[0.11.19] [kovarex] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
production
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 4:09 am
Contact:

[0.11.19] [kovarex] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by production »

Take a look at this screenshot (you may need to scroll to the right):
bug-pu-display.png
bug-pu-display.png (741.56 KiB) Viewed 5016 times
The crafting tooltip claims I have 0/40 processing units, but I have 100 in my inventory. When I add the final ingredient (5x speed module 3), the tooltip becomes correct.

I'm running unmodded Factorio 0.11.19 on Linux.

FishSandwich
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1847
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by FishSandwich »

It's taking into account that your Processing Units will go into the speed modules(5 Processing Units per speed module-2, 4 are needed for each speed module-3 = 20, plus 5 processing units for the speed module-3 = 25, times 5 = 125), so you're short 25 for the speed module 3s(means none left for the power armor 2).

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by MF- »

Didn't those recipe lines where the number wasn't satisfied from inventory but crafting..
.... use to be yellow or something.. precisely to alert you you might not have added that component?

logris
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by logris »

MF- wrote:Didn't those recipe lines where the number wasn't satisfied from inventory but crafting..
.... use to be yellow or something.. precisely to alert you you might not have added that component?
Yes it does normally show them in yellow, but in this case there's not enough processing units to craft them, so they are shown in red.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12318
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by ssilk »

It would be a cool option to have a button like "show crafting plan" and it opens up a window which shows, what is crafted in which order.

That would also fit into the - many times - wanted suggestion, to change the crafting-order.

Code: Select all

test
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1835
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by slpwnd »

Might be confusing, but afais it is not a bug. Having something like a "crafting plan" window with more information and options in the future(!) sounds good.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8053
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by kovarex »

This is certainly a bug, the processing units were not used for some other product, but still it shows 0/40.

FishSandwich
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1847
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by FishSandwich »

kovarex wrote:the processing units were not used for some other product
Are you sure?

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4960
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] [kovarex] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by Klonan »

It looks like he needs the processing units to craft speed modules 2 and 3, for which he doesnt have enough

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8053
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] [kovarex] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by kovarex »

Klonan wrote:It looks like he needs the processing units to craft speed modules 2 and 3, for which he doesnt have enough
Yes, but it shows 0/5 of the speed modules, so none of these could be used, I made a change to avoid this kind of problems, but it is not working perfectly obviously.

dee-
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 413
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] [kovarex] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by dee- »

I think a "crafting tree", even if only present in the shown crafting tooltip, could clean up all brain-knots and understanding problems about how and which resources are used or are intermediately combined to craft the recipe.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8053
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.19] [kovarex] Number of needed resources sometimes wrong

Post by kovarex »

I fixed the problem for 0.11.20

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”