_1.2.2
hardCrafting_0.3.3
marathon_1.0.0 (disabled yesterday for a kick advance in tech tree to check my translations)
Treefarm-Lite_0.3.2
WaiTex_1.0.0
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
I've found the problem, it's in the HardCrafting mod.
The cargo-wagon-2 has an inventory_size = 45 that gets divided by 2 in the HardCrafting mod.
This results in a non integer value.
The fix for now is to extract the HardCrafting mod and edit the file in the folder prototypes with the name easier-but-more-trains.lua
Replace
-- enforce Smaller inventory for trains
for name,table in pairs(data.raw["cargo-wagon"]) do
table.inventory_size = table.inventory_size / 2
table.weight = table.weight / 2
end
with
-- enforce Smaller inventory for trains
for name,table in pairs(data.raw["cargo-wagon"]) do
table.inventory_size = math.ceil(table.inventory_size / 2)
table.weight = math.ceil(table.weight / 2)
end
Save the file.
I removed the zip file also, I don't know what factorio does if it finds a mod in both folder and zip form.
I'll post this info also in the HardCrafting thread.
The cargo-wagon-2 has an inventory_size = 45 that gets divided by 2 in the HardCrafting mod.
This results in a non integer value.
The fix for now is to extract the HardCrafting mod and edit the file in the folder prototypes with the name easier-but-more-trains.lua
Replace
-- enforce Smaller inventory for trains
for name,table in pairs(data.raw["cargo-wagon"]) do
table.inventory_size = table.inventory_size / 2
table.weight = table.weight / 2
end
with
-- enforce Smaller inventory for trains
for name,table in pairs(data.raw["cargo-wagon"]) do
table.inventory_size = math.ceil(table.inventory_size / 2)
table.weight = math.ceil(table.weight / 2)
end
Save the file.
I removed the zip file also, I don't know what factorio does if it finds a mod in both folder and zip form.
I'll post this info also in the HardCrafting thread.
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
it crashs out, with a duplicate mod error message.pieppiep wrote: I removed the zip file also, I don't know what factorio does if it finds a mod in both folder and zip form.
good idea, I'd call it a coding oversight. The fact that Lua assumes all numbers are floats doesn't help.pieppiep wrote:I'll post this info also in the HardCrafting thread.
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
Thx a lot guys, just modified like you said, works like a charm
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
The author of HardCrafting made an update, 0.3.7 that works correctly.Laevras wrote:Thx a lot guys, just modified like you said, works like a charm
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
Hello people. First post here in the Factorio forums.
Bob, this work you've undertaken is pretty damn amazing. I fell in love with this game the first 5 minutes of playing it, and I thought it was the tits. Until I started playing with your mods. Now I love the game even more, and hate it in equal quantities.
I have a question about Logistics robots. Is there a concise way to upgrade my Logistics robots that are currently in the field? So far I've been playing bug catcher and just grabbing the ones that fly by me in order to put them into an assembler to upgrade them to the next tier. Is there a better way to do this?
Bob, this work you've undertaken is pretty damn amazing. I fell in love with this game the first 5 minutes of playing it, and I thought it was the tits. Until I started playing with your mods. Now I love the game even more, and hate it in equal quantities.
I have a question about Logistics robots. Is there a concise way to upgrade my Logistics robots that are currently in the field? So far I've been playing bug catcher and just grabbing the ones that fly by me in order to put them into an assembler to upgrade them to the next tier. Is there a better way to do this?
- Arch666Angel
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1636
- Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
Smart inserter pulling out old bots from the roboports into a provider chest
Angels Mods
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
There is no guaranteed easy way to do it. The best way is to basically do what was previously suggested, use a smart inserter to remove old bots from a roboport.Randonx wrote:Is there a concise way to upgrade my Logistics robots that are currently in the field?
the only advice I can give on top of that is to examine your robot paths, you'll find that due to the nature of robots being chosen based on proximity from the source item, and then just docking at the nearest roboport to the destination, you would be able to find a likely destination roboport, and take from there, perhaps even empty the roboport entirely to encourage more to come here, and manually put them back in the network somewhere else.
-
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 841
- Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
You can also just create one central robo-depot with a bunch of robochests, and only use zone expanders everywhere else, so that you will always know where your bots dock, without having to hunt all over for them.
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
Thank you for the responses, everybody.
I'll have to give your ideas a shot. I guess sticking a provider chest next to each roboport and then having all of the MK1s delivered to a requester chest will work. ;D Or do it manually, of course. (Ugh)
I'll have to give your ideas a shot. I guess sticking a provider chest next to each roboport and then having all of the MK1s delivered to a requester chest will work. ;D Or do it manually, of course. (Ugh)
- Jackalope_Gaming
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 230
- Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 10:11 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
The OP forgets to mention you've added Armoured versions of locomotives and cargo wagons in addition to the MK2 and MK3 versions.
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
Bob, what file would I update to turn off the logistics network expander's ability to charge bots?
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
There's currently no config option for it, so you'd have to mod my mod.
And I can't tell what the file is from here, but I think it's in prototypes/entities/roboports.lua, or something along those lines. I sometimes use a different file structure.
Keep in mind that only works in version 0.12.31, which is why I haven't done it myself yet.
And I can't tell what the file is from here, but I think it's in prototypes/entities/roboports.lua, or something along those lines. I sometimes use a different file structure.
Keep in mind that only works in version 0.12.31, which is why I haven't done it myself yet.
- Arch666Angel
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1636
- Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
Correct me if I'm wrong but I don't think that there is an option to totally deactivate the charging ability?Lochar wrote:Bob, what file would I update to turn off the logistics network expander's ability to charge bots?
Angels Mods
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=24354Arch666Angel wrote:Correct me if I'm wrong but I don't think that there is an option to totally deactivate the charging ability?
Line 3
It doesn't seem to stop them trying to charge there if they want to actually dock though. It means the LZE can now be made without a charge port, but the Robochest still needs one.FactorioBot wrote:
- Fixed that modded roboports with no charging slots were still considering as charging candidates. (23289)
- Arch666Angel
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1636
- Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
AT LAST, now I can make the zone extender puzzle piecesbobingabout wrote:viewtopic.php?f=3&t=24354Arch666Angel wrote:Correct me if I'm wrong but I don't think that there is an option to totally deactivate the charging ability?
Line 3It doesn't seem to stop them trying to charge there if they want to actually dock though. It means the LZE can now be made without a charge port, but the Robochest still needs one.FactorioBot wrote:
- Fixed that modded roboports with no charging slots were still considering as charging candidates. (23289)
Angels Mods
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
Hello bobingabout,
the fast inserter has a aquivalent called fast near handed inserter, but the aquivalent of the fast long handed inserter
is called fast far handed inserter, which places items near.
Same by the smart inserter and smart far inserter.
Is this intented?
Greetings steinio
the fast inserter has a aquivalent called fast near handed inserter, but the aquivalent of the fast long handed inserter
is called fast far handed inserter, which places items near.
Same by the smart inserter and smart far inserter.
Is this intented?
Greetings steinio
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
I understand that it is a bit of a confusing name, I was thinking about renaming them, but not sure what to.
Just think as Far as further than normal.
Basically, I wanted a single word for Long and Near, rather than saying a Near Longhanded inserter.
Just think as Far as further than normal.
Basically, I wanted a single word for Long and Near, rather than saying a Near Longhanded inserter.
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
Just add a (TM) behind the name and its by design
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.7] Bob's Logistics mod
Well, I'll be looking at updating this one shortly, so I'm open to suggestions.