My factorio does not have an .exe any more

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
You1466
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:21 pm
Contact:

My factorio does not have an .exe any more

Post by You1466 »

I clicked on my desktop shortcut of factorio and every thing started off normally the game popped up and asked me if id like to update i clicked yes and it began to update.
when it finished updating an error message appeared saying
factorio files could not be edited due to : permission problems
after i tryed to play the game and it said
Factorio.exe could not be found
and it gave me the option to brows myself or cancel

Please help this is one of my favorite games i would hate to loose it. anything i could help you with just tell me

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3079
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: My factorio does not have an .exe any more

Post by DaveMcW »

I recommend you download the update from the website and install that.

You1466
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: My factorio does not have an .exe any more

Post by You1466 »

This has worked thank you very much :)

betka
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 9:42 am
Contact:

Re: My factorio does not have an .exe any more

Post by betka »


Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users