Filter item from logistic network regardless of quality?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Sworn
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:10 pm
Contact:

Filter item from logistic network regardless of quality?

Post by Sworn »

Is there a better way to filter out X item from a logistic network containing all qualities?

The only way I found so far is to have the item I want into a constant combinator, that feeds into 5 selectors with quality transfer, and then using that to filter the network....

So, in this print, I was trying to see if it would be possible with the Quality symbol or something similar, basically for sake of example, I want to get all steel from my logistics, with all qualities.
11-14-2024, 04-56-13.png
11-14-2024, 04-56-13.png (2.49 MiB) Viewed 475 times
I'm just wondering if there is an easy filter somewhere that I might have missed, it is quite annoying to get all qualities of X item...
User avatar
Stargateur
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 6:17 am
Contact:

Re: Filter item from logistic network regardless of quality?

Post by Stargateur »

I don't think there is a better way, why do you need that ?
Tertius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 933
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter item from logistic network regardless of quality?

Post by Tertius »

If it's sufficient to hardcode the item you want to request in a constant combinator, you can directly enter multiple qualities of the same item to the constant combinator. First choose the quality in the dropdown, then choose the item.
11-14-2024, 10-42-34.png
11-14-2024, 10-42-34.png (645.29 KiB) Viewed 409 times


In case you have a list of normal items and want to add all the other qualities, you can use 4 selector combinators for all the other qualities to "add" more items of the other qualities:


11-14-2024, 10-53-45.png
11-14-2024, 10-53-45.png (284.33 KiB) Viewed 409 times
Sworn
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter item from logistic network regardless of quality?

Post by Sworn »

Tertius wrote: Thu Nov 14, 2024 9:54 am In case you have a list of normal items and want to add all the other qualities, you can use 4 selector combinators for all the other qualities to "add" more items of the other qualities:
that is what I'm already doing, question was more about the logic signal, since we have wild cards for quality as well. We can do that on splitters, but I couldn't make it work with signal. So that is why I was asking if there was a better way since the game already have the option.
Tertius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 933
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter item from logistic network regardless of quality?

Post by Tertius »

It seems there's less functionality for setting logistic network requests via circuit network than with manually set a request. With manually setting the request, you're able to define quality relations (>= normal) or ranges (minimum to maximum). That doesn't seem to be possible via circuits. May be the circuit network wasn't enhanced to include this kind of information in addition to just a single value. It seems it's able to include one explicit quality to the signal, but not a quality relation.

The quality thing you found in the miscellaneous tab of the item/signal selector widget is just an icon or some additional virtual signal as far as I understand, with no special functionality behind if used as signal. The existing comparison operator is strictly a comparison for value, not for quality. A fully wildcarded solution would include 2 different kind of comparisons at the same time: one for the value and one for the quality.

I see these quality icons in this tab as byproduct from within the game engine, provided to the player as virtual signal for convenience. Its first purpose is probably for visualization, to include this icon in things like blueprints, display panel icons, train station names.
Sworn
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter item from logistic network regardless of quality?

Post by Sworn »

Tertius wrote: Thu Nov 14, 2024 1:35 pm The quality thing you found in the miscellaneous tab of the item/signal selector widget is just an icon or some additional virtual signal as far as I understand, with no special functionality behind if used as signal.
Oh crap... great...

I mean, nice to know that, I was actually trying to use them.
Well, thanks for the heads up, very helpful
Mitch456
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 7:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter item from logistic network regardless of quality?

Post by Mitch456 »

Sworn wrote: Thu Nov 14, 2024 4:57 am Is there a better way to filter out X item from a logistic network containing all qualities?

The only way I found so far is to have the item I want into a constant combinator, that feeds into 5 selectors with quality transfer, and then using that to filter the network....

So, in this print, I was trying to see if it would be possible with the Quality symbol or something similar, basically for sake of example, I want to get all steel from my logistics, with all qualities.
11-14-2024, 04-56-13.png

I'm just wondering if there is an easy filter somewhere that I might have missed, it is quite annoying to get all qualities of X item...
There are several possibilities to display all qualities of a specific item.
I learned in a youtube video yesterday, that you can press "L" when you are in a logistic network, that opens a new window with a little search icon.
When you insert "steel" there or any other item name, you get the info about the quantity of every quality available.
Another option, is in the Inventory Menu, when you chose something the robots should bring you, you land in the "set request" window, where you can hover over the item and it shows you how much you got there of every quality.

Also processing the information does not need much.
I did that for science yesterday, because I wanted to have a display which science is available and what is lacking.
You can do that for steel also.

1. Constant combinator, set value for each Steel common - uncommon - rare - epic - legendary to "1". It is work once but then it is saved and you can use it again.
2. Wire one Roboport to the Input of a decider combinator with a red wire. Wire the constant combinator from step 1 with the green wire to the other input.
3. Decider combinator setting: conditions "each" (yellow star) > 0. Output "each" - Input count.
4. Important: uncheck the red button on the left side, uncheck the green button on the right side. Otherwise it does not get filtered.
Factorio Screenshot 2.jpg
Factorio Screenshot 2.jpg (466.91 KiB) Viewed 293 times
Factorio Screenshot 1.jpg
Factorio Screenshot 1.jpg (1.43 MiB) Viewed 293 times
Sworn
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter item from logistic network regardless of quality?

Post by Sworn »

Yah, that is what I have, a whitelist from Muchaszewski comment in this reddit post: https://www.reddit.com/r/factorio/comme ... are_button

Just annoying have to make 5 combinator or manually put all 5 qualities.
Well maybe we get a wildcard for that in future, like using the "any quality" option.
Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”