[0.17.1] New map starts as default (modified)

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
Sn1gger
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 3:33 am
Contact:

[0.17.1] New map starts as default (modified)

Post by Sn1gger » Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:13 pm

Not sure if this is intended, but when starting a new free play it comes up as default (modified), due to the research queue setting

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1929
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.1] New map starts as default (modified)

Post by Bilka » Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:14 pm

You modified a setting, so it's shown as modified.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

Sn1gger
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 3:33 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.1] New map starts as default (modified)

Post by Sn1gger » Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:19 pm

That's the thing I didn't modify anything. It literally shows as modified as soon as you click play, new game

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1929
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.1] New map starts as default (modified)

Post by Bilka » Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:21 pm

Which setting is highlighted when you hover over the red reset button next to the preset dropdown? Please check all tabs to find the setting and then post a screenshot.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

Sn1gger
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 3:33 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.1] New map starts as default (modified)

Post by Sn1gger » Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:25 pm

Research queue availability starts as always. Resetting changes to after game is finished
Attachments
factorio 17 setting.png
factorio 17 setting.png (2.2 MiB) Viewed 214 times

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1929
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.1] New map starts as default (modified)

Post by Bilka » Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:27 pm

The value is modified from the default. So it is showing it exactly how it should.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

Sn1gger
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 3:33 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.1] New map starts as default (modified)

Post by Sn1gger » Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:30 pm

OK. Just did a reset and started a new map. Saved the new map, quit the game. Went back to play new game and it showed modified again. All mods disabled

Sn1gger
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 3:33 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.1] New map starts as default (modified)

Post by Sn1gger » Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:37 pm

Just for completeness, I had mods enabled at first, started a new game with some of them, but then decided to play vanilla.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users