[0.12.19] inelegant message on double run

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.

[0.12.19] inelegant message on double run

Postby navry » Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:39 pm

When you run Factorio when another instance is already running, it shows an ugly message.
Image
Not really a critical thing, might be done better (e.g. "Factorio is already running", or switch to the other window).
Also, probably not version specific.
navry
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 8:19 pm

Re: [0.12.19] inelegant message on double run

Postby Kajanor » Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:34 pm

For me it shows that:
Image
Image
Look that picture is outdated!
User avatar
Kajanor
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 7:20 am
Location: Thuringia, Germany

Re: [0.12.19] inelegant message on double run

Postby posila » Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:20 pm

We don't forbid or prevent multiple instances of Factorio running on one computer, in fact we use it all the time. Problem is that the second instance of Factorio can't rotate factorio-current.log to factorio-previous.log as factorio-current is opened by the first instance.

It seams like navry's error message is localized and is cut off at the first non English character (I guess was supposed to say "Proces nemůže" ...)
posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 1845
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm


Return to Resolved Problems and Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests