Space Age - running a server?

Post all other topics which do not belong to any other category.
nuclearpidgeon
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2024 10:55 am
Contact:

Space Age - running a server?

Post by nuclearpidgeon »

Hi all,

Really excited to try out Space Age when it launches in the next few days. I've been planning to run a home server for some friends and just wanted to understand what may or may not be involved to to this.

Will Space Age require a new server binary download? Or is it like a modpack that you would just apply to the current Stable / 1.1.110 release?
And will it work/be available for Linux on release?

I ran a quick search for some info but couldn't seem to find any answered questions about the topic...
User avatar
Sanqui
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by Sanqui »

Space Age will release simultaneously with a 2.0 update, and both will require you to upgrade from 1.1.110.

The game will be available on Linux on release, in both regular and headless versions. The freely distributed headless version will come with Space Age support.
ovo
morse
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by morse »

Sanqui wrote: Sun Oct 20, 2024 11:09 am The game will be available on Linux on release, in both regular and headless versions. The freely distributed headless version will come with Space Age support.
Does it mean that there won't be a separate server binary for space age hosting? How do you switch the game between "vanilla" and "SA" then?
User avatar
vinzenz
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2021 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by vinzenz »

if you give the headless binary a vanilla save it will boot in "vanilla mode" without the feature flags
bringing the oops to devops
terror_gnom
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:01 am
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by terror_gnom »

and what will it do, once spaceage is released, when you run

Code: Select all

factorio --create
? That's right now my approach to start a vanilla, blind default-settings spaceage run :)
morse
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by morse »

This is also how the pterodactyl/pelican script does it. Checks if the savefile exists, and runs

Code: Select all

--create
if it doesn't. I guess there should be a switch in

Code: Select all

map-gen-settings.json
. At least that's how I would implement it :)
Mole
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2024 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by Mole »

With the release in a few hours, could you confirm if there are any major changes in public API of the headless version? Many of us are probably looking to have server running (with vanilla settings) for the first playthrough with friends shortly after release. Knowing whether to expect the server to _just work_ would be helpful for the ones who take a break from work just to play the game :roll:
User avatar
vinzenz
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2021 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by vinzenz »

The headless server hasn't changed much. The biggest change is that it requires a newer glibc version 2.30.1, so make sure your servers are on debian 11 or newer equivalent. By default --create wil produce a space-age save. If you want to change it to vanilla you need to create a mods/mod-list.json like this.

Code: Select all

{
  "mods": 
  [
    
    {
      "name": "base",
      "enabled": true
    },
    
    {
      "name": "elevated-rails",
      "enabled": false
    },
    
    {
      "name": "quality",
      "enabled": false
    },
    
    {
      "name": "space-age",
      "enabled": false
    }
  ]
}
bringing the oops to devops
nuclearpidgeon
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2024 10:55 am
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by nuclearpidgeon »

Thanks for all the info folks, appreciate it :D
Eiermann
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 7:27 am
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by Eiermann »

I recommend creating the save game locally and upload the save file to the server. Doing it like this has the big benefit, that you can tweak the map generation parameters in the GUI till it matches you expectations (eq. amount of water and so on). I do hope that the space-age flag is part of the save game and i can still use this method for new servers.
User avatar
vinzenz
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2021 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by vinzenz »

Eiermann wrote: Mon Oct 21, 2024 10:33 am I recommend creating the save game locally and upload the save file to the server. Doing it like this has the big benefit, that you can tweak the map generation parameters in the GUI till it matches you expectations (eq. amount of water and so on). I do hope that the space-age flag is part of the save game and i can still use this method for new servers.
yes that will work, might have to run factorio with

Code: Select all

--sync-mods
once
bringing the oops to devops
Eiermann
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 7:27 am
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by Eiermann »

Worked just fine. I just had to remove outdated mods.
bjQrnen
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2024 7:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by bjQrnen »

Any way of confirming if the save on the server is space age or not?
mothravsmechabilbo
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2024 3:09 am
Contact:

Re: Space Age - running a server?

Post by mothravsmechabilbo »

Pre-Space Age I ran a vanilla factorio server on a spare Mac mini just using the downloaded non-steam version of the game and started it with the command line. Is there a way to do this with 2.0.8 and include Space Age as well? My Mac server version of Factorio auto-updated to 2.0.8, but there is no Space Age content.
Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”