[SOLVED][0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.

[SOLVED][0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby hrompik » Tue May 22, 2018 4:18 pm

win 10 x64 after update technology price multiplier sets = 1
print screens:
Attachments
44.png
44.png (2.15 MiB) Viewed 2613 times
hrompik
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 8:53 pm

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby T-A-R » Tue May 22, 2018 4:32 pm

Experiencing the same problem/chance for the ultimate spoon-run :lol:
T-A-R
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 4:20 pm

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby Dixi » Tue May 22, 2018 4:41 pm

Same problem for me.

All research that use white space potions is now cost 1.

Without mods. Map was originally generated in 0.15.

Using steam client, with enabled experimental, auto update. Restarting game does not help.
After selecting Factorio-properties-betas-0.16.43 everything turned back to normal.
Last edited by Dixi on Tue May 22, 2018 4:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Dixi
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby CrazyCheese » Tue May 22, 2018 4:51 pm

Same here. Posted a Bug report aswell (forgot to refresh).
Could use this to speed up my Reasearch but i honestly don't want to ^^
CrazyCheese
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 4:42 pm

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby Bowlar » Tue May 22, 2018 4:52 pm

I have the exact same issue. All endgame (infinate) techs costs 1 of each.

Here is the list of my activated mods:

Bottleneck 0.9.1
EvoGUI 0.4.302
LogisticTrainNetwork 1.7.6
Long Reach 0.0.12
Squeak Through 1.2.2
Bowlar
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 4:41 pm

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby Shtrax » Tue May 22, 2018 4:56 pm

Same here
Should I click the research button ?...

EDIT : For me it only works with Mining productiity and robots speed
Shtrax
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 4:51 pm

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby Don_Camillo » Tue May 22, 2018 5:07 pm

same here. nice bug :-D
Don_Camillo
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:15 am

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby Bootvi » Tue May 22, 2018 5:27 pm

I can use my artillery to shoot down stars in space now! artillery range 30 is crazy!!!!
Bootvi
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 3:17 am

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby georgebakker » Tue May 22, 2018 5:48 pm

Same problem here with different saves. With all mods enabled/disabled.

Only the infinite research items seem to be affected.
georgebakker
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby nemolover » Tue May 22, 2018 5:56 pm

I have it to all of my research has it to so i can confirmed this on my end as well since i don't have no mods that affect my research at all. It all started when the new update came out https://gyazo.com/e6cfaebd467038e8956c46364cc01f18
Last edited by nemolover on Tue May 22, 2018 6:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
nemolover
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 5:52 pm

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby safan » Tue May 22, 2018 6:09 pm

the mod quality of life is also affected https://mods.factorio.com/mods/Aidiakapi/qol_research
safan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: [0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby posila » Tue May 22, 2018 7:18 pm

Thanks for all the reports.
Fixed in 0.16.45 that has been released just now.
posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 2608
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: [SOLVED][0.16.44] technology price multiplier sets = 1

Postby Blacky007 » Tue May 22, 2018 7:46 pm

playing my big Map with Robospeed 300 makes so mutch fun ;)
Blacky007
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 8:05 pm


Return to Resolved Problems and Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests