prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
User avatar
ownlyme
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:02 am
Contact:

prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by ownlyme »

Hi,
I'm updating the transformers mod, which currently uses splitters for the base entity.
The problem is that splitters have a very low render_layer that can't be changed.
Does anybody know a better prototype?
Specifications:
- Rotatable
- Render layer of a normal building
- Constructable
- No energy consumption
- No pipes / wire connections
- (Optional: no gui that opens when you click it, or at least no configuration gui)
mods.factorio.com/user/ownlyme
My requests: uiAbove||Grenade arc||Blueprint allies||Creeps forget command/ don't get removed||Player Modifiers||textbox::selection||Better Heat IF||Singleplayer RCON||tank bug w/ min_range >= projectile_creation_distance

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5206
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by eradicator »

"electric-energy-interface", because the last time i checked transformers still used some horrible boiler/steam/fluid hack :p.
Other than that, what is "simple-entity" missing from that list?

User avatar
ownlyme
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:02 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by ownlyme »

yeah my new hack still uses boilers+generators, but the only script load comes from refilling the fluid-box which can only hold 1000 water.
I think there is no other way of doing it because it should scale with the load on the target network.
You could use an assembling machine instead of the boiler, but that would make the consumer-side infrequent, jumping up and down in the energy consumption.
i tried simple-entity but couldn't figure out how to make it rotatable...
Last edited by ownlyme on Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
mods.factorio.com/user/ownlyme
My requests: uiAbove||Grenade arc||Blueprint allies||Creeps forget command/ don't get removed||Player Modifiers||textbox::selection||Better Heat IF||Singleplayer RCON||tank bug w/ min_range >= projectile_creation_distance

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5206
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by eradicator »

It should be rotatable if it has pictures for each direction. If it only has one pictures it's not rotatable (as far as i remember).

User avatar
ownlyme
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:02 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by ownlyme »

this doesn't work:
pictures = {
{
filename = "__Transformers__/graphics/transformer/trafosprites-placer.png",
x = 233,
width = 233,
height = 155,
frame_count = 1,
shift = {2.6, -0.45}
},
{
filename = "__Transformers__/graphics/transformer/trafosprites-placer.png",
width = 233,
height = 155,
frame_count = 1,
shift = {1.5, -1.15}
},
{
filename = "__Transformers__/graphics/transformer/trafosprites-placer.png",
x = 699,
width = 233,
height = 155,
frame_count = 1,
shift = {2.6, -0.45}
},
{
filename = "__Transformers__/graphics/transformer/trafosprites-placer.png",
x = 466,
width = 233,
height = 155,
frame_count = 1,
shift = {1.5, -1.15}
},
},
mods.factorio.com/user/ownlyme
My requests: uiAbove||Grenade arc||Blueprint allies||Creeps forget command/ don't get removed||Player Modifiers||textbox::selection||Better Heat IF||Singleplayer RCON||tank bug w/ min_range >= projectile_creation_distance

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5206
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by eradicator »

you're missing north=/south=/east=/west=

User avatar
ownlyme
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:02 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by ownlyme »

i had to remove those because it said "Key "filename" not found in property tree at ROOT.simple-entity.trafo-1-placer.pictures"
mods.factorio.com/user/ownlyme
My requests: uiAbove||Grenade arc||Blueprint allies||Creeps forget command/ don't get removed||Player Modifiers||textbox::selection||Better Heat IF||Singleplayer RCON||tank bug w/ min_range >= projectile_creation_distance

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5206
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by eradicator »

hm......yea, can't find it in base files or wiki. But. You already have a boiler and a generator, right, why not use those?

edit: Also an assembler producing burnable fluid, out of thin air, with a one tick recipe, and forbidden beacon effects...should not produce spikes on the input side.
Last edited by eradicator on Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ownlyme
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:02 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by ownlyme »

it shouldn't show up in the energy grid and not show a warning icon when energy is missing...
maybe i could use alert_icon_scale but it would still show up in the power grid ui...
brb trying something...
mods.factorio.com/user/ownlyme
My requests: uiAbove||Grenade arc||Blueprint allies||Creeps forget command/ don't get removed||Player Modifiers||textbox::selection||Better Heat IF||Singleplayer RCON||tank bug w/ min_range >= projectile_creation_distance

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5206
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by eradicator »

Code: Select all

    energy_source =   {
      render_no_power_icon =  false ,
      render_no_network_icon = false,
  }
Though i do think it should show when it's not working. (Also see edit above)

Edit: Why should it not show up in the energy info GUI? My own implementation shows (paraphrased) "transformer input" on the input side, and "transformer output" on the output side.

bblater, eating something ;)

User avatar
ownlyme
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:02 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by ownlyme »

yeah maybe a burner-boiler with hidden alert icon could work.. trying it now
(but can't that one be opened by clicking?)
mods.factorio.com/user/ownlyme
My requests: uiAbove||Grenade arc||Blueprint allies||Creeps forget command/ don't get removed||Player Modifiers||textbox::selection||Better Heat IF||Singleplayer RCON||tank bug w/ min_range >= projectile_creation_distance

User avatar
ownlyme
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:02 am
Contact:

Re: prototype for rotatable dummy with render_layer?

Post by ownlyme »

an electrical boiler works, with the flags you gave me there are almost no flaws anymore.
(only that the entire entity shows its boundings when hovering with a pole)
thank you very much.
mods.factorio.com/user/ownlyme
My requests: uiAbove||Grenade arc||Blueprint allies||Creeps forget command/ don't get removed||Player Modifiers||textbox::selection||Better Heat IF||Singleplayer RCON||tank bug w/ min_range >= projectile_creation_distance

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”