[0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
rorror
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:02 pm
Contact:

[0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by rorror »

Well got the error, Unable to create sprite (640X480) probably not enough of video memory.
602252.808827 Info GlobalContext.cpp:471: Goodbye.

My game was running a a resolution of 1900something x something.
Never had this in the last few months while playing.

Forgot the game to turn off last night, left it running al night, and when i went to work. When i got back from work this error was in my screen.
My char not in my base, but somewhere at the border (no heavy grapics needed at that point)

So i don't think it is really video memory related. (or there is a memory leak, what accord wile leaving it on for over 16hours.. but i cannot tell)

At other logfiles of people with crashes. I also saw this: No room to place building for enemy expansion, aborting

I never had those Info messages before. in the log file. Is this releated?

Part of my log file
533084.187889 Info LocaleProvider.cpp:114: Using locale files from the pre 0.11.0 structure (__telepad__/script-locale/en.cfg)
534870.200731 Info BuildBaseBehavior.cpp:238: No room to place building for enemy expansion, aborting
536002.797845 Info BuildBaseBehavior.cpp:238: No room to place building for enemy expansion, aborting
536393.018833 Error Util.cpp:43: Unable to create sprite (640X480) probably not enough of video memory.
602252.808827 Info GlobalContext.cpp:471: Goodbye

rorror
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by rorror »

Additional information.
Just loaded my last autosave. That was just before i Locked the computer. After that no saves anymoe. So it was only running for max 1hour.
No hibernation / no power saving features has been applyed to my computer. Also it is always running on Full Performance, and not in balanced mode or other modes.

Just tested how mutch vido mem factorio uses, 390mb of the 2gb available used. So that aint mutch.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 13204
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by Rseding91 »

Try loading the game and then locking the computer. I think I remember a previous issue (or maybe it still exists?) where locking the computer would cause Factorio to have issues.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

rorror
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by rorror »

That could be the issue. Have tried it, did not crash.
Will test it later on, got no time the next few days.

rorror
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by rorror »

well just did it while having exctually no time.

Changed saving settings from evry 15min, to evry one min.
Tested Windows Lock. Saved, noting happend. (saw hdd lights got blinked)
waited 1 min more, (in this time my monitor went on black).
few sec later, hdd ligts blink again, and PLING, game crashed.

tested the game with saving setings on 15min, and with monitor on black, and it stays running

So it has to do with Windows lock + Black screen(turned automaticly off laptop screen) + the moment before it goes saving. (because i don't see the saving windows, but it is exactly the saving itme.

rorror
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by rorror »

and the crash log from the last crash today.

Code: Select all

943587.229284  Info LocaleProvider.cpp:114: Using locale files from the pre 0.11.0 structure (__telepad__/script-locale/en.cfg)
943587.230866  Info LocaleProvider.cpp:114: Using locale files from the pre 0.11.0 structure (__telepad__/script-locale/en.cfg)
944843.100541  Info BuildBaseBehavior.cpp:238: No room to place building for enemy expansion, aborting
946216.633044  Info BuildBaseBehavior.cpp:238: No room to place building for enemy expansion, aborting
947733.345614  Info BuildBaseBehavior.cpp:238: No room to place building for enemy expansion, aborting
949021.214190  Info BuildBaseBehavior.cpp:238: No room to place building for enemy expansion, aborting
950357.258032  Info BuildBaseBehavior.cpp:238: No room to place building for enemy expansion, aborting
951686.666728  Info BuildBaseBehavior.cpp:238: No room to place building for enemy expansion, aborting
952487.243591  Error Util.cpp:43: Unable to create sprite (640X480) probably not enough of video memory.
952554.179357  Info GlobalContext.cpp:471: Goodbye

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by kovarex »

Do you have the bitmap caching disabled? As long as you have enough of video memory this option just slows the game down, and I fixed one bug related to it for 0.11.16
.

rorror
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by rorror »

yes

rorror
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by rorror »

i ment i have the bitmap cashing off, and it was still crashing. when i leave game open. Lock my computer, after idle time my screen goes black. after it get blacks, the first time it tries to save the game, it crashes with this error.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by kovarex »

rorror wrote:i ment i have the bitmap cashing off, and it was still crashing. when i leave game open. Lock my computer, after idle time my screen goes black. after it get blacks, the first time it tries to save the game, it crashes with this error.
Well, that is a problem, because when it is locked, the game doesn't have access to graphics, so it can't save the preview message. The correct solution would probably be to stop the game when it is locked, or to disable autosave.

rorror
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by rorror »

kovarex wrote:
rorror wrote:i ment i have the bitmap cashing off, and it was still crashing. when i leave game open. Lock my computer, after idle time my screen goes black. after it get blacks, the first time it tries to save the game, it crashes with this error.
Well, that is a problem, because when it is locked, the game doesn't have access to graphics, so it can't save the preview message. The correct solution would probably be to stop the game when it is locked, or to disable autosave.

how do other games solve this? got no problem with autosaving then (i think, or never notices any strange behavoir)?

why are graphics still being renderd at a lock or when you minimise the game?

something else about access rights.
i always need to run the game with full administrator rights, since day one, otherwice i get an error while loading the game (at the end of loading bar)

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by kovarex »

rorror wrote:how do other games solve this? got no problem with autosaving then (i think, or never notices any strange behavoir)?

why are graphics still being renderd at a lock or when you minimise the game?

something else about access rights.
i always need to run the game with full administrator rights, since day one, otherwice i get an error while loading the game (at the end of loading bar)
I don't know. You can post it as a separate problem (with the logfile containing the error).

rorror
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.15] Unable to create sprite

Post by rorror »

just tested it, seems you fixed that already in one of the last updates tnx.
removed administrator rights now

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”