Blueprint positioning unnecessarily in 2-tile increments

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
Hottemax
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:27 am
Contact:

Blueprint positioning unnecessarily in 2-tile increments

Post by Hottemax »

Not sure if this goes in bug reports or here, but it relates to the issue described here:
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=48383

In my case, even the smallest blueprints involving rails only move in 2-grid/tile increments when I try to place them, which is infuriating when designing stations etc. Any way to get an update on this.
I just put this here because it was buried in Modding Suggestions, but pertains to vanilla as well...

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5153
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint positioning unnecessarily in 2-tile increments

Post by posila »

Rails themselves are aligned to 2 tile grid and this won't change, because rail is 2x2 entity and if was aligned to 1-tile grid, it would be possible to build two rails which you could never connect.
So any blueprint containing rails will be also aligned to 2 tile grid.

nuhll
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 908
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint positioning unnecessarily in 2-tile increments

Post by nuhll »

Solution: remove rails from your BP.

Hottemax
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:27 am
Contact:

Re: Blueprint positioning unnecessarily in 2-tile increments

Post by Hottemax »

posila wrote:Rails themselves are aligned to 2 tile grid and this won't change, because rail is 2x2 entity and if was aligned to 1-tile grid, it would be possible to build two rails which you could never connect.
So any blueprint containing rails will be also aligned to 2 tile grid.
Oh I see, ok.

User avatar
5thHorseman
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1191
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint positioning unnecessarily in 2-tile increments

Post by 5thHorseman »

nuhll wrote:Solution: remove rails from your BP.
This. Note you can still have a station and signals in your BP, so you can lay down station designs complete with signals over an existing track.

I do this all the time for my station blueprints.
Image Image

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”