Stacksize in tooltip

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
jghake
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:43 am
Contact:

Show stack sizes on hover

Post by jghake »

It would be extremely helpful if when you mouse over an item in your crafting window it would list the stack size of the item you're hovering over. That would be a hell of a lot easier than going to look at the forums, or waiting for items to build up.

I would think it would be an easy thing to add!

Thrawn7
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Show stack sizes on hover

Post by Thrawn7 »

I totally agree with this suggestion; in the chests, the circuits stack by 200, the ore stack by 100, the barrel stack by 10. It would be cool to have a place/tooltip somewhere in the game that gives this information. Maybe for example an extra field in the detail panel when crafting the entity?

HurkWurk
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Show stack sizes on hover

Post by HurkWurk »

i think just noting it in the item/stack would work.

for instance, add 1/100 to the item count. in the build menu, that would show as 0/100 if you had none at all, or 5/100 if you already had 5 in your inventory.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12754
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Show stack sizes on hover

Post by ssilk »

I found the ItemCount mod much more practical.

See
viewtopic.php?f=86&t=8336

Updated:
viewtopic.php?f=86&t=8336&start=10#p119288
Which does simply an update of info.json.

The mod works also without problems also under 0.14. (you need to change the info.json of course)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Grimakar
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:19 pm
Contact:

Stacksize in tooltip

Post by Grimakar »

Thought of that many times and now I am in this situation again, that I am not sure, if limiting the chest is enough or if I should wire it.
Already playing over 600 hours and sometimes I still cannot remember all stacksizes.
So pls add the stacksize into the tooltip of each item.

User avatar
impetus maximus
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1299
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Stacksize in tooltip

Post by impetus maximus »

tool tip would be too easy.
FOR THIS IS SCIENCE!
oscilloscope
seriously though, it would be helpful.

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2849
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Stacksize in tooltip

Post by Optera »

Having that info in item description would be nice.
I too have to use empiric means, aka try it out, or refer to wiki for some items i rarely have in my inventory.

npuldon
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:36 am
Contact:

Show Stack Size on tooltip, more relevant than max health in all but walls and vehicles

Post by npuldon »

I think it's a pretty easy argument to make that stack size info would be nice to have on the tooltip when you mouse over an entity. Max health is almost on every entity and it is easy to argue that stack size is much more important attribute to know than max health in all entity but say walls and vehicles.

CJ5Boss
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Show Stack Size on tooltip, more relevant than max health in all but walls and vehicles

Post by CJ5Boss »

I would agree, that would be a nice feature, especially so I can sort things out in my inventory and know how much I can have.

lzw
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 12:57 am
Contact:

Show stack size of an item in the crafting tooltip

Post by lzw »

TL;DR
Add a stack size line into item tooltip on the crafting page (crafting tooltip).
What ?
The suggestion is to add stack size line into the item's crafting page tooltip.
Probably such feature could be an option in Interface menu.

Possible line for inserter:
Stack size: 50
or
Size in stack: 50
Why ?
For newcomers it is hard sometimes to determine how much space crafted items will take. Some of them is stack by 200, some by 100, 50, 10, 5.

Trific
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2020 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Show maximum stack size of an item in the crafting tooltip

Post by Trific »

+1

User avatar
Silari
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 399
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Show maximum stack size of an item in the crafting tooltip

Post by Silari »

Would be nice to have this info somewhere. As is, I end up using the prototypes explorer to look up stack sizes for things.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12754
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Show stack size of an item in the crafting tooltip

Post by ssilk »

removed “maximum” from this OP’s subject and merged with older thread.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 708
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Stacksize in tooltip

Post by ickputzdirwech »

[ick] Merged two topics about showing stacksizes in tooltips.

Edit: three
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

User avatar
Lubricus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 12:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Stacksize in tooltip

Post by Lubricus »

I am also missing info about stacksize. It's a real problem when hanling trains in big modpacks as Pyanodons.

User avatar
atomizer
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 3:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Stacksize in tooltip

Post by atomizer »

+1, should be in default tooltip

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”