Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post all other topics which do not belong to any other category.
Post Reply
Jarin
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:01 pm
Contact:

Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by Jarin » Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:53 pm

Messing around with the new circuits, I hooked up a smart loader to a train station, hoping that I could use it to load a specific amount of a given item aboard the train (In this case, empty oil drums), but that doesn't seem to be the case. It just keeps loading past the limit. Bug, or am I misunderstanding the design and the station doesn't send a stopped train's contents to the attached network?

TheTom
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by TheTom » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:11 pm

Have you considered showing us the configuration? There is this thing called a "screenshot".

Case
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:25 am
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by Case » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:11 pm

Inserters have a stack size ..if you try to deliver more than the stack size you end up with more items.

Example: Lets say you have max research for the stack size bonus. Your stack inserter gabs 12 items and put them in place - if you set your filter to lets say 5 you still get 12 items.

The (semi) solution is to set the filter to a divider by your current stack size. This solves not every problem but it weakens the problem a bit

User avatar
Gertibrumm
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 6:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by Gertibrumm » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:30 pm

For things like oil drums where you dont really need precision (unless you are a perfectionist) you can just enable the inserters if the demanded count was not yet processed.

If you really need exact numbers, just use smart inserters which I think are not effected by stack size bonus

BillH
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by BillH » Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:12 pm

Normal inserters will grab up to three items once you've researched the inserter stack size, so your granularity for setting limits is 3 if you want to be reasonably tight with your limits.

Jarin
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by Jarin » Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:38 pm

I don't care about precision, I just want it to stop at some point.

http://imgur.com/a/i9poY

It's happily loading every empty barrel available.

Unoxxis
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by Unoxxis » Wed Jun 29, 2016 5:03 pm

Have you checked the signals on that red wire? As far as I know the train stop DOES NOT send the train contents yet. Unfortunately...

Jarin
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by Jarin » Wed Jun 29, 2016 5:55 pm

Unoxxis wrote:Have you checked the signals on that red wire? As far as I know the train stop DOES NOT send the train contents yet. Unfortunately...
Well that's unfortunate. I thought I'd seen otherwise in a FF blog, but on the bright side, in looking for that, I found a solution to my problem:
http://www.factorio.com/blog/post/fff-140
This mentions filtered slots... I was not aware you could filter slots in train inventories. So I can define a few slots for empty barrels and the rest for full and no problems.

As a side note, how do you check the signals on a wire, other than testing each individually. Is there a "network status" view somewhere?

twepy
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by twepy » Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:35 pm

To check the content of circuit network hover your mouse over an electricity pole which is wired with the signal wire and it shows the contents of the circuit network.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10478
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by ssilk » Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:40 pm

Think this is similar: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=27596 Inserters moving stacks into nearly-full cargo wagons...
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Jarin
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by Jarin » Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:58 pm

ssilk wrote:Think this is similar: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=27596 Inserters moving stacks into nearly-full cargo wagons...
Nope, totally unrelated issue. I didn't know about that one though, so I'll have to watch out for it.

Wezz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 6:57 am
Contact:

Re: Train stations and circuit networks [0.13]

Post by Wezz » Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:33 pm

Jarin wrote:
Unoxxis wrote:Have you checked the signals on that red wire? As far as I know the train stop DOES NOT send the train contents yet. Unfortunately...
Well that's unfortunate. I thought I'd seen otherwise in a FF blog, but on the bright side, in looking for that, I found a solution to my problem:
http://www.factorio.com/blog/post/fff-140
This mentions filtered slots... I was not aware you could filter slots in train inventories. So I can define a few slots for empty barrels and the rest for full and no problems.

As a side note, how do you check the signals on a wire, other than testing each individually. Is there a "network status" view somewhere?
Thanks for reminding me about the cargo wagon filters. I've read that blog but totally forgot about it now when I only wanted a certain amount of piercing rounds in my wagon.

I'm really hoping they will make it possible to read the trains inventory one day.

Do you mean checking the signals like when connecting them to a power pole?

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users