In my safe I try to move liquid from one station to another. This works perfectly fine. Except for Natural Gas Liquids. I also do not get the message "No station supplying Natural Gas Liquids found in networks 0xffffffff." I added the safegame. It should ship from "Mikael - RealZelyet" to "Matt Raynor". This is in Sector K19.
Is it me fucking up? Because I checked that everything is wired up correctly. That is, i see a full loading station 199k NGL with a green signal from the station. Which means that these to are connected right?
LTN not wanting to pick up liquids.
Moderator: Optera
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:57 pm
- Contact:
LTN not wanting to pick up liquids.
- Attachments
-
- MP_AB2.10.zip
- (16.38 MiB) Downloaded 149 times
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:57 pm
- Contact:
Re: LTN not wanting to pick up liquids.
Nvm, fixed it.
I screwed up with stationnetworks. However, not finding a suitable train shouldn't that show up as a warning?
I screwed up with stationnetworks. However, not finding a suitable train shouldn't that show up as a warning?
Re: LTN not wanting to pick up liquids.
The warning for no usable train due to size or network of depot looks like this:
The warning when provider and requester are in different networks is this:
Code: Select all
No train with 0 <= length <= 0 to transport 11 stacks from Prov1 to Req1 in network 0x1 found in Depot.
Code: Select all
No station supplying Copper plate found in networks 0x1.
My Mods: mods.factorio.com
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:57 pm
- Contact:
Re: LTN not wanting to pick up liquids.
What I build was
- Provider station in network 0xffffffff
- Requester station in network 0xffffffff
- Depots in 0x1
However, from a earliers starting factory there was still a provider station in 0x4.
This last station had more items then the newly build provider station. So from the logs I found that it wanted to move the liquids from 4 to ffffffff.
However, it did not share a depot on network 4. Thus no train was found. This did not give a warning (because it is defined as a message?)
Shouldn't it be able to then pick fluid from the station that is in the network and has a train available?
- Provider station in network 0xffffffff
- Requester station in network 0xffffffff
- Depots in 0x1
However, from a earliers starting factory there was still a provider station in 0x4.
This last station had more items then the newly build provider station. So from the logs I found that it wanted to move the liquids from 4 to ffffffff.
However, it did not share a depot on network 4. Thus no train was found. This did not give a warning (because it is defined as a message?)
Shouldn't it be able to then pick fluid from the station that is in the network and has a train available?
Re: LTN not wanting to pick up liquids.
LTN uses a simplistic logic to generate deliveries.
It first decides on a provider purely on provider priority, item count and network id.
In a second stage it looks for the most suitable train for that provider-requester combination.
Doing it this way allows for very fast processing of requests, but it can create impossible requester-provider combinations.
To prevent such impossible deliveries from being created make sure depots have a network id that is the sum of all reachable requester and provider networks.
It first decides on a provider purely on provider priority, item count and network id.
In a second stage it looks for the most suitable train for that provider-requester combination.
Doing it this way allows for very fast processing of requests, but it can create impossible requester-provider combinations.
To prevent such impossible deliveries from being created make sure depots have a network id that is the sum of all reachable requester and provider networks.
My Mods: mods.factorio.com
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:57 pm
- Contact:
Re: LTN not wanting to pick up liquids.
Fair enough, sounds like a solid choice. Creating a lot of overhead just because of one edge case is not desireable.
Anyway, thank you for this awesome mod
I love it.
Anyway, thank you for this awesome mod

I love it.