[0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
arl85
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:08 am
Contact:

[0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Post by arl85 »

if I try to insert a productivity module into an assembly machine I receive the message "Production module is usable on intermediate products"

If it is an error, I expect something like "is not usable..."

further distinction between intermediate products and other is not clear and/or explained anywhere.
Do you need help taking screenshots in-game? have a look to my guide to calculate screenshot dimensions

BurnHard
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Post by BurnHard »

The "intermediate products" have their own tab in the crafting window (engine symbol). Everything in that tab works with the modules.

starxplor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Post by starxplor »

Myabe if it said "is only useable", it looks like there is some kind of modifier missing, some might assume 'only', some might assume 'not'.

arl85
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:08 am
Contact:

Re: [0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Post by arl85 »

BurnHard wrote:The "intermediate products" have their own tab in the crafting window (engine symbol). Everything in that tab works with the modules.
well, not exactly: wood is in third tab but cannot work with modules.
Do you need help taking screenshots in-game? have a look to my guide to calculate screenshot dimensions

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7351
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Post by bobingabout »

It can ONLY work on intermediate items, however, on top of that restriction is also a filter, if your item is not on the filter, it won't work on it even if it is an intermediate. this is to stop things such as oil barreling, you can't use it on a filling a barrel, then unfilling a barrel. if you could, you could put 2 of these factories back to back to fill and unfill oil, getting free barrels and oil in the process.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Jace_Macleod
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Post by Jace_Macleod »

Wait, productivity modules can only be used on intermediate products?

*loads up game to check*

Dammit. I thought I was being clever by assuming I could use productivity modules in every step of module-III production to dramatically reduce raw material cost. Now I've got to redo all those painstakingly-calculated numbers by going through the burdensome step of multiplying everything by 2, and by making the module blueprint twice as large. Nobody's got time for that. ;)

(Incidentally, the wiki should probably mention this restriction, just so other OCD planners can avoid making the same mistake.)

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12888
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Post by ssilk »

Jace_Macleod wrote:Incidentally, the wiki should probably mention this restriction, just so other OCD planners can avoid making the same mistake.
Image

Ok, I've done it, but the sense of a wiki is to make it yourself. https://forums.factorio.com/wiki/inde ... tle=Module
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

arl85
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:08 am
Contact:

Re: [0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Post by arl85 »

bobingabout wrote:It can ONLY work on intermediate items
arl85 wrote:
BurnHard wrote:The "intermediate products" have their own tab in the crafting window (engine symbol). Everything in that tab works with the modules.
well, not exactly: wood is in third tab but cannot work with modules.
ok, wood seems to be an intermediate product but still I cannot use productivity module to produce it.
Do you need help taking screenshots in-game? have a look to my guide to calculate screenshot dimensions

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12888
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Post by ssilk »

Wood is currently raw material:

Code: Select all

    <wood>
      <flags>
        <flags>goes-to-main-inventory</flags>
      </flags>
      <type>item</type>
      <name>wood</name>
      <stack_size>50</stack_size>
      <order>a[wood]</order>
      <subgroup>raw-material</subgroup>
      <icon>__base__/graphics/icons/wood.png</icon>
      <fuel_value>0.6MJ</fuel_value>
    </wood>
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

arl85
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:08 am
Contact:

Re: [0.10.12] misleading message on productivity modules use

Post by arl85 »

ssilk wrote:Wood is currently raw material:
[...]
you're right, but still its creation cannot use productivity modules.

But I found how this thing is managed.
indata\base\prototypes\item\module.lua there's the productivitymodulelimitation function that lists products you can use prod module with.

Code: Select all

function productivitymodulelimitation()
return {"sulfuric-acid",
        "basic-oil-processing",
        "advanced-oil-processing",
        "heavy-oil-cracking",
        "light-oil-cracking",
        "solid-fuel-from-light-oil",
        "solid-fuel-from-heavy-oil",
        "solid-fuel-from-petroleum-gas",
        "lubricant",
        "iron-plate",
        "copper-plate",
        "steel-plate",
        "stone-brick",
        "sulfur",
        "plastic-bar",
        "empty-barrel",
        "iron-stick",
        "iron-gear-wheel",
        "copper-cable",
        "electronic-circuit",
        "advanced-circuit",
        "engine-unit",
        "electric-engine-unit",
        "processing-unit",
        "explosives",
        "battery",
        "flying-robot-frame",
        "science-pack-1",
        "science-pack-2",
        "science-pack-3",
        "alien-science-pack",
      }
end
I'm not sure if excluding wood has been done by purpose or by mistake
Do you need help taking screenshots in-game? have a look to my guide to calculate screenshot dimensions

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”