[Pending] Modding bug: locomotive using electricity crashes

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.

[Pending] Modding bug: locomotive using electricity crashes

Postby fredlllll » Sun Jun 05, 2016 10:54 pm

so for my mod i wanted to have an electric train. so i set the energy source to electric. now when i clicked on the locomotive and clicked the "refresh" button which usually lets you fill the train with fuel, the game crashes. it also told me to give you this logfile http://pastebin.com/aApb3e1J

//edit: also exiting a train that is driving in a circle at 2808 km/h leads to an error http://i.imgur.com/HuPlLiM.jpg
fredlllll
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:25 pm

Re: Modding bug: locomotive using electricity for power crashes

Postby steinio » Mon Jun 06, 2016 10:15 am

Travelling faster than light must lead to an error, according to A. Einstein :p
ImageImage
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheets by ranhothchord updated by Jellewho

View unread Posts
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1341
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Modding bug: locomotive using electricity for power crashes

Postby fredlllll » Mon Jun 06, 2016 10:18 am

but its just a bit over mach 2 :C
fredlllll
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:25 pm

Re: Modding bug: locomotive using electricity for power crashes

Postby bobingabout » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:45 pm

Other than the fuel crash, you actually managed to make a train powered via power poles?

was scripting involved?
User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 4478
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm

Re: Modding bug: locomotive using electricity for power crashes

Postby Klonan » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:51 pm

fredlllll wrote:so for my mod i wanted to have an electric train. so i set the energy source to electric. now when i clicked on the locomotive and clicked the "refresh" button which usually lets you fill the train with fuel, the game crashes. it also told me to give you this logfile http://pastebin.com/aApb3e1J

//edit: also exiting a train that is driving in a circle at 2808 km/h leads to an error http://i.imgur.com/HuPlLiM.jpg



Thanks for the report,
Can you provide the mod you are working on?
Along with the log file, this will help us diagnose the problem
User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 2700
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm

Re: [Pending] Modding bug: locomotive using electricity crashes

Postby fredlllll » Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:57 pm

no the locomotive does not accept the electricity. even when its next to a substation it just sits there with the "no power" sign blinking

i attached the zip with the mod and logfile (i already changed it, so maybe the bug with the exit at highspeed doesnt occur anymore. i had the max speed on 12 or 15 i think for it to happen)
Attachments
Hyperloop_0.1.0.zip
mod with log inside
(14.04 MiB) Downloaded 29 times
fredlllll
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:25 pm

Re: [Pending] Modding bug: locomotive using electricity crashes

Postby posila » Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:18 pm

Fixed the crash, but you won't be able to connect locomotive to electric network anyway. That is current limitation of our engine.
posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 1845
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: [Pending] Modding bug: locomotive using electricity crashes

Postby fredlllll » Mon Jun 06, 2016 7:24 pm

will electric locomotives be implemented in the future?
fredlllll
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:25 pm

Re: [Pending] Modding bug: locomotive using electricity crashes

Postby Loewchen » Sun Jun 26, 2016 9:01 pm

I assume the crash has been fixed in a previous version, so this should be moved from Resolved for the next release to Resolved or more information should be given
Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm

Re: [Pending] Modding bug: locomotive using electricity crashes

Postby daniel34 » Sun Jun 26, 2016 9:12 pm

Loewchen wrote:I assume the crash has been fixed in a previous version, so this should be moved from Resolved for the next release to Resolved or more information should be given

Resolved for the next release is correct. It has been fixed after 0.12.35 came out but as there is no further 0.12.x release it will effectively be fixed for 0.13.0, the next release.
daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2639
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Location: Austria


Return to Resolved Problems and Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests