[wheybags][0.17.12] Rich Text RGB Colors

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
EnigmaticAussie
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:53 am
Contact:

[wheybags][0.17.12] Rich Text RGB Colors

Post by EnigmaticAussie »

Elsewhere in the game, but most noteably the player color command - /color - RGB values are accepted as Hexadecimal noted values, eg. 255 255 255
Using the [color=R,G,B] rich text option, only RGB inputs are accepted.
For example:

Code: Select all

[color=255,000,000] - Produces Black Text, where one would expect Red
[color=1,0,0] - Produces Red Text
[color=255,055,055] - The common color for copper - produces Deep Blue text 
Also there is the inconsistency between the requirement of the delimiting comma in the [color=] rich text options, but not in the /color command.

ManaUser
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.12] Rich Text RGB Colors

Post by ManaUser »

I donno if this really counts as a bug, but it would be nice if those two features were standardized to use the same format. I notice color names do work with rich text though. For example, the following work as expected:

Code: Select all

[color=red]red text[/color]
[color=purple]purple text[/color]
--------------------------------------------------------

Whoa, I just found something really weird. Definitely a bug, albeit a fairly harmless one. I'll just post it here since it's related.

If you enter something like this in chat

Code: Select all

[color=255,0,0]Red text[/color]
It will initially appear black, but when the text starts to fade out, it will suddenly become red and blink rapidly.

User avatar
wheybags
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [wheybags][0.17.12] Rich Text RGB Colors

Post by wheybags »

Fixed for the next release, bit the /color command and the [color] tag now use the same code for parsing colors, so both now allow space spearation or comma separation.
As for the flickering, I think it's some weirdness that only happens with way out of range values, which should be impossible now.
Thanks for the report!

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”