[2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.
User avatar
LCStark
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 5:04 pm
Contact:

[2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Post by LCStark »

I've created an item and set its "send_to_orbit_mode" to "automated", which according to the docs should show the checkbox for automatic launching:

send_to_orbit_mode :: SendToOrbitMode optional new

[...]Default: "not-sendable"

The way this item works when we try to send it to the orbit on its own.

When "manual" is set, it can only be launched by pressing the launch button in the rocket silo.

When "automated" is set, it will force the existence of "launch to orbit automatically" checkBox in the rocket silo which will then force the silo to automatically send the item to orbit when present.
11-05-2024, 00-07-02.png
11-05-2024, 00-07-02.png (10.88 KiB) Viewed 5190 times

I've researched all the prerequisite technologies with labs to make sure nothing weird was happening with console command unlocks or the editor. When I put the item in the silo, I get the option to send it to orbit and it works as expected, but the silo doesn't have the "send to orbit automatically" checkbox:

11-05-2024, 00-06-49.png
11-05-2024, 00-06-49.png (298.17 KiB) Viewed 5190 times

It looks like item set to "automated" still works as if it was set to "manual". I expected it would show a checkbox like it does in 2.0 without Space Age:

11-05-2024, 00-15-11.png
11-05-2024, 00-15-11.png (1.21 MiB) Viewed 5190 times

I've tried crafting another silo, spawning one with console commands, tested silos of different quality, none of them can be automated. I've also tried crafting the item with different qualities and none of them worked.
Techjar
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Post by Techjar »

Use the platform requests. A rocket will automatically launch to fulfill requests even if you insert the items manually. It's not an obvious behavior, I know, there really should be something to indicate that this happens.
User avatar
LCStark
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Post by LCStark »

Techjar wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:15 am Use the platform requests. A rocket will automatically launch to fulfill requests even if you insert the items manually. It's not an obvious behavior, I know, there really should be something to indicate that this happens.
I'm not sending items to a platform, I'm sending them to orbit. This is not the same thing.
Xorimuth
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 721
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Post by Xorimuth »

Interesting. I didn't think that `send_to_orbit_mode` would have any effect in SA silos, so the fact that "Orbit" appears as a destination is very surprising.

For now at least, you'll need to create a alternate rocket silo prototype with https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/pro ... _platforms set to false, which will get you the base-game silo functionality.
My mods
Content: Lunar Landings | Freight Forwarding | Spidertron Patrols | Spidertron Enhancements | Power Overload
QoL: Factory Search | Module Inserter Simplified | Wire Shortcuts X | Ghost Warnings
User avatar
LCStark
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Post by LCStark »

Xorimuth wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:21 am Interesting. I didn't think that `send_to_orbit_mode` would have any effect in SA silos, so the fact that "Orbit" appears as a destination is very surprising.

I was a bit surprised too, but the docs are phrased in a way that made me think that should be how it works - "The way this item works when we try to send it to the orbit on its own.". And it works fine, I'm using it to have a technology trigger research when I send a solar panel to orbit.

Xorimuth wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:21 am For now at least, you'll need to create a alternate rocket silo prototype with https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/pro ... _platforms set to false, which will get you the base-game silo functionality.

I've tried that already by modifying the original rocket silo instead of adding a new one. I've added a `data-final-fixes.lua` file with `data.raw["rocket-silo"]["rocket-silo"].launch_to_space_platforms = false`. Setting it to false only hides the right side of the window with the SA-style rocket inventory and requests, but the checkbox still isn't there:
11-05-2024, 01-44-05.png
11-05-2024, 01-44-05.png (297.08 KiB) Viewed 5114 times
Last edited by LCStark on Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:55 am, edited 3 times in total.
Techjar
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Post by Techjar »

LCStark wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:16 am
Techjar wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:15 am Use the platform requests. A rocket will automatically launch to fulfill requests even if you insert the items manually. It's not an obvious behavior, I know, there really should be something to indicate that this happens.
I'm not sending items to a platform, I'm sending them to orbit. This is not the same thing.
Oooh, I see, my bad. I didn't quite understand and thought it was just a space platform haha. Yeah this does indeed seem like a slight oversight by the devs.
Xorimuth
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 721
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Post by Xorimuth »

LCStark wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:26 am
Xorimuth wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:21 am Interesting. I didn't think that `send_to_orbit_mode` would have any effect in SA silos, so the fact that "Orbit" appears as a destination is very surprising.

I was a bit surprised too, but the docs are phrased in a way that made me think that should be how it works - "The way this item works when we try to send it to the orbit on its own.". And it works fine, I'm using it to have a technology trigger research when I send a solar panel to orbit.

Xorimuth wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:21 am For now at least, you'll need to create a alternate rocket silo prototype with https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/pro ... _platforms set to false, which will get you the base-game silo functionality.

I've tried that already by modifying the original rocket silo instead of adding a new one. I've added a `data-final-fixes.lua` file with `data.raw["rocket-silo"]["rocket-silo"].launch_to_space_platforms = false`. Setting it to false only hides the right side of the window with the SA-style rocket inventory and requests, but the checkbox still isn't there:

11-05-2024, 01-44-05.png
Hmmm strange. Have you definitely unlocked that satellite item? If it's recipe hasn't been unlocked by a tech then the checkbox won't show.
My mods
Content: Lunar Landings | Freight Forwarding | Spidertron Patrols | Spidertron Enhancements | Power Overload
QoL: Factory Search | Module Inserter Simplified | Wire Shortcuts X | Ghost Warnings
User avatar
LCStark
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Post by LCStark »

Xorimuth wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:56 am Hmmm strange. Have you definitely unlocked that satellite item? If it's recipe hasn't been unlocked by a tech then the checkbox won't show.
Yes:
11-05-2024, 01-57-54.png
11-05-2024, 01-57-54.png (42.51 KiB) Viewed 5102 times
User avatar
LCStark
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Post by LCStark »

I've prepared a minimum setup to reproduce this.

The `minimum.zip` save is at a point just after rocket silo was researched, crafted, placed and a rocket is built and ready to launch. The game has been started with default settings + "no enemies" checked. Only mods loaded are base, elevated-rails, quality, space-age and the attached `launcher_0.1.0.zip` mod.

The `launcher` mod has only the `data.lua` file with a single line to enable sending accumulators to orbit: `data.raw["item"]["accumulator"].send_to_orbit_mode = "automated"`.

When an accumulator is placed in the rocket silo, it correctly adds the Orbit as a possible destination, but the automatic launch checkbox doesn't appear.
Attachments
minimum.zip
(3.35 MiB) Downloaded 17 times
launcher_0.1.0.zip
(686 Bytes) Downloaded 17 times
Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”