[Factorio 0.11.x] Unit Spawner autoplace bug

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
User avatar
Dysoch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

[Factorio 0.11.x] Unit Spawner autoplace bug

Post by Dysoch »

When changing the autoplace table in the prototypes to:

Code: Select all

autoplace = {}
the game spawns it on every tile.

to make sure the game doesnt spawn it at all, you need to remove the autoplace completely.

shouldnt it be that once the table is empty, it doesnt spawn?
Image

slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1835
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [Factorio 0.11.x] Unit Spawner autoplace bug

Post by slpwnd »

Minor but still fixed for the 0.12.1.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7431
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [Factorio 0.11.x] Unit Spawner autoplace bug

Post by kovarex »

Shouldn't it require

Code: Select all

autoplace = nil
instead? This doesn't seem like proper way.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]