Space platforms: output "moving to" signal even with zero thrust

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

User avatar
Pavgran
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:09 am
Contact:

Space platforms: output "moving to" signal even with zero thrust

Post by Pavgran »

TL;DR
Space platform "moving from" and "moving to" signals should output desired state even when zero thrust is available.

What?
In the conditions that:
  • Space platform is stopped at a planet
  • Space platform is going to go to different planet
  • Space platform has zero thrust available
space platform should output "moving from" and "moving to" signals as if it's travelling between planets, not as if it's parked at a planet.
E.g, it should reflect the desired logical state, not the actual physical state.
Why?
Basically, to make it consistent with trains and to simplify control logic.
When trains are going to go the the next station but are physically at the stop, but are not moving due to no fuel or no path or destination full, their cargo is closed, the train station doesn't read their id, etc.
When space platforms are going to go to the next destination but are physically not moving due to zero thrust available, their state is indistinguishable (with circuits) from the state when they are parked at a planet.
Right now, a simple control logic with pumps to thruster enabled when speed is less than a certain amount and no planet signal has value 3 works fine most of the time, but fails to move the platform when there's zero fuel or oxidizer left in the thrusters.
Sworn
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Space platforms: output "moving to" signal even with zero thrust

Post by Sworn »

+1

Would this just be a straight bug?
One sets the ship to go to X planet, ship doesn't move because it has no fuel, circuit condition will never fire, meaning you can't fully automate the fuel lines only when moving. Yes one could have a tank for making sure it runs when the pipe is empty, but that is a pain, now the thruster will fill out to full.
I usually have my pump at the thrust port, so no way to have a "tank" to read from simple because I don't want the ship to have a full thruster

And has the potential to just get into a halt if you run out of fuel for a sec, now the ship is considering "not moving" even though it is middle path to somewhere.
Muche
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 357
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Space platforms: output "moving to" signal even with zero thrust

Post by Muche »

Sworn wrote: Tue Dec 10, 2024 11:00 am And has the potential to just get into a halt if you run out of fuel for a sec, now the ship is considering "not moving" even though it is middle path to somewhere.
If the platform's thrust is paused/zero due to no fuel/oxidizer, but the platform is in the middle of a route, "moving to/from" signals are 1/2 as appropriate.
I was not able to test the behaviour with platform's speed exact zero on route, even when the speed read 0.00 or -0.00, the signals were 1/2.

You could dedicate one thruster to let fill on orbit, then disable its input pump once the platform starts moving.
Ansible32
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2018 3:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Space platforms: output "moving to" signal even with zero thrust

Post by Ansible32 »

Here it's described as not a bug: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=119994

Which I think is questionable, though I think there's a case to be made that we're missing a signal, but a name that clearly distinguishes that signal from "moving to" is tricky. Maybe a "thrust active" boolean or something that would be on if thrust is intended to be active even if there's no acceleration due to a lack of fuel.
eugenekay
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 2:14 am
Contact:

Re: Space platforms: output "moving to" signal even with zero thrust

Post by eugenekay »

I ran into the exact same issue with my Thruster Throttle Control logic - it refuses to Pump any fluid when "<Planet> = 3"....

So, I added a "Timer" circuit that counts to 600 ticks (ie; 10 seconds). If "Thruster Fuel = 0" AND "T>570", then it will activate the pump for ~30 Ticks, or about 600 Fluid. This seems to be enough to "Fire" the thrusters, and then the normal Logic takes over.
Screenshot 2024-12-15 225142.png
Screenshot 2024-12-15 225142.png (1.27 MiB) Viewed 53 times


Good Luck!
Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”