Output R/G settings for buildings

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

fiftystars
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:42 am
Contact:

Output R/G settings for buildings

Post by fiftystars »

For example:
currently in assembler you can set "output ingredients" and "output contents" and as a result you get sum of both. and you cant say which one is an ingredient and which one is just sitting inside. I suggest R/G setting for building outputs will solve this. You will be able to connect G which is ingredient and set recipes for corresponding assemblers and then connect R to filters etc to stop overproducing ingredients and produce exact proportions. This is vital with new quality mechanics when you need to count every single piece of resource.
Currently the only way to solve it - place second assembler as a template. It will never produce anything. It just outputs ingredients count. Such a waste.
This is a very simple example(its messy - now im testing it). If there is enough resources in a crate for rare Steam engine then it switches a recipe and recipes for ingredients to rare, otherwise uncommon. Steam engine consists of a gears and pipes(both are simple - 1 metal plate). For advanced ingredients you will need templates as well.
So i think it would be useful to be able to split similar signals. Also i guess it will affect performance for big smart factories. The more signals on a channel you have the more math you do using "EACH" or you add combinators to filter values. Both ways lead to excessive calculations.
10-24-2024, 04-03-54.png
10-24-2024, 04-03-54.png (2.01 MiB) Viewed 604 times
TaelBE
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 2:58 pm
Contact:

Read ingredients & read inventory from assembler to different wires

Post by TaelBE »

Right now, reading both ingredients and inventory from an assembler automatically mixes everything together, making it fairly useless. I would therefor like it if we could select per output if it would be put on the Red or Green wire.

For consistency, it probably would be nice to have it on all outputs for everything that connects to a circuit.
clarity
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2024 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Read ingredients & read inventory from assembler to different wires

Post by clarity »

Similarly, it would be nice if you could choose whether recipe is read from green or red or both.
xzanthar
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2024 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Read ingredients & read inventory from assembler to different wires

Post by xzanthar »

I was also going to suggest this.

I was also going to expand it to all machines that connect to the circuit network, having been spoiled now by the arithmetic and decider combinators being able to choose which wire to read from, it would be nice to have the ability to specify which wire to write to on those machines that have multiple options for sending signals.

most important is the assemblers having so many conditions available now, it would be better to have a choice to which wire they send or read signals from
Diggs00
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2024 6:26 pm
Contact:

Allow specifying channel in assembly machine's circuit connections

Post by Diggs00 »

I was making an auto-crafter, but I ended up needing two assemblers because I needed to read both the contents and ingredients.
If I could select which circuit channel to send them to, I could do this without having a separate assembly for reading ingredients.
How the assembler circuit UI looks today
How the assembler circuit UI looks today
10-25-2024, 20-36-09.png (198.41 KiB) Viewed 561 times
KeithFromCanada
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2022 5:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Read ingredients & read inventory from assembler to different wires

Post by KeithFromCanada »

It is a bad oversight for a fantastic game. Here is a simple bot mall blueprint. The DC wouldn't be needed if each option in the assembler had red AND green checkboxes beside it. This would also make wiring it up a lot simpler.
10-25-2024, 13-01-08.png
10-25-2024, 13-01-08.png (347.66 KiB) Viewed 574 times
Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7784
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Output R/G settings for buildings

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Merged 4 threads with what I understand are variations about giving better circuitry tools to read and differentiate at the same time the inputs and the outputs of an assembling machine (or any machine that can craft).
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.
BaggyK
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Output R/G settings for buildings

Post by BaggyK »

Another possible solution would be to add an 'ingredients of' option to the decider combinator.
Epb7304
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 8:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Output R/G settings for buildings

Post by Epb7304 »

BaggyK wrote: Fri Nov 01, 2024 4:24 pm Another possible solution would be to add an 'ingredients of' option to the decider combinator.
I think you meant selector combinator. either way it should go to selector combiantor
feng
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Output R/G settings for buildings

Post by feng »

I support the idea to be able to set "red" or "green" wire on all circuit objects for reading and writing. just like on the decider combinators.
Vulteran
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2022 3:50 am
Contact:

Re: Output R/G settings for buildings

Post by Vulteran »

I would also like to be able to do this. Another simple example is the asteroid collector. Right now you can't set filters based on the contents of the collector... because reading contents AND setting filters doesn't work.

If I could read the contents on red wire, output only contents below a threshold to green from a decider, then set filters on the green channel it would work very nicely. Right now the extra room in the collectors goes somewhat to waste due to statistical probabilities demanding I prevent the collector from locking up and getting full of only one resource type when I need a different one.
Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7784
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Output R/G settings for buildings

Post by Koub »

For completeness, a related suggestion (viewtopic.php?f=6&t=117481) requests for the ability to tell apart red and green inputs and outputs for everything that supports circuit connections. Not sure if I should have merged both, or if they are distinct enough to let them as separate threads.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.
Muche
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Output R/G settings for buildings

Post by Muche »

From viewtopic.php?p=632506#p632506:
kovarex wrote: Mon Nov 04, 2024 3:15 pm We have an internal proposal to make it configurable almost everywhere from/to which wire you read/write. So you could output to red and read from green for example.

But this is not a trivial change, and because of all the other work we need to do, we are planning to do this for the version 2.1.
Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”