[2.0.11] Parameterised Blueprint not setting correct recepie quality

Bugs that are actually features.
Grintzefish
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2024 12:53 pm
Contact:

[2.0.11] Parameterised Blueprint not setting correct recepie quality

Post by Grintzefish »

Hello,
As per title, parameterised blueprint which lets you select the recepie (and quality) and desired amount in the logistic network.
The selected quality is ignored and the recepie is set to the quality configured in the Assembler/EM Plant in the blueprint.
The requests are set to match the selected quality.
As a workaround I created a blueprint for each quality setting preconfigured in the assembler.
For testing use the blueprint below:
Select Circuit Board with normal quality -> works as intended
Select Circuit Board with uncommon quality -> recepie is normal version, requests are set to uncommon

Blueprint:
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
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(17.16 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8207
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [2.0.11] Parameterised Blueprint not setting correct recepie quality

Post by kovarex »

Hello, this is working as intended, and done this way intentionally.

If you want to select both quality and ID, you specify the parameters with normal quality.
If you use any other than the normal quality in any of the parameters, it is assumed, you want to assign just the base id, and the quality is taken from the blueprint.
This is mainly for the cases, where you craft 5 different qualities of the same item, and you make a parametrised blueprint for it.
tappi
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.11] Parameterised Blueprint not setting correct recepie quality

Post by tappi »

I have a quality assembler parametrised blueprint which has a buffer chest that catches all the qualities that are being produced (so the items are returned in case I refactor something in the factory). Due to the limitation of not being able to request any quality I have to explicitly request the different qualities. Due to having to explicitly request different qualities it is breaking the ability to set a specific quality item recipe in the assembler. As of now I cannot succeed in this usecase because the different mechanics don't work together.

Blueprint:
kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8207
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [2.0.11] Parameterised Blueprint not setting correct recepie quality

Post by kovarex »

That is a pickle, as you would have to somehow say "this one is always normel", while " this one is affected by the selected quality", which seems like little bit too much.
tappi
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.11] Parameterised Blueprint not setting correct recepie quality

Post by tappi »

Would it be possible to make the any quality / higher than / lower than quality requests work? And then you could just preclude those from invoking the "This bp uses a specific quality" functionality.

I find the fact that I need to set 4 specific requests for quality very clumsy to begin with. I don't understand the "this feature does not work because of ambiguity" reasoning the game gives you. If the request is for X items of any quality why does it matter it's ambiguous? I am aware as a user that if i request 200 items of any quality then I'll probably get 200 arbitrary quality items. If you request 200 spoilable items whichever specific items you get are arbitrary as well.

A very natural usecase for the any quality request would be a buffer chest in an early factory where all non-common quality items of one type fit into one chest, so you just put a >common request for 9600 items.
Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”