[2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled)

Things that has been reported already before.
GulaschLulatsch
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2024 8:59 pm
Contact:

[2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled)

Post by GulaschLulatsch »

Setting up a train with only a single station (multiple stations with that name exist) in the schedule like this:
11-04-2024, 22-12-50.png
11-04-2024, 22-12-50.png (57.2 KiB) Viewed 542 times
The train will drive to the first available station and stay there (so far so good).
Disable/set the train limit to 0 at the trains current station and enable/set limit to 1 at a different station with the same name (In this case triggered by a gate when a player walks close by).

Expected behaviour: If the station where the train is is disabled/train limit set to 0 and a different station (with the same name) is enabled, I would expect the train to go to the available station automatically (once its wait condition is fulfilled)

Observed behaviour: When setting the train to automatic, it will drive to an enabled station once and then stay at the then disabled train station forever.

I also attempted the following:
  • Disable/enable stations
  • Use "set station limit to 0/1" to enable/disable stations
  • Set different conditions to "wait until" at the station
    11-04-2024, 22-24-11.png
    11-04-2024, 22-24-11.png (59.87 KiB) Viewed 542 times
  • Have no station/a disabled unrelated station scheduled and add an interrupt (varying conditions) to go to the desired station
    11-04-2024, 22-23-26.png
    11-04-2024, 22-23-26.png (67.41 KiB) Viewed 542 times
  • Added the same station twice to the schedule
Attached the savefile with the scheduled train.

I want to build a player "taxi" train around my base, using gates to briefly enable a station and have the train pick the player up

If this is intended behaviour, is there another way I can achieve the desired behaviour that does not involve logistic wires connected everywhere, dozens of PAX stations with unique names or an intermediate "waiting bay" station?
Attachments
Steamdeck Spaceage.zip
(7.76 MiB) Downloaded 10 times
Zaflis
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 12:51 am
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled

Post by Zaflis »

I'll just add that it was always (and should still be) feasible to make normal train schedule that runs same name stations like A -> A -> A ..., and it would drive in a loop as expected. If interrupts do differently then i don't know. Just thought to mention.
Saiph
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled

Post by Saiph »

If the destination station has the same name as the one where the train is currently standing, then it doesn't really matter what state the stations are in (disabled etc.). The train simply looks at the schedule and says "I'm already here" and doesn't move. That seems perfectly logical to me, so your system is "working as intended".
If you want your train to move to a new location, you must give the new location a different name.
GulaschLulatsch
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2024 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled

Post by GulaschLulatsch »

robot256 wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 11:37 am Potentially duplicate of viewtopic.php?f=7&t=118475
I can confirm, the issue is the same in both posts.

@Saiph: I disagree, if a station is disabled it should not be considered. This was the behaviour in 1.1 and I do not see why this behaviour is better. (I get that the new behaviour of driving to a station even if it gets disabled halfway there is better. However, IF I arrived at my destination AND the station is disabled AND the wait condition is accomplished THEN the train should try to go to the next station that is NOT disabled (if possible).)
Niedzwiedzislaw
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2024 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled

Post by Niedzwiedzislaw »

GulaschLulatsch wrote: Mon Nov 04, 2024 9:52 pm [...]
I also attempted the following:
  • [...]
  • Use "set station limit to 0/1" to enable/disable stations
Weird... In my case setting limit to 0 with a combinator caused the train to depart. But I'm planing vanilla. One FFF mentioned that "enable/disable" was supposed to be the same as setting limit to 0 but it seems that the implementation was lost.
Zaflis
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 12:51 am
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled

Post by Zaflis »

Niedzwiedzislaw wrote: Wed Nov 06, 2024 3:58 pm One FFF mentioned that "enable/disable" was supposed to be the same as setting limit to 0 but it seems that the implementation was lost.
In my test disabling a station will indeed not let a train to skip that station in its schedule. It has a blue warning icon for "Destination station full". Actually the target is a free station with train limit 1 (also same thing if limit is inactive), but is disabled.

But i may misunderstand what you mean by depart in regards to this. Nothing happens if you set train limit to 0 for same station that train is already parked on.
Niedzwiedzislaw
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2024 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled

Post by Niedzwiedzislaw »

Maybe screenshot will help. I meant that if I explicitly set station limit to 0 with a circuit, the train leaves the station and goes to the next one as expected. I'm completely ignoring enable/disable because it doesn't help with anything. That's my workaround for now. Unfortunately, it requires a source of electricity, so wires go everywhere a train goes.
11-06-2024, 19-52-51.png
11-06-2024, 19-52-51.png (2.18 MiB) Viewed 415 times
computeraddict
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2023 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled

Post by computeraddict »

I would not expect changing the train limit of a station to have any effect on a train already en route to the station or at it. Take the example of a mine that has the simple condition of "ore > threshold, 1L". If it worked like you want it to the train would leave as soon as it had loaded enough ore to go below the threshold at the station.

Bad idea, please don't implement. Use circuit conditions on your train schedule for this.
Niedzwiedzislaw
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2024 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled

Post by Niedzwiedzislaw »

computeraddict wrote: Wed Nov 06, 2024 7:52 pm I would not expect changing the train limit of a station to have any effect on a train already en route to the station or at it. Take the example of a mine that has the simple condition of "ore > threshold, 1L". If it worked like you want it to the train would leave as soon as it had loaded enough ore to go below the threshold at the station.

Bad idea, please don't implement. Use circuit conditions on your train schedule for this.
You are completely right but on a completely different topic.
The problem here is that a train does not leave a disabled station to visit next one with the same name.
robot256
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 909
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:52 am
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Train with a single scheduled station (that exists multiple times) fails to leave station (even if disabled

Post by robot256 »

computeraddict wrote: Wed Nov 06, 2024 7:52 pm I would not expect changing the train limit of a station to have any effect on a train already en route to the station or at it. Take the example of a mine that has the simple condition of "ore > threshold, 1L". If it worked like you want it to the train would leave as soon as it had loaded enough ore to go below the threshold at the station.

Bad idea, please don't implement. Use circuit conditions on your train schedule for this.
This thread is in the context of a train whose schedule conditions have been met so it is departing Station A, and the next station in the schedule is also Station A. There appear to be some cases where the train will, when departure conditions are met, will leave a disabled Station A and drive to an enabled Station A. In other cases the train will "re-arrive" at the disabled Station A because its old reservation made it still accessible to that train.
Post Reply

Return to “Duplicates”