Version 0.13.3

Information about releases and roadmap.
User avatar
FactorioBot
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 406
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:48 pm

Version 0.13.3

Post by FactorioBot »

  • Changes
    • Slightly reduced big electric pole collision box to allow squeezing between big pole and accumulator.
    • Increased the distance between items on the belt from 0.28 to 0.28125. This way the the circuit network pulse for items will be every 9/4.5/3 ticks for normal/fast/express compressed belts. (27686)
  • Gui
    • Only games with the same application version are displayed in Browse Games screen.
    • Removed tabs from Browse Games and Browse Mods screens and tweaked column widths.
  • Bugfixes
    • Fixed mods directory not being created when installing mods (27565)
    • Fixed lab bonus speed not showing correctly in the bonus GUI sometimes. (27781)
    • Fixed crash related to killed flamethrower turrets in ghost mode. (27757)
    • Fixed that the game crashed in the user login dialog when the steam connection was not available.
    • Yet another research window resizing fix.
    • Fixed desync related to building-while-moving underground belts and pipe-to-ground.
    • Fixed Steel chest recipe in New hope mission 02. (27400)
    • Fixed projectiles with negative accelerations 'hitting' at the incorrect position.
    • Fixed bug related to building/removing poles connected to network with power switch. (27737)
    • Fixed that some items seemed to be repairable in multiplayer. (27572)
    • Fixed that modules could get lost when upgrading them. (27835)
    • Fixed timezone issues with the browse mods gui.
Use the automatic updater if you can (check experimental updates in other settings) or download full installation at http://www.factorio.com/download/experimental.

User avatar
Androkai
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 5:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by Androkai »

Get problems with starting headless-server: "1.967 Error Util.cpp:57: No such node (application_version)"

Edit: TempFix till 0.13.4: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=27873&p=176353#p176353
Last edited by Androkai on Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AtomicStryker
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by AtomicStryker »

Research Screen was still screwed up when i joined an MP game

danbgt
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by danbgt »

research is still missing button
Attachments
2016-07-01.png
2016-07-01.png (4.11 MiB) Viewed 19855 times

xR1C0x
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 6:50 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by xR1C0x »

danbgt wrote:research is still missing button
I am seeing you already researching Bullet Shooting speed 3 on the back (top right corner)
so you want an extra button ??? :idea: :?: :!:
for cancel research maybe :lol:

Hamster
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 9:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by Hamster »

danbgt wrote:research is still missing button
From where do you have this background? I like it. :)

credomane
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by credomane »

FactorioBot wrote:Yet another research window resizing fix.
Sorry. (not sorry) :P
danbgt wrote:research is still missing button
You are researching that technology, silly. Of course it isn't displayed.

Zeblote
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 973
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by Zeblote »

Still missing new concrete tiles :D

User avatar
mojo2012
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:05 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by mojo2012 »

Hi guys,

I'm currently writing a mod, based on Factorio 13.3. and I have some troubles.

I don't know if I'm doing something wrong here, but in this little snippet (called in the on_player_created event function) only the first log line is being printed:
global.logger.log("mojo-exploration started")
global.logger.log(game.player.position.x)
global.logger.log("mojo-exploration started end")

There is no error message at all.

If I remove the second line, the second log line is also printed correctly.

This also happens when accessing surface or any other game object.

UPDATE:

It seems something goes wrong when accessing game.player.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by bobingabout »

mojo2012 wrote:It seems something goes wrong when accessing game.player.
Because... game.player was removed?
you need to use the game.players[] array now instead, you know, so that things actually work in multiplayer.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
HanziQ
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 630
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:07 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by HanziQ »

bobingabout wrote:
mojo2012 wrote:It seems something goes wrong when accessing game.player.
Because... game.player was removed?
you need to use the game.players[] array now instead, you know, so that things actually work in multiplayer.
Not true. game.player works the same in singleplayer and multiplayer now.

daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by daniel34 »

mojo2012 wrote:I don't know if I'm doing something wrong here, but in this little snippet (called in the on_player_created event function) only the first log line is being printed:
[...]
UPDATE:
It seems something goes wrong when accessing game.player.
game.player: The player typing at the console - nil in all other instances.
quick links: log file | graphical issues | wiki

Zeblote
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 973
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by Zeblote »

Should this not print an error message along the lines of 'attempting to index ? - a nil value' ?

User avatar
mojo2012
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:05 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by mojo2012 »

Sorry, I'm using stdlib and it seems the error is laying there. Previsouly it would through an exception. Currently it just crashes the even handler function :-(

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by kovarex »

xR1C0x wrote:
danbgt wrote:research is still missing button
I am seeing you already researching Bullet Shooting speed 3 on the back (top right corner)
so you want an extra button ??? :idea: :?: :!:
for cancel research maybe :lol:
He almost got me :)

Escadin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by Escadin »

Holding an item that brings up rail placement highlights/help (rail signal, etc) causes constant deysnch and map reload in multiplayer. Didn't happen in the previous version.
"--? How are commands compounded in a compounded compound command commanding compound composts." -defines.lua

daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by daniel34 »

Escadin wrote:Holding an item that brings up rail placement highlights/help (rail signal, etc) causes constant deysnch and map reload in multiplayer. Didn't happen in the previous version.
Fixed in 0.13.4 (27880), happens for several items.
quick links: log file | graphical issues | wiki

PiggyWhiskey
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by PiggyWhiskey »

I had a crash on the update from 0.13.2 to 0.13.3
Crash Log
Is it worth posting a bug report?

DerNoeler
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:19 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by DerNoeler »

Good morning.

With 0.13.3 Mod UI. Not possible to sort by "newest first". The collumn is not available anymore. To you plan to bring this option back?

Dry Hairy Tree
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.13.3

Post by Dry Hairy Tree »

Where has curved rail gone? Even if I load a game with curved rail in it - I don't have the option to make it.
Attachments
NoCurvedRailOption.jpg
NoCurvedRailOption.jpg (192.88 KiB) Viewed 10479 times

Post Reply

Return to “Releases”