Help with lab and water

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
happyrobot33
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:57 pm
Contact:

Help with lab and water

Post by happyrobot33 »

Hi this is my first post to the forum and I'm really new to modding so don't know much but let's say I wanted a lab to need water in order work,how would i do this? Thanks
do or do not there is no try

Steam Account:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/Happyrobot33/

Mods I'm working on:
•SuperComputer

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 12277
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Help with lab and water

Post by Rseding91 »

You can't. The lab entity doesn't support fluids.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

happyrobot33
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with lab and water

Post by happyrobot33 »

Rseding91 wrote:You can't. The lab entity doesn't support fluids.
But isn't there a way to 'trick' it into taking fluids in order for it to run?
do or do not there is no try

Steam Account:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/Happyrobot33/

Mods I'm working on:
•SuperComputer

User avatar
Adil
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with lab and water

Post by Adil »

You can use scripts to
hide a pipe under the lab, remove water from the pipe and set lab's field `active` so it would do its thing. Or add another science pack to the technology in question and insert that one when water is in pipe.
I do mods. Modding wiki is friend, it teaches how to mod. Api docs is friend too...
I also update mods, some of them even work.
Recently I did a mod tutorial.

happyrobot33
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with lab and water

Post by happyrobot33 »

Adil wrote:You can use scripts to
hide a pipe under the lab, remove water from the pipe and set lab's field `active` so it would do its thing.
I think I'm going to try this when I get home but if this doesn't work then how do you "edit" the current technologies to add science packs? Thanks
do or do not there is no try

Steam Account:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/Happyrobot33/

Mods I'm working on:
•SuperComputer

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”