[Resolved] Train pathing to disabled train stop

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
CatCattyCat
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2024 4:54 am
Contact:

[Resolved] Train pathing to disabled train stop

Post by CatCattyCat »

Overview
I'm very new to trains/circuit conditions and do not understand why something is happening: my train is going to a train stop disabled by a circuit condition.

Per the wiki (https://wiki.factorio.com/Train_stop), this shouldn't happen: "Train stops can be enabled or disabled using the circuit network. When a train stop is disabled, trains will not go to that station."

I think it's very possible I am misunderstanding train schedules/circuit conditions, but maybe this is a bug?
Details
I've attached the save where this is currently happening. The player is standing next to a train stop named "Coal Bus". It is disabled by a circuit condition which checks the amount of coal in the chest buffer next to the stop. The schedule has it go to a stop named "Coal Bus" and wait there until it runs out of coal, the buffer is sufficiently filled, or nothing happens for 5 seconds. There is another stop with the same name (currently enabled), and the idea is it'll go to both depending on their need.

There's also another stop named Dummy: without it the train just is stuck at the stop and doesn't move. I have this in for testing to better show the behavior.

If you stand and watch the train, it paths from the disabled Coal Bus stop, to the Dummy stop, then it chooses and goes to the same disabled Coal Bus stop, over and over. Meanwhile the other, enabled Coal Bus stop is ignored.
Question
Is this a bug or not? Regardless, how can I set up the schedules/circuit conditions to have a train that serves two (or more) stops based on that stop's needs?

Tangential: I have an interrupt that goes to the coal mine to pick up coal when empty - it doesn't trigger unless I also have a wait condition on empty at every Coal Bus station - or in other words interrupts don't interrupt while a train is waiting at a stop, only when a train is choosing its next destination. Is that the correct understanding?

Thanks :)
Attachments
space age.zip
(6.43 MiB) Downloaded 9 times
Last edited by CatCattyCat on Wed Nov 20, 2024 6:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kalanndok
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:07 am
Contact:

Re: Train pathing to disabled train stop

Post by Kalanndok »

There have been changes in 2.0 concerning disabling train stops.

Pre-2.0 trains would repath upon disabling a train stop that they were inbound to and potentially stop on track if no destination was reachable.

Since 2.0 that has been "fixed" by keeping an inbound train headed to the station when it got disabled while the train was already routed there.
Basicly it's the enabled train station giving the departing train the promise that it will be get serviced even the train arrives after closing hours.
What disabling the train stop does is just closing the train stop for further elsewehere departing trains.
feng
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Train pathing to disabled train stop

Post by feng »

Btw is there any difference on train behaviour now between disabling a train station and setting train limit to 0?
FactorioFan822
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2024 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Train pathing to disabled train stop

Post by FactorioFan822 »

I believe the new behavior is that a disabled train stop is viewed as if the train limit was 0, according to https://factorio.com/blog/post/fff-395 , so no, there should be no practical difference.
CatCattyCat
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2024 4:54 am
Contact:

Re: Train pathing to disabled train stop

Post by CatCattyCat »

Kalanndok wrote: Mon Oct 28, 2024 2:40 pm There have been changes in 2.0 concerning disabling train stops.

Pre-2.0 trains would repath upon disabling a train stop that they were inbound to and potentially stop on track if no destination was reachable.

Since 2.0 that has been "fixed" by keeping an inbound train headed to the station when it got disabled while the train was already routed there.
Basicly it's the enabled train station giving the departing train the promise that it will be get serviced even the train arrives after closing hours.
What disabling the train stop does is just closing the train stop for further elsewehere departing trains.
Thanks for the info!

In my case, the stop is always disabled by the circuit condition, so it's not that a train is already on the way there, I think. It chooses the disabled stop as it's next destination when leaving the "Dummy" station.
feng
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Train pathing to disabled train stop

Post by feng »

FactorioFan822 wrote: Mon Oct 28, 2024 7:10 pm I believe the new behavior is that a disabled train stop is viewed as if the train limit was 0, according to https://factorio.com/blog/post/fff-395 , so no, there should be no practical difference.
So it would be maybe reasonable to remove the "activate train stop by signal" if we can get the same result with train limit = 0? To have both options just seems to be redundant and more confusing than being helpful.
superstrijder15
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2024 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Train pathing to disabled train stop

Post by superstrijder15 »

The separate enable/disable stop option is still useful to me because it is easier than adding a combinator with the normal train limit, and then another combinator to check the condition and only have the train limit if it is needed. You can wire a stop directly to the associated chests or tanks and it is its own combinator.
CatCattyCat
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2024 4:54 am
Contact:

Re: Train pathing to disabled train stop

Post by CatCattyCat »

FYI I was able to resolve this by adding a wait condition for the destination stop not being full. That way the train waits until there isn't a disabled stop, and then it paths to it like expected.
Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”