[0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer)

The raillayer; must have, if you want to play with railway.

Moderator: Choumiko

Locked
User avatar
Cheata
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 6:46 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.6 (Rail Layer)

Post by Cheata » Fri Mar 27, 2015 1:20 pm

Choumiko

Do you mind if i steal some code from FARL for a mod idea i'm playing with?

mainly the code related to placed item recognition and area obstruction checking

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1270
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.6 (Rail Layer)

Post by Choumiko » Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:46 pm

Since it's all on github i wouldn't call it stealing :D Just use whatever you want
pyrolytic_tungsten wrote:FARL causes an exit to main menu under certain conditions when using the FAT controller. To cause this get in a FARL and command it to move to another station. Change control to another train and drive it a bit manually and then hit the player button to try and return to the player still in the FARL.
That's a nice one.. Will see what i can get done over the weekend

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1270
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.7 (Rail Layer)

Post by Choumiko » Sat Mar 28, 2015 10:11 pm

New version:FARL 0.2.7

Changes
  • fix error with FAT Controller
    fix error when FARL gets destroyed
    fix for starting on straight rails with curve in same spot
Having FARL very slowly moving to the north and clicking Start/stop like a mad man didn't cause errors on this one:
Image
So starting near curves should be ok now

User avatar
XyLe
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:45 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.7 (Rail Layer)

Post by XyLe » Sun Mar 29, 2015 1:37 am

epic picture :D thumbs up

finally rename the mod to something like "Fully Automatic Railway Tamping machine".. farl is a very awkward name to pronounce

User avatar
vampiricdust
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:31 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.7 (Rail Layer)

Post by vampiricdust » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:43 am

You are awesome! Thanks for the fix! Sorry I didn't have a screen shot, thought I took one but could not find it.

User avatar
Cheata
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 6:46 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.7 (Rail Layer)

Post by Cheata » Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:10 am

in case your interested heres what i did with that code i grabbed :)

https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... =14&t=9341

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1270
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by Choumiko » Wed Apr 01, 2015 12:02 pm

New version: FARL 0.2.8

Changes:
  • settings/blueprints are now saved per player
    cleanup work, minor fixes
A bit nervous about this release, since it's the first one i'm gonna call MP-ready. I tested it on one pc with 2 instances of factorio running, no desyncs yet.
Settings and blueprints are now stored per player, the option to copy settings from other players will come in the next version.

If you wanna try it in MP, please set your autosave interval pretty low, i don't wanna be responsible for too much lost progress :D

Rockstar04
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by Rockstar04 » Wed Apr 01, 2015 12:37 pm

Choumiko wrote:New version: FARL 0.2.8

Changes:
  • settings/blueprints are now saved per player
    cleanup work, minor fixes
A bit nervous about this release, since it's the first one i'm gonna call MP-ready. I tested it on one pc with 2 instances of factorio running, no desyncs yet.
Settings and blueprints are now stored per player, the option to copy settings from other players will come in the next version.

If you wanna try it in MP, please set your autosave interval pretty low, i don't wanna be responsible for too much lost progress :D
Wait it wasnt MP compatible before? Seemed to work when we used it (albeit only one person used the FARL during our games)

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1270
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by Choumiko » Thu Apr 02, 2015 8:24 am

Rockstar04 wrote:Wait it wasnt MP compatible before? Seemed to work when we used it (albeit only one person used the FARL during our games)
yes using one FARL worked the last time i tried it too, but that isn't really MP right? :D Right now i tested it with 2 instances of factorio on one pc, both players used a FARL (both active) for a couple of hundred tiles without a desync, so you can now play catch or Snake or whatever :mrgreen:

User avatar
Cheata
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 6:46 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by Cheata » Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:14 am

Choumiko wrote: so you can now play catch or Snake or whatever :mrgreen:
dude MP Snake with Farl's .... now theres a fun idea

i wonder if it would be possible to cause the train to blow up if you cross another players track .........

or just for shits and giggles cause the train to spawn another carriage every so often

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1270
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by Choumiko » Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:30 am

Cheata wrote:dude MP Snake with Farl's .... now theres a fun idea

i wonder if it would be possible to cause the train to blow up if you cross another players track .........

or just for shits and giggles cause the train to spawn another carriage every so often
I had this idea a while ago already, but instead of spawning carriages i thought that FARL would remove the last track when placing a new one, so the tracks are the snakes and FARL is just a way to control it
Added to my (mental) todo list :mrgreen:

Korgoth
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by Korgoth » Sun Apr 05, 2015 12:43 pm

Oh man, this mod looks pretty sexy.

Would be pretty awesome to have it in Shadows mega modpack .

Any chance for cooperation of both creators D: ?

DerRichtige
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 3:13 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by DerRichtige » Sat Jun 20, 2015 4:50 pm

Hi
what do i make wrong if i get the Error:

Image

Pls Help
Thx

User avatar
XyLe
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:45 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by XyLe » Sat Jun 20, 2015 5:07 pm

DerRichtige wrote:Hi
what do i make wrong if i get the Error:

Image

Pls Help
Thx
In your mods folder this file doesn't have the right name. "expected" means the name that it is supposed to have, try renaming "rail-layer" to "rail-layer_0.0.6"

DerRichtige
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 3:13 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by DerRichtige » Sat Jun 20, 2015 5:34 pm

Thx Xyle.

but this does not doe the trick couse now it says:

:No such Node
Modifications: rail-layer.

and its disturbing that i have do change anything. couse i just downloaded the mode and put it in the mod folder. i think thats it, or have i had do to something with the download in advance?

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3563
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by orzelek » Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:34 pm

DerRichtige wrote:Thx Xyle.

but this does not doe the trick couse now it says:

:No such Node
Modifications: rail-layer.

and its disturbing that i have do change anything. couse i just downloaded the mode and put it in the mod folder. i think thats it, or have i had do to something with the download in advance?
Can you double check what you downloaded?
Mod name should be FARL not rail_layer.

DerRichtige
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 3:13 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by DerRichtige » Sat Jun 20, 2015 9:56 pm

Can you double check what you downloaded?
Mod name should be FARL not rail_layer.

ups THX orzelek.

done . and working Love it

PiggyWhiskey
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by PiggyWhiskey » Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:15 am

Using FARL 0.2.91 (Can't remember where I got it as this thread says 0.2.8 is the latest) and I'm running into an issue with Power Poles and signals.
I've made 1 trip to an outpost successfully, Signals and Big Poles fine. I've then switched to the other side for a return journey (As driving on the left) and its re-placing all the power poles 2 blocks (1 rail block size) further ahead. So double Big Poles.
I did manage to get it to trigger in line by breaking rails so it ends with a Rail/Signal/Pole combo and I get a beep/error saying "Can't place pole" every time I pass another one. This is also the only way I've found to extend a rail line and keep the Signals at the right distance.

This will result in the signals being 15 blocks from the end of the Rail, not the last signal. = Bad
Image

While if I break the rails until the last signal/pole combo it works fine. = Good
Image

User avatar
Takezu
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by Takezu » Tue Jun 23, 2015 10:13 am

well you could turn pole placing of by hopping into that thing iirc?

PiggyWhiskey
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.11+] FARL 0.2.8 (Rail Layer) (MP ready!?)

Post by PiggyWhiskey » Tue Jun 23, 2015 10:33 am

Takezu wrote:well you could turn pole placing of by hopping into that thing iirc?
Hopping into what? The menu/config? That defeats the purpose of having it installed then. I can drive and place the track ahead of me just as easy. And if I'm having to go back to place poles, its easy enough to do the signals at the same time.

Its just convenience.

Locked

Return to “F.A.R.L”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users