Train interrupts skip stations

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Roaders
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2024 1:33 pm
Contact:

Train interrupts skip stations

Post by Roaders »

Hi all

I have just added a tain interrupt that is supposed to remove trains blocking stations when there is a full train waiting behind them but the next station is full. I.e. a smelting station has run dry, train at station is empty but mines are all full .

I added a simple interrupt, when next station is full or blocked go to holding area.

This sounded great but when the mine is full as in my example the holding area is added to the schedule but the train gets to the holding area, blows right through and just goes straight back to the smelter with no ore on board.

It seems to me this is a train skip not a train interrupt. I guess the same thing probably happens on my fuel interrupt but that happens infrequently so I've not noticed and it doesn't happen often anyway.

Is there any way to fix this?
apriori
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Train interrupts skip stations

Post by apriori »

My first try appeared the same with "inaccessible station" condition. And it looks ok from logics perspective. Seems it's we who should define interruption cases better)))

Fuelling stations work fine.

Edit:
Interruptions trigger when a train is going to leave any station.
The train standing on smelting site runs interruption. The interruption sees that mining site is inaccessible and triggers. The train goes to holding station. If there's no wait condition, the train visually just passes through the holding station to the next (after inaccessible) station — the smelting site.
Now i see what you mean... It really skips, but not interrupts (injects an action as the current one before the next scheduled).

Try posting a bug report.

Edit 2: may be interruption with "inaccessible station" condition is not an interruption but an instead-uption?)))
Any code or mods posted by me are WTFPL, unless otherwise copyrights are specified.
Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7784
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Train interrupts skip stations

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Moved to Gameplay Help.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.
awm23
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Train interrupts skip stations

Post by awm23 »

Roaders wrote: Sat Nov 02, 2024 9:56 am
I added a simple interrupt, when next station is full or blocked go to holding area.

This sounded great but when the mine is full as in my example the holding area is added to the schedule but the train gets to the holding area, blows right through and just goes straight back to the smelter with no ore on board.
You can add several stations into interrapt. Remember it is a schedule inside schedule.
Roaders
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2024 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Train interrupts skip stations

Post by Roaders »

awm23 wrote: Mon Nov 04, 2024 4:43 pm
You can add several stations into interrapt. Remember it is a schedule inside schedule.
I can't see how that would help. I want the interrupt to fire when any station is full so I don't know what station needs to be added after the interrupt
Zanthra
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:18 am
Contact:

Re: Train interrupts skip stations

Post by Zanthra »

What are the wait conditions for the holding station?
Mightyloly
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2024 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Train interrupts skip stations

Post by Mightyloly »

Roaders wrote: Sat Nov 02, 2024 9:56 am Hi all

I have just added a tain interrupt that is supposed to remove trains blocking stations when there is a full train waiting behind them but the next station is full. I.e. a smelting station has run dry, train at station is empty but mines are all full .

I added a simple interrupt, when next station is full or blocked go to holding area.

This sounded great but when the mine is full as in my example the holding area is added to the schedule but the train gets to the holding area, blows right through and just goes straight back to the smelter with no ore on board.

It seems to me this is a train skip not a train interrupt. I guess the same thing probably happens on my fuel interrupt but that happens infrequently so I've not noticed and it doesn't happen often anyway.

Is there any way to fix this?
Could you attach some screenshots of your train scheduling & interrupts? And circuits if you have any.
Roaders
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2024 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Train interrupts skip stations

Post by Roaders »

11-05-2024, 05-08-38.png
11-05-2024, 05-08-38.png (119.16 KiB) Viewed 491 times
the temporary stop should have been added before the mine but it's added before smelting so the train goes smelting -> holding -> smelting.

My interrupt:
11-05-2024, 05-10-14.png
11-05-2024, 05-10-14.png (97.56 KiB) Viewed 490 times
Roaders
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2024 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Train interrupts skip stations

Post by Roaders »

Zanthra wrote: Mon Nov 04, 2024 9:47 pm What are the wait conditions for the holding station?
There is no wait condition. It should wait until the next station is free. I have edited the interrupt based on your comment to not fire if the train is at the holding station.
awm23
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Train interrupts skip stations

Post by awm23 »

Roaders wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 5:08 am the temporary stop should have been added before the mine
It isn't anymore, they fixed somehow without mentioning it in changelog, thus interrupt finally skips station. I tested it in first few days after release, interrupt behaved as you say and it could lead to infinite loop of waiting condition in simple setup of 1 train 2 mines and 1 smelting stations.

so, what I mentioned before you can tweak interrupt to have more intelligent options. Choose for interrupt destination station, then add wait conditions to wait for station (mine) become available and then add this exact station as an additional destination. You can adapt this scenario both for "same-name-stations" approach and different names, which will take a little more clicks.
gigahurts
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2024 1:22 am
Contact:

Re: Train interrupts skip stations

Post by gigahurts »

Seems related to this existing post: 117344
Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”