Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

User avatar
LCStark
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by LCStark »

Aricitic wrote: Sat Nov 30, 2024 2:36 am Exactly. So... Um, I hate to ask, but is there a location where I can simply look up this information? I'm feeling slightly dumb constantly asking at the end of my posts.
No need to feel dumb, the way BBCode works does sometimes feel like it's able to break when you don't expect it. Other than IsaacOscar's link (& the generic forum BBCode info), I can only recommend trial and error with the preview I'm afraid. One thing that helped me figure stuff out is the "reply with quote" option - if I see someone's post using a thing I was looking for, I can quote it to see the proper BBCode for it.
11-30-2024, 10-33-14.png
11-30-2024, 10-33-14.png (4.74 KiB) Viewed 507 times
Aricitic wrote: Sat Nov 30, 2024 2:36 am Also, yes, the tags were closed properly. I click the button that automatically adds it. The things you are seeing between the spoilers are there because no matter what I did I could not get space in between them.
Ah, I see. I've grown used to adding most of them manually, as the automatic placement didn't always work as expected. And it looks like neighbouring blocks of spoilers need three empty lines, that seems to be working for me:

quote
Drundia
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2024 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by Drundia »

Aricitic wrote: Thu Nov 28, 2024 9:00 pm That said, ASSEMBLY (and, therefore, MACHINE LANGUAGE) contains an "else" statement within the "if" statement. And, for those unaware, Assembly is the most basic "human readable" programming language in existence (only slightly more "advanced" than "machine language" -- but is literally a 1:1 ratio of code to computer-readable... uh... coding).
Example for MIPS Assembly If-then-else:
note
: https://eng.libretexts.org/Bookshelves/ ... Statements
Heck, even the "smallest" language called "Brainf..." (self-censoring) (I would post a URL, but I'm fairly certain that it would be censored...) has the ability to do an "else" without programming an entirely new function (i.e. it's part of the "if-then" portion).
Technically assembly languages have no branches at all because they aren't structured programming languages. BF is also limited to a simple "loop if" instruction.

Luckily Decider combinators have nothing to do with assembly and could easily fit an extra "else" output to simplify things. That is so we don't have to implement it in a way similar to assembly.
Aricitic
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2024 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by Aricitic »

Drundia wrote: Fri Dec 06, 2024 8:55 pm
Aricitic wrote: Thu Nov 28, 2024 9:00 pm That said, ASSEMBLY (and, therefore, MACHINE LANGUAGE) contains an "else" statement within the "if" statement. And, for those unaware, Assembly is the most basic "human readable" programming language in existence (only slightly more "advanced" than "machine language" -- but is literally a 1:1 ratio of code to computer-readable... uh... coding).
Example for MIPS Assembly If-then-else:
note
: https://eng.libretexts.org/Bookshelves/ ... Statements
Heck, even the "smallest" language called "Brainf..." (self-censoring) (I would post a URL, but I'm fairly certain that it would be censored...) has the ability to do an "else" without programming an entirely new function (i.e. it's part of the "if-then" portion).
Technically assembly languages have no branches at all because they aren't structured programming languages. BF is also limited to a simple "loop if" instruction.

Luckily Decider combinators have nothing to do with assembly and could easily fit an extra "else" output to simplify things. That is so we don't have to implement it in a way similar to assembly.
I would half agree and half disagree. Anything that has a "goto" has a branching or a looping capability.

Even if someone wanted to claim that Combinators and Circuits (in Factorio) are "pure logic" it STILL allows for branches, loops, etc.

If I need to provide links to more evidence I'm more than happy to find them, but most of the links I've provided show what I'm trying to say is true.
Tinyboss
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 564
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 12:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by Tinyboss »

I don't think there's much to be gained by continuing the discussion of which (if not all) programming languages have if/else. It's enough that many do, and that it's useful, and that it could be implemented in combinators. From there, it's a matter of whether it makes Factorio a better game! (My opinion is yes.)
Sheridan
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by Sheridan »

I apologize for interjecting, but with the recent introduction of new combinators that support multiple conditions, the idea of adding an "else" output seems even more appealing now.

There are several advantages to this addition:

Reduction in the Number of Combinators: Implementing an "else" output would allow players to achieve more complex logic with fewer combinators, streamlining their setups.

Improved Readability of Schematics: With the ability to express conditional logic more clearly, players will find it easier to understand and maintain their circuit designs.

Familiarization with Standard Branching Logic: By incorporating an "else" statement, players will inadvertently learn about standard branching concepts found in traditional programming languages, enhancing their overall understanding of logic and automation.

I believe that these benefits would significantly enhance the gameplay experience and encourage more creative automation solutions.
Please consider English is not my native language.
Aricitic
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2024 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by Aricitic »

Sheridan wrote: Mon Dec 09, 2024 5:10 pm I apologize for interjecting, but with the recent introduction of new combinators that support multiple conditions, the idea of adding an "else" output seems even more appealing now.

There are several advantages to this addition:

Reduction in the Number of Combinators: Implementing an "else" output would allow players to achieve more complex logic with fewer combinators, streamlining their setups.

Improved Readability of Schematics: With the ability to express conditional logic more clearly, players will find it easier to understand and maintain their circuit designs.

Familiarization with Standard Branching Logic: By incorporating an "else" statement, players will inadvertently learn about standard branching concepts found in traditional programming languages, enhancing their overall understanding of logic and automation.

I believe that these benefits would significantly enhance the gameplay experience and encourage more creative automation solutions.
You aren't interjecting... The "conversation" happening prior to your post had pretty much ended, so...
Additionally, I wish there was a "like" button (or a "this" button) as your post pretty much sums up my (multiple) post(s) more elegantly.

Post Script: I will NOT reply to everyone... I was mostly replying to the above to say the two points I wrote.
Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”