[0.12.33] Default ghost placement disconnects power lines

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.

[0.12.33] Default ghost placement disconnects power lines

Postby JasonC » Sat May 14, 2016 6:41 pm

By default, shift-click queues an item for bot placement, and shift-click on an electric pole also disconnects all copper cable.

When shift-clicking things that can go under power lines, e.g. stone or concrete, passing over the electric pole also disconnects its cables.

To recreate:

  1. Create some electric poles, connected with copper cable.
  2. Put concrete in hand then shift-click the tile the pole is on to place the concrete.

Expected: Concrete placement is queued and electric pole remains unmodified.

Actual: Concrete placement is queued but electric pole cables are disconnected.

Workaround: Be careful when queuing concrete around poles, especially when dragging. Consider using blueprinted concrete, or placing by hand. Alternatively, change the "ghost placement" + "remove pole cables" to be different from each other.

I think one way to solve this would be to not take the disconnect action if the player has a placeable terrain item (concrete, stone, etc.) in hand.
JasonC
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 3:05 am

Re: [0.12.33] Default ghost placement disconnects power lines

Postby Klonan » Mon May 23, 2016 11:10 am

Thanks for the report
User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 2697
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm

Re: [0.12.33] Default ghost placement disconnects power lines

Postby kovarex » Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:09 pm

Fixed for 0.13
kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 6261
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Location: Prague


Return to Resolved Problems and Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests