[Twinsen] Decider Combinator: no output when using "input count"

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
paole
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 11:54 am
Contact:

[Twinsen] Decider Combinator: no output when using "input count"

Post by paole » Fri Jul 21, 2017 12:00 pm

Version: 0.15.30

There's no output from the Decider Combinator when the field "input count" is chosen.
2017-07-21_12h10_47.png
2017-07-21_12h10_47.png (191.81 KiB) Viewed 399 times

erebus2161
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: [Twinsen] Decider Combinator: no output when using "input count"

Post by erebus2161 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:22 pm

Unless I misunderstand how decider combinators work, they output the input count of the output signal when the parameter condition is true. So in this example, when the I signal count is equal to 3, the input count of the red signal, which is 0, is the output.

To do what I believe you are expecting in this example, you need to output the input count of the signal I, then use an arithmetic combinator to convert to a red signal with the same count.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5185
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [Twinsen] Decider Combinator: no output when using "input count"

Post by Loewchen » Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:59 pm

erebus2161 wrote:Unless I misunderstand how decider combinators work, they output the input count of the output signal when the parameter condition is true. So in this example, when the I signal count is equal to 3, the input count of the red signal, which is 0, is the output.
Indeed, it says so in the info text when hovering over "Input count" as well.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]