[posila] Headless --start-server-load-scenario doesn't work right

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.

[posila] Headless --start-server-load-scenario doesn't work right

Postby badgamernl » Sun Jul 30, 2017 10:55 pm

When I run the command:
Code: Select all
./bin/x64/factorio.exe --start-server-load-scenario scenario-name --preset rail-world --server-settings ./data/server-settings.json

In the Factorio root, it starts the server with the scripts but it doesn't generate a new map... every time it's the same map. I have included the log file, there is also no signs of lines showing it is generating the map.

There is also no info on this on the wiki: https://wiki.factorio.com/Multiplayer

Hope I am doing it right :D

If you need the scenario I am using I can pm it but it also happens on base/freeplay and base/sandbox (the base ones I have tested)
Attachments
factorio-current.log
base/sandbox scenario
(4.34 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
factorio-current.log
custom scenario without any level data in it
(4.35 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
-- Explosive Gaming a factorio server community, or join the discord --
User avatar
badgamernl
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: Headless --start-server-load-scenario doesn't work right

Postby posila » Mon Jul 31, 2017 9:44 am

It might be related to this: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=51254

Also please note if the scenario contains blueprint.dat, the map will be always the same by design.
posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 1938
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: [posila] Headless --start-server-load-scenario doesn't work right

Postby badgamernl » Mon Jul 31, 2017 3:42 pm

The scenario doesn't have any blueprint.dat, that's why I also tested the base scenarios :)
-- Explosive Gaming a factorio server community, or join the discord --
User avatar
badgamernl
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: [posila] Headless --start-server-load-scenario doesn't work right

Postby badgamernl » Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:30 pm

I tested it in 0.15.32 but it still doesn't seem to work :(

It still generates the same map over and over, I deleted map saves in between, tried (everything) but I can't figure it out.

Using map gen settings arg also doesnt work
Code: Select all
./bin/x64/factorio.exe --start-server-load-scenario scenario-name --map-gen-settings ./data/map-gen-settings.example.json --server-settings ./data/server-settings.json


It does still use the script from the scenario tho...

It also generates the same map on every computer I try :D
-- Explosive Gaming a factorio server community, or join the discord --
User avatar
badgamernl
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: [posila] Headless --start-server-load-scenario doesn't work right

Postby badgamernl » Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:59 pm

I have tested in 0.15.33 but still doesn't work...

this time I also tried to do it with the command:
Code: Select all
./bin/x64/factorio.exe --start-server-load-scenario scenario-name --map-gen-settings ./data/map-gen-settings.example.json --map-settings ./data/map-settings.example.json --server-settings ./data/server-settings.example.json


but no success.

Hope you are able to find a fix soon because generating a map locally and putting it on the server is no fun (generating the map locally does fix that the first player that joins doesn't get admin a problem that still exists in 0.15 headless, well problem it should be an option) :)
-- Explosive Gaming a factorio server community, or join the discord --
User avatar
badgamernl
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: [posila] Headless --start-server-load-scenario doesn't work right

Postby posila » Wed Aug 09, 2017 7:19 pm

I am sorry for not fixing it yet. It probably will come in 0.16

--map-gen-settings, --map-settings and --preset currently work only with --create parameter (which doesn't allow to specify a scenario for a change) and I agree they would be useful with --start-server-load-scenario
posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 1938
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: [posila] Headless --start-server-load-scenario doesn't work right

Postby badgamernl » Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:07 pm

Sad to hear... Do you maybe know another way around it ( a way to do it on the server )? Because --create doesn't like if we copy the scenario files in after the map creation. :?:
-- Explosive Gaming a factorio server community, or join the discord --
User avatar
badgamernl
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: [posila] Headless --start-server-load-scenario doesn't work right

Postby badgamernl » Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:43 pm

badgamernl wrote:Sad to hear... Do you maybe know another way around it ( a way to do it on the server )? Because --create doesn't like if we copy the scenario files in after the map creation. :?:


nvm, on_init was causing the problems but the community dev fixed it...
-- Explosive Gaming a factorio server community, or join the discord --
User avatar
badgamernl
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: Nederland

Re: [posila] Headless --start-server-load-scenario doesn't work right

Postby posila » Tue Aug 22, 2017 9:44 pm

Thanks for the report.
Fixed for next release.
posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 1938
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm


Return to Resolved Problems and Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests